Dataset Viewer
Auto-converted to Parquet Duplicate
financebench_id
int64
5
10.5k
company
stringlengths
2
20
question_type
stringclasses
3 values
question
stringlengths
44
592
reference_answer
stringlengths
1
609
answer
stringlengths
4
2.16k
answered_by
stringclasses
2 values
documents
stringlengths
11
85
⌀
pages
stringlengths
15
73
⌀
evidence
stringlengths
19
1.38k
verdict_vs_reference
stringclasses
3 values
verdict_vs_documents
stringclasses
4 values
note
stringclasses
22 values
499
3M
domain-relevant
Is 3M a capital-intensive business based on FY2022 data?
No, the company is managing its CAPEX and Fixed Assets pretty efficiently, which is evident from below key metrics: CAPEX/Revenue Ratio: 5.1% Fixed assets/Total Assets: 20% Return on Assets= 12.4%
No, 3M is not a capital-intensive business based on FY2022 data. Property, plant and equipment (net) was $9,178 million, representing only about 19.8% of total assets of $46,455 million. The remainder of the balance sheet is dominated by goodwill ($12,790 million), intangible assets ($4,699 million), and other assets. ...
agent
null
null
none of the agent's 4 quotes could be matched word for word to the pages it read
right
right
null
807
3M
domain-relevant
Does 3M have a reasonably healthy liquidity profile based on its quick ratio for Q2 of FY2023? If the quick ratio is not relevant to measure liquidity, please state that and explain why.
No. The quick ratio for 3M was 0.96 by Jun'23 close, which needs a bit of an improvement to touch the 1x mark
No, 3M does not have a reasonably healthy liquidity profile based on its Q2 FY2023 quick ratio of 0.85. The quick ratio for Q2 FY2023 is 0.85 (unitless) and is compared to the benchmark of 1. Because the ratio is below 1, quick assets are insufficient to cover current liabilities, indicating a weaker liquidity position...
pipeline
3M_2023Q2_10Q
3M_2023Q2_10Q p4
Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 4,258 [3M_2023Q2_10Q p4]; Total marketable securities $ $ 79 [3M_2023Q2_10Q p18]; Accounts receivable — net of allowances of $160 and $174 | 4,947 [3M_2023Q2_10Q p4]; Total current liabilities | 10,936
right
right
null
941
3M
domain-relevant
Which debt securities are registered to trade on a national securities exchange under 3M's name as of Q2 of 2023?
Following debt securities registered under 3M's name are listed to trade on the New York Stock Exchange: -1.500% Notes due 2026 (Trading Symbol: MMM26) -1.750% Notes due 2030 (Trading Symbol: MMM30) -1.500% Notes due 2031 (Trading Symbol: MMM31)
As of Q2 2023 (quarter ended June 30, 2023), 3M had three debt securities registered to trade on a national securities exchange (the New York Stock Exchange) under Section 12(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934: 1. 1.500% Notes due 2026 (Trading Symbol: MMM26) – New York Stock Exchange 2. 1.750% Notes due 2030 (T...
agent
3M_2023Q2_10Q
3M_2023Q2_10Q p1
1.500% Notes due 2026 MMM26 New York Stock Exchange 1.750% Notes due 2030 MMM30 New York Stock Exchange 1.500% Notes due 2031 MMM31 New York Stock Exchange
right
right
null
1,226
3M
domain-relevant
What drove operating margin change as of FY2022 for 3M? If operating margin is not a useful metric for a company like this, then please state that and explain why.
Operating Margin for 3M in FY2022 has decreased by 1.7% primarily due to: -Decrease in gross Margin -mostly one-off charges including Combat Arms Earplugs litigation, impairment related to exiting PFAS manufacturing, costs related to exiting Russia and divestiture-related restructuring charges
Operating margin is a useful and standard metric for 3M, a diversified industrial company, and the company itself discusses it extensively in its 10-K. For FY2022, the following drove the year-on-year change in operating margins: 1. **Disposable respirator demand decline:** Negatively impacted operating margins by 0.3 ...
agent
3M_2022_10K
3M_2022_10K p21
Declines in disposable respirator demand year-on-year negatively impacted operating margins by 0.3 percent and earnings per share by $0.29. | Remaining organic growth/productivity and other impacts resulted in a net year-on-year benefit $0.85 to earnings per share and 1.3 percent to operating margins which was impacted...
partial
partial
no one-off charges
1,858
3M
novel-generated
Does 3M maintain a stable trend of dividend distribution?
Yes, not only they distribute the dividends on a routine basis, 3M has also been increasing the per share dividend for consecutive 65 years
Yes, 3M maintains a highly stable and consistently increasing trend of dividend distribution. 3M has paid dividends since 1916 and, as of February 2023, had achieved 65 consecutive years of dividend increases. The quarterly dividend per share has grown steadily: $1.48 per quarter in 2021, $1.49 per quarter in 2022 (tot...
agent
3M_2022_10K
3M_2022_10K p41
3M has paid dividends since 1916. In February 2023, 3M's Board of Directors declared a first-quarter 2023 dividend of $1.50 per share, an increase of 1 percent. This is equivalent to an annual dividend of $6.00 per share and marked the 65th consecutive year of dividend increases.
right
right
null
1,865
3M
novel-generated
If we exclude the impact of M&A, which segment has dragged down 3M's overall growth in 2022?
The consumer segment shrunk by 0.9% organically.
The Consumer segment dragged down 3M's overall growth in 2022 when excluding M&A. Its organic sales change was (0.9)%, the only segment with negative organic growth, while the total company organic sales growth was 1.2%. The other segments all posted positive organic growth: Safety and Industrial 1.0%, Transportation a...
agent
3M_2022_10K
3M_2022_10K p25
Consumer (0.9) — (0.4) (2.6) (3.9) | Total Company 1.2 — (0.5) (3.9) (3.2)
right
right
null
3,029
3M
metrics-generated
What is the FY2018 capital expenditure amount (in USD millions) for 3M? Give a response to the question by relying on the details shown in the cash flow statement.
$1577.00
The FY2018 capital expenditure (Purchases of property, plant and equipment) for 3M was $1,577 million, as reported in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows under Cash Flows from Investing Activities.
agent
3M_2018_10K
3M_2018_10K p60
Purchases of property, plant and equipment (PP&E) (1,577) (1,373) (1,420)
right
right
null
4,672
3M
metrics-generated
Assume that you are a public equities analyst. Answer the following question by primarily using information that is shown in the balance sheet: what is the year end FY2018 net PPNE for 3M? Answer in USD billions.
