Datasets:
KazParaD: A Kazakh Paralinguistic Speech Dataset
KazParaD is a multi-source Kazakh speech corpus for prompt-controllable text-to-speech. It pairs speech with controlled-vocabulary style attributes (gender, age, pitch, emotion) and with 18 categories of non-verbal vocalizations (NVV). It was built to train and evaluate attribute-controllable TTS and NVV synthesis for a low-resource language.
The corpus has two subsets:
| Subset | Utterances | Hours | Mean duration |
|---|---|---|---|
demographic (paralinguistic) |
69,817 | 62.31 | 3.21 s |
nvv (nvv-18tags) |
12,720 | 21.89 | 6.20 s |
| Total | 82,537 | 84.20 |
The demographic subset
Source recordings are in-the-wild YouTube sourced Kazakh speech recordings. A subset of the labels is validated by native speakers.
The NVV subset
The NVV subset is synthetic: Kazakh sentences, each containing exactly one inline NVV tag (e.g. [laugh], [sigh], [cough]), were rendered by a text-to-speech system ElevenLabs across a small set of fixed speaker profiles spanning two genders and two age groups.
Audio format
- Container: WAV (PCM 16-bit), mono
- Sample rate: uniform 24 kHz
Attribute distributions
Gender (demographic subset)
| Value | Count | % of labeled |
|---|---|---|
| M | 31,892 | 45.7% |
| F | 37,916 | 54.3% |
Age category (demographic subset)
| Value | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| child | 20,394 | 29.2% |
| young | 17,620 | 25.2% |
| adult | 19,188 | 27.5% |
| senior | 12,615 | 18.1% |
Pitch (demographic subset)
| Value | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| very high | 28,129 | 40.3% |
| high | 16,421 | 23.5% |
| medium | 11,185 | 16.0% |
| low | 7,722 | 11.1% |
| very low | 6,360 | 9.1% |
Emotion (demographic subset)
| Value | Count | % of labeled |
|---|---|---|
| neutral | 15,049 | 21.6% |
| sad | 10,593 | 15.2% |
| happy | 10,473 | 15.0% |
| angry | 9,687 | 13.9% |
| fearful | 9,410 | 13.5% |
| disgusted | 8,346 | 12.0% |
| surprised | 6,248 | 9.0% |
NVV tags (18 categories)
| Tag | Count | % |
|---|---|---|
| [long pause] | 1,077 | 8.5% |
| [gasp] | 1,047 | 8.2% |
| [sigh] | 1,027 | 8.1% |
| [sniffle] | 996 | 7.8% |
| [chuckle] | 993 | 7.8% |
| [laugh] | 945 | 7.4% |
| [groan] | 895 | 7.1% |
| [cough] | 889 | 7.0% |
| [whispers] | 882 | 6.9% |
| [yawn] | 796 | 6.3% |
| [singing] | 617 | 4.9% |
| [stutters] | 518 | 4.1% |
| [burps] | 397 | 3.1% |
| [hiccups] | 363 | 2.9% |
| [chewing] | 319 | 2.5% |
| [smacks lips] | 317 | 2.5% |
| [swallows] | 316 | 2.5% |
| [tsking] | 297 | 2.3% |
Counts are over the 12,720 utterances of the NVV subset.
Licensing and terms
The annotations, transcripts, metadata and segment index are our own work and are released under CC BY-NC 4.0.
Citation
Paper is under review. A citation will be added here once it is published. Until then, please link to this repository.
- Downloads last month
- 6