$8.70
$8.738 billion
agent
3M_2018_10K
3M_2018_10K p58
Property, plant and equipment 24,873 24,914 Less: Accumulated depreciation (16,135) (16,048) Property, plant and equipment — net 8,738 8,866
right
right
null
540
AES Corporation
domain-relevant
Roughly how many times has AES Corporation sold its inventory in FY2022? Calculate inventory turnover ratio for the FY2022; if conventional inventory management is not meaningful for the company then state that and explain why.
AES has converted inventory 9.5 times in FY 2022.
AES Corporation's inventory turnover ratio for FY2022 is approximately 12.1 times, calculated as Total Cost of Sales ($10,069 million) divided by Average Inventory (($604M + $1,055M) / 2 = $829.5 million). However, conventional inventory management metrics are not particularly meaningful for AES Corporation. AES is an ...
agent
AES_2022_10K
AES_2022_10K p149; AES_2022_10K p132
Inventory is valued primarily using the average-cost method. The following table summarizes the Company's inventory balances as of the dates indicated (in millions): December 31, 2022 2021 | Fuel and other raw materials | $ | 733 | $ | 366 | | Spare parts and supplies | 322 | | 238 | | | Total | $ | 1,055 | $ | 604 | T...
wrong
right (disputed reference)
disputed gold (average inventory)
1,319
AES Corporation
domain-relevant
What is the quantity of restructuring costs directly outlined in AES Corporation's income statements for FY2022? If restructuring costs are not explicitly outlined then state 0.
0
0. Restructuring costs are not explicitly outlined as a separate line item in AES Corporation's Consolidated Statements of Operations for FY2022. The income statement includes line items such as General and administrative expenses, Loss on extinguishment of debt, Other expense, Other income, Loss on disposal and sale o...
agent
AES_2022_10K
AES_2022_10K p132
General and administrative expenses | (207) | | (166) | | (165) | | | Interest expense | (1,117) | | (911) | | (1,038) | | | Interest income | 389 | | 298 | | 268 | | | Loss on extinguishment of debt | (15) | | (78) | | (186) | | | Other expense | (68) | | (60) | | (53) | | | Other income | 102 | | 410 | | 75 | | | Los...
right
right
null
10,420
AES Corporation
metrics-generated
Based on the information provided primarily in the statement of financial position and the statement of income, what is AES's FY2022 return on assets (ROA)? ROA is defined as: FY2022 net income / (average total assets between FY2021 and FY2022). Round your answer to two decimal places.
-0.02
-1.53%
agent
AES_2022_10K
AES_2022_10K p84
Net income (loss) attributable to The AES Corporation | $ | (546) | $ | (409) | $ | 46 | $ | 303 | $ | 1,203 | Total assets | $ | 38,363 | $ | 32,963 | $ | 34,603 | $ | 33,648 | $ | 32,521
right
right
null
222
AMD
domain-relevant
Does AMD have a reasonably healthy liquidity profile based on its quick ratio for FY22? If the quick ratio is not relevant to measure liquidity, please state that and explain why.
Yes. The quick ratio is 1.57, calculated as (cash and cash equivalents+Short term investments+Accounts receivable, net+receivables from related parties)/ (current liabilities).
Yes, AMD has a reasonably healthy liquidity profile based on its quick ratio for FY22. The quick ratio is (Total Current Assets − Inventories) / Total Current Liabilities = ($15,019M − $3,771M) / $6,369M = 11,248 / 6,369 ≈ 1.77. A quick ratio above 1.0 indicates that AMD can cover its short-term obligations with its mo...
agent
AMD_2022_10K
AMD_2022_10K p56
Total current assets | 15,019 | | 8,583 | Inventories | 3,771 | | 1,955 | Total current liabilities | 6,369 | | 4,240
right
right
null
563
AMD
novel-generated
From FY21 to FY22, excluding Embedded, in which AMD reporting segment did sales proportionally increase the most?
Data Center
The Data Center segment saw the largest proportional sales increase, rising by about 0.64 (or 64 %). Its FY21 sales were $3,694 million and FY22 sales were $6,043 million. This increase ( $6,043 − $3,694 ) / $3,694 ≈ 0.6359 is higher than the changes in the Client (‑0.10) and Gaming (0.21) segments. 0.6359
pipeline
AMD_2022_10K
null
| Data Center | $ | 6,043 | $ | 3,694 | | | Data Center | $ | 6,043 | $ | 3,694 | | the Data Center segment | Client | 6,201 | | 6,887 | | | Client | 6,201 | | 6,887 | | | the Data Center segment, which primarily includes server CPUs and GPUs, DPUs, FPGAs and Adaptive SoC products for data centers; the Client segment, ...
right
right
null
757
AMD
novel-generated
Did AMD report customer concentration in FY22?
Yes, one customer accounted for 16% of consolidated net revenue
Yes, AMD reported customer concentration in FY22. In its 2022 10-K, AMD disclosed that Customer A accounted for 16% of consolidated net revenue in the year ended December 31, 2022 (up from 14% in 2021). Customer B was below the 10% threshold in 2022 (marked with an asterisk), though it had been 11% in 2021. Sales to Cu...
agent
AMD_2022_10K
AMD_2022_10K p69
The following table summarizes sales to major customers that accounted for at least 10% of the Company's consolidated net revenue for the respective years: Year Ended December 31, December 25, December 26, 2022 2021 2020 | Customer A | 16 | % | 14 | % | * | | Customer B | * | | 11 | % | * | Less than 10% * Sales to cus...
right
right
null
917
AMD
domain-relevant
What drove operating margin change as of the FY22 for AMD? If operating margin is not a useful metric for a company like this, then please state that and explain why.
The decrease in AMD's operating income was primarily driven by amortization of intangible assets associated with the Xilinx acquisition
AMD's operating margin fell sharply from approximately 22.2% in FY2021 ($3,648M operating income on $16,434M revenue) to approximately 5.4% in FY2022 ($1,264M operating income on $23,601M revenue), a decline of roughly 16.8 percentage points. The primary driver of this decline was amortization of intangible assets asso...
agent
AMD_2022_10K
AMD_2022_10K p43
Gross margin, as a percentage of net revenue for 2022, was 45%, compared to 48% in 2021. The decrease in gross margin was primarily due to amortization of intangible assets associated with the Xilinx acquisition. Operating income for 2022 was $1.3 billion compared to operating income of $3.6 billion for 2021. The decre...
right
right
null
995
AMD
domain-relevant
What are the major products and services that AMD sells as of FY22?
AMD sells server microprocessors (CPUs) and graphics processing units (GPUs), data processing units (DPUs), Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs), and Adaptive System-on-Chip (SoC) products for data centers; CPUs, accelerated processing units (APUs) that integrate CPUs and GPUs, and chipsets for desktop and notebook p...
As of FY22, AMD is a global semiconductor company primarily offering the following major products and services: 1. **Data Center:** Server microprocessors (CPUs) and graphics processing units (GPUs), data processing units (DPUs), Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs), and Adaptive System-on-Chip (SoC) products for dat...
agent
AMD_2022_10K
AMD_2022_10K p4
We are a global semiconductor company primarily offering: • server microprocessors (CPUs) and graphics processing units (GPUs), data processing units (DPUs), Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs), and Adaptive System-on-Chip (SoC) products for data centers; • CPUs, accelerated processing units (APUs) that integrate CP...
right
right
null
1,198
AMD
domain-relevant
What drove revenue change as of the FY22 for AMD?
In 2022, AMD reported Higher sales of their EPYC server processors, higher semi-custom product sales, and the inclusion of Xilinx embedded product sales
AMD's FY22 net revenue increased 44% to $23.6 billion (from $16.4 billion in 2021). The increase was driven by: (1) a 64% increase in Data Center segment revenue, primarily due to higher sales of EPYC server processors; (2) a 21% increase in Gaming segment revenue, primarily due to higher semi-custom product sales; and...
agent
AMD_2022_10K
AMD_2022_10K p43
Net revenue for 2022 was $23.6 billion, an increase of 44% compared to 2021 net revenue of $16.4 billion. The increase in net revenue was driven by a 64% increase in Data Center segment revenue primarily due to higher sales of our EPYC™ server processors, a 21% increase in Gaming segment revenue primarily due to higher...
right
right
null
1,279
AMD
domain-relevant
Among operations, investing, and financing activities, which brought in the most (or lost the least) cash flow for AMD in FY22?
In 2022, AMD brought in the most cashflow from Operations
Operating activities brought in the most cash flow for AMD in FY22, with net cash provided by operating activities of $3,565 million, compared to $1,999 million from investing activities and a net use of $3,264 million from financing activities.
agent
AMD_2022_10K
AMD_2022_10K p58
Net cash provided by operating activities 3,565 3,521 1,071 | Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities 1,999 (686) (952) | Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities (3,264) (1,895) 6
right
right
null
3,069
AMD
metrics-generated
Answer the following question as if you are an equity research analyst and have lost internet connection so you do not have access to financial metric providers. According to the details clearly outlined within the P&L statement and the statement of cash flows, what is the FY2015 depreciation and amortization (D&A from...
4.2%
The FY2015 depreciation and amortization margin for AMD is 4.18 %. Depreciation and amortization for FY2015 was $167 million. Revenue for FY2015 was $3,991 million, and dividing D&A by revenue (167 / 3,991 = 0.0418441) yields a margin of 4.18 %. 4.18%
pipeline
AMD_2015_10K
null
Depreciation and amortization 167 | Net revenue $ 3,991
right
right
null
2,987
Activision Blizzard
metrics-generated
What is the FY2019 fixed asset turnover ratio for Activision Blizzard? Fixed asset turnover ratio is defined as: FY2019 revenue / (average PP&E between FY2018 and FY2019). Round your answer to two decimal places. Base your judgments on the information provided primarily in the statement of income and the statement of f...
24.26
The FY2019 fixed asset turnover ratio for Activision Blizzard is 24.26 (times). FY2019 revenue was $6,489 million. FY2018 PP&E was $282 million. FY2019 PP&E was $253 million. 24.26
pipeline
ACTIVISIONBLIZZARD_2019_10K, ACTIVISIONBLIZZARD_2018_10K
null
Consolidated net revenues | $ | 6,489 | Property and equipment, net $ | 282 | Property and equipment, net $ | 253
right
right
null
7,966
Activision Blizzard
metrics-generated
What is the FY2017 - FY2019 3 year average of capex as a % of revenue for Activision Blizzard? Answer in units of percents and round to one decimal place. Calculate (or extract) the answer from the statement of income and the cash flow statement.
1.9%
The FY2017‑FY2019 three‑year average capital expenditures as a percent of revenue for Activision Blizzard is **1.9 %**. This uses capex of $155 million on $7,017 million revenue in FY2017, $131 million on $7,500 million revenue in FY2018, and $116 million on $6,489 million revenue in FY2019. Averaging the three yearly ...
pipeline
ACTIVISIONBLIZZARD_2017_10K, ACTIVISIONBLIZZARD_2018_10K, ACTIVISIONBLIZZARD_2019_10K
null
We made capital expenditures of $155 million in 2017 | Total net revenues $ 7,017 | We made capital expenditures of $131 million in 2018 | Total net revenues $ 7,500 | We made capital expenditures of $116 million in 2019 | Total net revenues $ 6,489
right
right
null
438
Adobe
domain-relevant
Does Adobe have an improving operating margin profile as of FY2022? If operating margin is not a useful metric for a company like this, then state that and explain why.
No the operating margins of Adobe have recently declined from 36.8% in FY 2021 to 34.6% in FY2022. A drop by 2.2% in a year.
No, Adobe’s operating margin did not improve in FY2022; it fell. The operating margin was 0.35 in FY2022 versus 0.37 in FY2021, a decline of roughly 0.02.
pipeline
ADOBE_2022_10K; ADOBE_2021_10K
ADOBE_2022_10K p54; ADOBE_2021_10K p53
Operating income 6,098 [ADOBE_2022_10K p54]; Total revenue 17,606 | Operating income 5,802 [ADOBE_2021_10K p53]; Total revenue 15,785
right
right
null
591
Adobe
novel-generated
Does Adobe have an improving Free cashflow conversion as of FY2022?
Yes, the FCF conversion (using net income as the denominator) for Adobe has improved by ~13% from 143% in 2021 to 156% in 2022
Yes, Adobe's Free Cash Flow conversion improved as of FY2022. FCF conversion (FCF / Net Income) rose from 142.7% in FY2021 to 155.5% in FY2022. Specifically, FY2022 FCF was $7,396M ($7,838M operating cash flow − $442M capex) on net income of $4,756M, versus FY2021 FCF of $6,882M ($7,230M − $348M) on net income of $4,82...
agent
ADOBE_2022_10K
ADOBE_2022_10K p57
Net cash provided by operating activities 7,838 7,230 5,727 | Purchases of property and equipment (442) (348) (419) | Net income $ 4,756 $ 4,822 $ 5,260
right
right
null
3,856
Adobe
metrics-generated
What is the FY2017 operating cash flow ratio for Adobe? Operating cash flow ratio is defined as: cash from operations / total current liabilities. Round your answer to two decimal places. Please utilize information provided primarily within the balance sheet and the cash flow statement.
0.83
The FY2017 operating cash flow ratio for Adobe is 0.68. This ratio uses operating cash flow of $2,912,853 (in thousands) for FY2017 and total current liabilities of $4,301,126 (in thousands) for FY2017. The ratio is calculated as cash from operations divided by total current liabilities (0.67723), which rounds to 0.68....
pipeline
ADOBE_2017_10K, ADOBE_2018_10K
null
Net cash provided by operating activities $ 2,912,853 | Total current liabilities $4,301,126
wrong
wrong
0.68: current liabilities from another year
4,735
Adobe
metrics-generated
You are an investment banker and your only resource(s) to answer the following question is (are): the statement of financial position and the cash flow statement. Here's the question: what is the FY2015 operating cash flow ratio for Adobe? Operating cash flow ratio is defined as: cash from operations / total current li...
0.66
The FY2015 operating cash flow ratio for Adobe is 0.66. This ratio is calculated from cash from operations of $1,469,502 (thousands) for FY2015 and total current liabilities of $2,213,556 (thousands) for FY2015. Dividing the cash‑flow figure by the current‑liabilities figure gives 0.663865, which rounds to 0.66 when ex...
pipeline
ADOBE_2015_10K
null
Net cash provided by operating activities................................................................. $ 1,469,502 | Total current liabilities.................................................................................................................... $2,213,556
right
right
null
7,507
Adobe
metrics-generated
What is Adobe's year-over-year change in unadjusted operating income from FY2015 to FY2016 (in units of percents and round to one decimal place)? Give a solution to the question by using the income statement.
65.4%
Adobe's year‑over‑year change in unadjusted operating income from FY2015 to FY2016 is 65.4 %. The FY2016 unadjusted operating income was 1,493,602 (thousands) and the FY2015 unadjusted operating income was 903,095 (thousands). The change is calculated as (1,493,602 – 903,095) ÷ 903,095 = 0.6539, which equals 65.4 % whe...
pipeline
ADOBE_2016_10K, ADOBE_2015_10K
null
Operating income 1,493,602 | Operating income 903,095
right
right
null
6,655
Amazon
metrics-generated
What is Amazon's FY2017 days payable outstanding (DPO)? DPO is defined as: 365 * (average accounts payable between FY2016 and FY2017) / (FY2017 COGS + change in inventory between FY2016 and FY2017). Round your answer to two decimal places. Address the question by using the line items and information shown within the ba...
93.86
Amazon's FY2017 days payable outstanding (DPO) was 93.86 days. This result uses accounts payable of $25,309 million for FY2016 and $34,616 million for FY2017, cost of goods sold of $111,934 million for FY2017, and inventory of $11,461 million for FY2016 and $16,047 million for FY2017. Applying the formula 365 × (averag...
pipeline
AMAZON_2017_10K, AMAZON_2019_10K
null
Accounts payable $ 25,309 $ 34,616 | Accounts payable $ 25,309 $ 34,616 | Cost of sales $ 111,934 | Inventories $ 11,461 $ 16,047 | Inventories $ 11,461 $ 16,047
right
right
null
8,135
Amazon
metrics-generated
What is Amazon's year-over-year change in revenue from FY2016 to FY2017 (in units of percents and round to one decimal place)? Calculate what was asked by utilizing the line items clearly shown in the statement of income.
30.8%
Amazon’s year‑over‑year change in revenue from FY 2016 to FY 2017 was a **30.8 % increase**. This result uses the revenue line items shown in the income statements: FY 2016 revenue was **$135,987 million** and FY 2017 revenue was **$177,866 million**. The change was calculated as \((177,866 − 135,987) ÷ 135,987 = 0.307...
pipeline
AMAZON_2016_10K, AMAZON_2017_10K
null
Total net sales | $88,988 | $107,006 | $135,987 | Total net sales Liquidated damages under a power sales agreement | 107,006 | 135,987 10 | 177,866
right
right
null
8,286
Amazon
metrics-generated
By drawing conclusions from the information stated only in the income statement, what is Amazon's FY2019 net income attributable to shareholders (in USD millions)?
$11588.00
Amazon's FY2019 net income attributable to shareholders is $11,588 million. This figure is taken from the income statement in Amazon’s 2019 Form 10‑K, which reports net income attributable to shareholders as 11.588 billion dollars (i.e., 11,588 million). 11.588 billion
pipeline
AMAZON_2019_10K
null
Net income $ 11,588
right
right
null
684
Amcor
domain-relevant
Does AMCOR have an improving gross margin profile as of FY2023? If gross margin is not a useful metric for a company like this, then state that and explain why.
No. For AMCOR there has been a slight decline in gross margins by 0.8%.
No, AMCOR does not have an improving gross margin profile as of FY2023. Gross profit as a percentage of net sales declined from 19.4% in FY2022 to 18.5% in FY2023, and absolute gross profit fell from $2,820 million to $2,725 million (a $95 million, or 3%, decrease). The 10-K attributes the margin compression mainly to ...
agent
AMCOR_2023_10K
AMCOR_2023_10K p33
Gross profit $ 2,725 $ 2,820 Gross profit as a percentage of net sales 18.5 % 19.4 % Gross profit decreased by $95 million, or 3%, in fiscal year 2023, compared to fiscal year 2022. | Gross profit as a percentage of sales decreased to 18.5% in fiscal year 2023, mainly from the impact on the calculation from the pass-th...
right
right
null
799
Amcor
domain-relevant
Has AMCOR's quick ratio improved or declined between FY2023 and FY2022? If the quick ratio is not something that a financial analyst would ask about a company like this, then state that and explain why.
The quick ratio has slightly improved from 0.67 times to 0.69 times between FY 2023 and FY 2022.(3.4% jump)
AMCOR's quick ratio improved between FY2022 and FY2023. The quick ratio rose from approximately 0.67 in FY2022 to approximately 0.69 in FY2023. Specifically, for FY2022 (June 30, 2022): (Current Assets $5,853M − Inventories $2,439M) / Current Liabilities $5,103M = 0.669. For FY2023 (June 30, 2023): (Current Assets $5,3...
agent
AMCOR_2023_10K
AMCOR_2023_10K p52
Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 689 $ 775 Trade receivables, net of allowance for credit losses of $21 and $25, respectively 1,875 1,935 Inventories, net Raw materials and supplies 992 1,114 Work in process and finished goods 1,221 1,325 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 531 512 Assets held for sale...
right
right
null
1,079
Amcor
domain-relevant
What are major acquisitions that AMCOR has done in FY2023, FY2022 and FY2021?
Amcor completed these acquisitions during FY2023: -100% equity interest of a flexibles manufacturing company in the Czech Republic - 100% equity interest in a medical device packaging manufacturing site in Shanghai, China. -acquisition of a New Zealand-based leading manufacturer of state-of-the-art, automated protein p...
Based on AMCOR's 10-K filings, here are the major acquisitions by fiscal year: **FY2023 (Year ended June 30, 2023):** AMCOR completed three acquisitions, all in the Flexibles reportable segment: 1. August 1, 2022 – 100% equity interest in a Czech Republic company operating a flexible packaging manufacturing plant. Purc...
agent
AMCOR_2023_10K; AMCOR_2022_10K
AMCOR_2023_10K p64; AMCOR_2022_10K p64
On August 1, 2022, the Company completed the acquisition of 100% equity interest in a Czech Republic company that operates a world-class flexible packaging manufacturing plant. The purchase consideration of $59 million included a deferred portion of $5 million that was paid in the first quarter of fiscal year 2024. | O...
right
right
null
1,148
Amcor
domain-relevant
What industry does AMCOR primarily operate in?
Amcor is a global leader in packaging production for various use cases.
AMCOR primarily operates in the packaging industry. Specifically, it is a global leader in developing and producing responsible packaging (flexible packaging, rigid packaging containers, specialty cartons, and closures) for food, beverage, pharmaceutical, medical, home and personal-care, and other consumer goods end ma...
agent
AMCOR_2022_10K
AMCOR_2022_10K p54
Today, Amcor is a global leader in developing and producing responsible packaging for food, beverage, pharmaceutical, medical, home and personal-care, and other consumer goods end markets. | The Company's business activities are organized around two reportable segments, Flexibles and Rigid Packaging.
right
right
null
1,928
Amcor
novel-generated
What Was AMCOR's Adjusted Non GAAP EBITDA for FY 2023
AMCOR's Adj. EBITDA was $2,018mn in FY 2023
AMCOR's Adjusted Non-GAAP EBITDA for FY 2023 (twelve months ended June 30, 2023) was $2,018 million.
agent
AMCOR_2023Q4_EARNINGS
AMCOR_2023Q4_EARNINGS p12
Adjusted EBITDA, EBIT, Net income and EPS 2,117 1,701 1,224 80.5 2,018 1,608 1,089 73.3
right
right
null
1,930
Amcor
novel-generated
How much was the Real change in Sales for AMCOR in FY 2023 vs FY 2022, if we exclude the impact of FX movement, passthrough costs and one-off items?
The Real Growth was flat in FY 2023 vs FY 2022.
The real change in sales for AMCOR in FY 2023 versus FY 2022, excluding FX movement, passthrough costs and one‑off items, was $7 million USD. This figure is derived from sales of $14,694 million USD in FY 2023 and $14,544 million USD in FY 2022, with FX impacts of –$426 million USD in FY 2023 and –$249 million USD in F...
pipeline
AMCOR_2023_10K, AMCOR_2022_10K
null
the remaining variation in net sales for the fiscal year 2023 was an increase of $7 million | Net sales ... $ 14,694 | Net sales ... $ 14,544 | negative currency impacts of $426 million | negative currency impacts of $249 million | pass‑through of raw material costs of $776 million | pass‑through of raw material costs ...
right
right
null
1,935
Amcor
novel-generated
What was the key agenda of the AMCOR's 8k filing dated 1st July 2022?
Amcor Finance (USA), Inc. and Amcor Flexibles North America, Inc., entered into supplemental indentures relating to Guaranteed Senior Notes due 2026 and 2028. This involved the substitution of the Substitute Issuer (Amcor Flexibles North America) for the Former Issuer (Amcor Finance) and the assumption of covenants und...
The key agenda of AMCOR's 8-K filing dated July 1, 2022 (reporting the event of June 30, 2022) was the substitution of the Substitute Issuer, Amcor Flexibles North America, Inc., for the Former Issuer, Amcor Finance (USA), Inc., under the 2016 Indenture and the 2019 Indenture, and the assumption by the Substitute Issue...
agent
AMCOR_2022_8K_2022-07-01
AMCOR_2022_8K_2022-07-01 p2
Item 8.01 Other Events. On June 30, 2022, Amcor Finance (USA), Inc. (the "Former Issuer") and Amcor Flexibles North America, Inc. (the "Substitute Issuer"), each a wholly-owned subsidiary of Amcor plc (the "Company"), entered into a (i) Second Supplemental Indenture (the "Second Supplemental Indenture") with the Truste...
right
right
null
1,936
Amcor
novel-generated
What is the nature & purpose of AMCOR's restructuring liability as oF Q2 of FY2023 close?
87% of the total restructuring liability is related Employee liabilities.
As of Q2 FY2023 close (December 31, 2022), AMCOR's restructuring liability totaled $93 million, consisting of $81 million in employee costs, $2 million in fixed asset related costs, and $10 million in other costs. The nature and purpose of this liability relates to restructuring activities primarily driven by the Russi...
agent
AMCOR_2023Q2_10Q
AMCOR_2023Q2_10Q p15
The Company's restructuring activities in the three and six months ended December 31, 2022 were primarily comprised of restructuring activities related to the Russia-Ukraine conflict | Liability balance at December 31, 2022 | $ | 81 | $ | 2 | $ | 10 | $ | 93 | The Company expects the majority of the liability for emplo...
right
right
null
3,882
Amcor
metrics-generated
What is Amcor's year end FY2020 net AR (in USD millions)? Address the question by adopting the perspective of a financial analyst who can only use the details shown within the balance sheet.
$1616.00
Amcor's year-end FY2020 net accounts receivable (Trade receivables, net) was $1,615.9 million, as reported on the Consolidated Balance Sheet as of June 30, 2020.
agent
AMCOR_2020_10K
AMCOR_2020_10K p50
Trade receivables, net | 1,615.9 | | 1,864.3
right
right
null
476
American Express
domain-relevant
Which debt securities are registered to trade on a national securities exchange under American Express' name as of 2022?
There are none
No debt securities are registered to trade on a national securities exchange under American Express' name as of 2022. The only security registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is Common Shares (par value $0.20 per Share), trading under the symbol AXP on the New York Stock Exchange. N...
agent
AMERICANEXPRESS_2022_10K
AMERICANEXPRESS_2022_10K p1
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: Title of each class Trading Symbol(s) Name of each exchange on which registered Common Shares (par value $0.20 per Share) AXP New York Stock Exchange Securities registered pursuant to section 12(g) of the Act: None
right
right
null
720
American Express
domain-relevant
What drove gross margin change as of the FY2022 for American Express? If gross margin is not a useful metric for a company like this, then please state that and explain why.
Performance is not measured through gross margin
Gross margin is not a useful or applicable metric for American Express. AmEx is a financial services company, not a manufacturer or retailer, so its income statement does not include a 'cost of goods sold' (COGS) line item, which is the component needed to calculate gross margin (Revenue − COGS = Gross Profit; Gross Pr...
agent
AMERICANEXPRESS_2022_10K
AMERICANEXPRESS_2022_10K p44
Total revenues net of interest expense $ 52,862 $ 42,380 $ 36,087 $ 10,482 25 % $ 6,293 17 % Provisions for credit losses 2,182 (1,419) 4,730 3,601 # (6,149) # Expenses 41,095 33,110 27,061 7,985 24 6,049 22 Pretax income 9,585 10,689 4,296 (1,104) (10) 6,393 #
right
right
null
723
American Express
domain-relevant
Does AMEX have an improving operating margin profile as of 2022? If operating margin is not a useful metric for a company like this, then state that and explain why.
Performance is not measured through operating margin
Operating margin is not a useful metric for American Express. AMEX is a globally integrated payments and financial services company, and its Consolidated Statements of Income (as shown in the 2022 10-K) do not contain an 'Operating Income' line item. Instead, the income statement flows from Total Revenues Net of Intere...
agent
AMERICANEXPRESS_2022_10K
AMERICANEXPRESS_2022_10K p96
Total revenues net of interest expense | 52,862 | | 42,380 | | 36,087 | Total provisions for credit losses | 2,182 | | (1,419) | | 4,730 | Total expenses | 41,095 | | 33,110 | | 27,061 | Pretax income | 9,585 | | 10,689 | | 4,296
right
right
null
1,028
American Express
domain-relevant
What are the geographies that American Express primarily operates in as of 2022?
United States, EMEA, APAC, and LACC
The geographies that American Express primarily operates in as of 2022 are United States; EMEA; APAC; LACC; and Other Unallocated. This list is taken directly from the 2022 American Express Form 10‑K. United States; EMEA; APAC; LACC; Other Unallocated
pipeline
AMERICANEXPRESS_2022_10K
null
United States EMEA APAC LACC Other Unallocated
right
right
null
1,351
American Express
domain-relevant
How much has the effective tax rate of American Express changed between FY2021 and FY2022?
The effective tax rate for American Express has changed/dropped from 24.6% in FY 2021 to 21.6% in FY 2022.
The effective tax rate of American Express changed by ‑3.00 percentage points between FY2021 and FY2022. It was 24.6 percent in FY2021 and 21.6 percent in FY2022. -3.00 percentage points
pipeline
AMERICANEXPRESS_2022_10K
null
The effective tax rate was 21.6 percent | The effective tax rate was 21.6 percent and 24.6 percent for 2022 and 2021, respectively.
right
right
null
1,964
American Express
novel-generated
What was the largest liability in American Express's Balance Sheet in 2022?
Customer deposits
The largest liability on American Express's Consolidated Balance Sheet as of December 31, 2022 was Customer deposits, at $110,239 million.
agent
AMERICANEXPRESS_2022_10K
AMERICANEXPRESS_2022_10K p98
Customer deposits | $ | 110,239 | $ | 84,382
right
right
null
1,981
American Express
novel-generated
Was American Express able to retain card members during 2022?
Yes
Yes, American Express was able to retain card members during 2022. The 2022 Form 10‑K states that card‑member retention remained high. This is the only information provided in the source. Yes, Card Member retention remained high
pipeline
AMERICANEXPRESS_2022_10K
null
Card Member retention remained high
right
right
null
70
American Water Works
domain-relevant
Does American Water Works have positive working capital based on FY2022 data? If working capital is not a useful or relevant metric for this company, then please state that and explain why.
No, American Water Works had negative working capital of -$1561M in FY 2022.
No, American Water Works does not have positive working capital based on FY2022 data. Its working capital is negative $1,561 million (total current assets of $1,250 million minus total current liabilities of $2,811 million as of December 31, 2022). That said, working capital is of limited usefulness as a metric for a r...
agent
AMERICANWATERWORKS_2022_10K
AMERICANWATERWORKS_2022_10K p81
Total current assets | 1,250 | | 1,554
right
right
null
4,254
American Water Works
metrics-generated
Basing your judgments off of the cash flow statement and the income statement, what is American Water Works's FY2021 unadjusted operating income + depreciation and amortization from the cash flow statement (unadjusted EBITDA) in USD millions?
$1832.00
American Water Works's FY2021 unadjusted operating income plus depreciation and amortization (unadjusted EBITDA) is 1,832 million USD. Unadjusted operating income for FY2021 is 1,196 million USD. Depreciation and amortization for FY2021 is 636 million USD. 1.832 billion
pipeline
AMERICANWATERWORKS_2021_10K
null
| Operating income | 1,196 | | 1,248 | | 1,214 | | | | Depreciation and amortization | 636 | | 604 | | 582 | |
right
right
null
5,718
American Water Works
metrics-generated
How much (in USD billions) did American Water Works pay out in cash dividends for FY2020? Compute or extract the answer by primarily using the details outlined in the statement of cash flows.
$0.40
American Water Works paid out approximately 0.39 billion USD in cash dividends for FY 2020. This figure comes from the statement of cash flows, which reports cash dividends paid of 389 million USD for FY 2020; converting 389 million to billions gives 0.389 billion, rounded to 0.39 billion. 389.00 million
pipeline
AMERICANWATERWORKS_2020_10K
null
Dividends paid | (389) |
right
right
null
288
Best Buy
novel-generated
Was there any drop in Cash & Cash equivalents between FY 2023 and Q2 of FY2024?
Yes, there was a decline of ~42% between FY2023 and Q2 of FY 2024.
Yes, there was a drop in Cash and Cash equivalents between FY 2023 and Q2 of FY2024. Cash and cash equivalents decreased from $1,874 million as of January 28, 2023 (end of FY2023) to $1,093 million as of July 29, 2023 (Q2 FY2024), a decline of $781 million.
agent
BESTBUY_2024Q2_10Q
BESTBUY_2024Q2_10Q p3
Cash and cash equivalents $ 1,093 $ 1,874 $ 840
right
right
null
460
Best Buy
novel-generated
Was there any change in the number of Best Buy stores between Q2 of FY2024 and FY2023?
Yes, there is decline in number stores by 1.32% from 982 stores in Q2 FY 2023 to 969 by the end of Q2 FY2024.
Yes, the number of Best Buy stores changed, decreasing by 18 stores. The company had 907 stores in Q2 of FY 2024, compared with 925 stores for FY 2023. The difference (907 – 925) equals –18 stores.
pipeline
BESTBUY_2024Q2_10Q, BESTBUY_2023_10K
null
Best Buy | 908 | - | (1) | 907 | 931 | 1 | (2 ) | 930 | Best Buy | 956 | 2 | (20) | 938 | 1 | (14) | 925
partial
partial
yes, but 907 vs 925 (another store count, year-end)
685
Best Buy
domain-relevant
Are Best Buy's gross margins historically consistent (not fluctuating more than roughly 2% each year)? If gross margins are not a relevant metric for a company like this, then please state that and explain why.
Yes, the margins have been consistent, there has been a minor decline of 1.1% in gross margins between FY2022 and FY2023.
Yes, Best Buy's gross margins are historically consistent, with year-over-year fluctuations well under 2 percentage points. Over the period from fiscal 2014 through fiscal 2023, Best Buy's gross profit as a percentage of revenue ranged from approximately 21.4% to 24.0%, with most years clustering in the 22%–24% band. T...
agent
BESTBUY_2019_10K
BESTBUY_2019_10K p53
Revenue | $ 42,879 $ 42,151 $ 39,403 Cost of goods sold | 32,918 | 32,275 | 29,963 Gross profit | 9,961 | 9,876 | 9,440
right
right
null
1,077
Best Buy
domain-relevant
What are major acquisitions that Best Buy has done in FY2023, FY2022 and FY2021?
Best Buy closed two acquisitions, both these companies were already partially owned by Best Buy, but Best Buy acquired all outstanding shares of these two companies during FY 2022: (1) Current Health Ltd and (2) Two Peaks, LLC d/b/a Yardbird Furniture
Best Buy's major acquisitions by fiscal year: FY2023: No major acquisitions were made. FY2022: Two acquisitions were completed: 1. Current Health Ltd. – acquired on November 2, 2021, for net cash consideration of $389 million. Current Health is a care-at-home technology platform (remote patient monitoring, telehealth, ...
agent
BESTBUY_2023_10K
BESTBUY_2023_10K p51
In fiscal 2022, we acquired all of the outstanding shares of Current Health Ltd. ("Current Health"), a care-at-home technology platform, on November 2, 2021, for net cash consideration of $389 million. | In fiscal 2022, we acquired all of the outstanding shares of Two Peaks, LLC d/b/a Yardbird Furniture ("Yardbird"), a...
right
right
null
1,275
Best Buy
domain-relevant
Among operations, investing, and financing activities, which brought in the most (or lost the least) cash flow for Best Buy in FY2023?
Best Buy generated the most cash flow from operating activities in FY 2023 ($1.8 bn)
Operating activities brought in the most cash flow for Best Buy in FY2023 (twelve months ended January 28, 2023), with total cash provided by operating activities of $1,824 million. By comparison, investing activities used $962 million and financing activities used $1,806 million.
agent
BESTBUY_2023Q4_EARNINGS
BESTBUY_2023Q4_EARNINGS p8
Total cash provided by operating activities | | 1,824 | | 3,252 | Total cash used in investing activities | | (962) | | (1,372) | Total cash used in financing activities | | (1,806) | | (4,297)
right
right
null
1,902
Best Buy
novel-generated
Which Best Buy product category performed the best (by top line) in the domestic (USA) Market during Q2 of FY2024?
The entertainment segment experienced the highest growth of 9% during Q2 FY2024, primarily from gaming division.
The product categories that performed the best by domestic top‑line revenue in Q2 FY2024 are Computing and Mobile Phones, Consumer Electronics, Appliances, Entertainment, Services, and Other, each posting $8.89 billion. Each category’s domestic top‑line revenue for Q2 FY2024 is $8,890 million (≈ $8.89 billion) accordin...
pipeline
BESTBUY_2024Q2_EARNINGS
null
Domestic segment | $ 8,890 | $ 9,569 | | Domestic segment | $ 8,890 | $ 9,569 | | Domestic segment | $ 8,890 | $ 9,569 | | Domestic segment | $ 8,890 | $ 9,569 | | Domestic segment | $ 8,890 | $ 9,569 | | Domestic segment | $ 8,890 | $ 9,569 |
wrong
wrong
nonsense: one total for every category
2,608
Best Buy
metrics-generated
In agreement with the information outlined in the income statement, what is the FY2015 - FY2017 3 year average net profit margin (as a %) for Best Buy? Answer in units of percents and round to one decimal place.
2.8%
2.8%
agent
BESTBUY_2017_10K
BESTBUY_2017_10K p56
Revenue $ 39,403 $ 39,528 $ 40,339 | Net earnings attributable to Best Buy Co., Inc. shareholders $ 1,228 $ 897 $ 1,233
right
right
null
4,417
Best Buy
metrics-generated
What is the year end FY2019 total amount of inventories for Best Buy? Answer in USD millions. Base your judgments on the information provided primarily in the balance sheet.
$5409.00
The year‑end FY2019 total amount of inventories for Best Buy is $5,409 million. This figure is taken from Best Buy’s FY2019 balance sheet in its 2019 Form 10‑K, where inventories are reported as $5.409 billion, which equals $5,409 million. 5.409 billion
pipeline
BESTBUY_2019_10K
null
Merchandise inventories $5,409
right
right
null
3,838
Block
metrics-generated
What is the FY2019 - FY2020 total revenue growth rate for Block (formerly known as Square)? Answer in units of percents and round to one decimal place. Approach the question asked by assuming the standpoint of an investment banking analyst who only has access to the statement of income.
101.5%
The FY2019‑FY2020 total revenue growth rate for Block is 101.5 %. Revenue in FY2019 was $4,713,500 thousand and revenue in FY2020 was $9,497,578 thousand, both taken from the income statements. The growth rate is calculated as (9,497,578 – 4,713,500) / 4,713,500 = 1.01497, which expressed as a percent and rounded to on...
pipeline
BLOCK_2020_10K, BLOCK_2019_10K
null
| Total net revenue | $ | 9,497,578 | $ | 4,713,500 | $ | 4,784,078 | 101 | % | | | Total net revenue | $ | 4,713,500 | $ | 3,298,177 | 43 | % |
right
right
null
4,660
Block
metrics-generated
Considering the data in the balance sheet, what is Block's (formerly known as Square) FY2016 working capital ratio? Define working capital ratio as total current assets divided by total current liabilities. Round your answer to two decimal places.
1.73
The FY2016 working capital ratio for Block is 1.73. It is calculated by dividing total current assets of 1,001,425 thousands of dollars by total current liabilities of 577,464 thousands of dollars, both for FY2016. The resulting ratio of 1.73418 rounds to 1.73. 1.734
pipeline
BLOCK_2016_10K
null
Total current assets 1,001,425 705,563 | Total current liabilities 577,464 334,202
right
right
null
7,661
Block
metrics-generated
Using the cash flow statement, answer the following question to the best of your abilities: how much did Block (formerly known as Square) generate in cash flow from operating activities in FY2020? Answer in USD millions.
$382.00
Block generated approximately $381.60 million in cash flow from operating activities in fiscal year 2020. This figure is taken from the FY 2020 cash flow statement, which reports cash flow from operating activities of $381,603 thousand. 381.60 million
pipeline
BLOCK_2020_10K
null
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $ | 381,603 | $ | 465,699 |
right
right
null
464
Boeing
novel-generated
Is Boeing's business subject to cyclicality?
Yes, Boeing's business is subject to cyclicality due to its exposure to the airline industry which is a cyclical industry.
Yes, Boeing's business is subject to cyclicality. The company's 2022 10-K explicitly states that 'Historically, the airline industry has been cyclical and very competitive and has experienced significant profit swings and constant challenges to be more cost competitive.' Boeing notes that market conditions have a signi...
agent
BOEING_2022_10K
BOEING_2022_10K p8
Historically, the airline industry has been cyclical and very competitive and has experienced significant profit swings and constant challenges to be more cost competitive. | Market conditions have a significant impact on demand for our commercial aircraft and related services.
right
right
null
494
Boeing
novel-generated
What production rate changes is Boeing forecasting for FY2023?
Boeing forecasts an increase in the production rates for the 737, 777X and 787 aircrafts in 2023.
Based on Boeing's 2022 10-K, the company is forecasting the following production rate changes for FY2023: 1. **737 Program**: Boeing increased the production rate to 31 per month in 2022 and expects to implement further gradual production rate increases in 2023, based on market demand and supply chain capacity. 2. **74...
agent
BOEING_2022_10K
BOEING_2022_10K p33; BOEING_2022_10K p34; BOEING_2022_10K p35
We increased the production rate to 31 per month in 2022, and expect to implement further gradual production rate increases based on market demand and supply chain capacity. | We completed production of the 747 in the fourth quarter of 2022 and delivery of the last aircraft is expected to occur in early 2023. | We are ...
partial
partial
777X not an increase
517
Boeing
domain-relevant
Are there any product categories / service categories that represent more than 20% of Boeing's revenue for FY2022?
Yes. Boeing has product and service categories that represent more than 20% of Boeing's revenue for FY2022. These categories are Commercial Airplanes which comprises 39% of total revenue, Defence which comprises 35% of total revenue and Services which comprises 26% of total revenue.
Yes. Three of Boeing's four reportable segments each represented more than 20% of total FY2022 revenue of $66,608 million: Commercial Airplanes at $25,867 million (38.8%), Defense, Space & Security at $23,162 million (34.8%), and Global Services at $17,611 million (26.4%). Boeing Capital, at $199 million (0.3%), did no...
agent
BOEING_2022_10K
BOEING_2022_10K p62
Commercial Airplanes | $25,867 | $19,493 | $16,162 | | Defense, Space & Security | 23,162 | 26,540 | 26,257 | | Global Services | 17,611 | 16,328 | 15,543 | | Boeing Capital | 199 | 272 | 261 | | Unallocated items, eliminations and other | (231) | (347) | (65) | | Total revenues | $66,608 | $62,286 | $58,158
right
right
null
585
Boeing
novel-generated
How does Boeing's effective tax rate in FY2022 compare to FY2021?
Effective tax rate in FY2022 was 0.62%, compared to -14.76% in FY2021.
Boeing's effective income tax rate in FY2022 was (0.6)%, a significant decrease from 14.8% in FY2021. The negative rate in 2022 reflects a net tax benefit rather than a tax expense, driven by the company's operating losses and tax attributes. This represents a 15.4 percentage-point decline year over year.
agent
BOEING_2022_10K
BOEING_2022_10K p24
Effective income tax rate | (0.6) | % | 14.8 | % | 17.5 | %
partial
right (disputed reference)
disputed gold signs
678
Boeing
domain-relevant
Does Boeing have an improving gross margin profile as of FY2022? If gross margin is not a useful metric for a company like this, then state that and explain why.
Yes. Boeing has an improving gross margin profile as of FY2022. Gross profit improved from $3,017 million in FY2021 to $3,502 million in FY2022. Gross margin % improved from 4.8% in FY2021 to 5.3% in FY2022.
Yes, Boeing's gross margin is technically improving as of FY2022, but it remains a limited and somewhat misleading metric for a company of this type. Gross margin trend (calculated as (Revenue − Cost of Sales) / Revenue): • FY2020: ($58,158 − $63,843) / $58,158 = −9.8% (cost of sales exceeded revenue due to 737 MAX gro...
agent
BOEING_2022_10K
BOEING_2022_10K p28; BOEING_2022_10K p24
Cost of sales as a % of Revenues 94.7 % 95.2 % (0.5) % 95.2 % 109.8 % (14.6) % | Cost of sales increased by $3,837 million in 2022 compared with 2021, primarily due to charges recorded at BDS and higher revenues at BCA. Cost of sales as a percentage of Revenues remained largely consistent in 2022 compared to 2021. | Lo...
right
right
null
1,091
Boeing
domain-relevant
Has Boeing reported any materially important ongoing legal battles from FY2022?
Yes. Multiple lawsuits have been filed against Boeing resulting from a 2018 Lion Air crash and a 2019 Ethiopian Airlines crash.
Yes. Boeing's FY2022 10-K (Note 21 – Legal Proceedings) discloses two categories of ongoing legal matters that could be material: (1) Remaining pending lawsuits and other matters related to the 737 MAX accidents (Lion Air Flight 610, Oct 2018, and Ethiopian Airlines Flight 302, Mar 2019). Boeing states it "cannot reaso...
agent
BOEING_2022_10K
BOEING_2022_10K p113
We cannot reasonably estimate a range of loss, if any, not covered by available insurance that we may incur as a result of any remaining pending lawsuits or other matters related to the accidents and the 737 MAX. | Embraer has disputed our right to terminate the agreements, and the dispute is currently in arbitration. ...
right
right
null
1,290
Boeing
domain-relevant
Who are the primary customers of Boeing as of FY2022?
Boeing's primary customers as of FY2022 are a limited number of commercial airlines and the US government. The US government accounted for 40% of Boeing's total revenues in FY2022.
As of FY2022, Boeing's primary customers are the commercial airline industry worldwide (for its Commercial Airplanes segment) and government/defense customers (for its Defense, Space & Security segment). The Global Services segment serves both commercial and defense customers worldwide. Specifically, the 10-K states th...
agent
BOEING_2022_10K
BOEING_2022_10K p3
This segment develops, produces and markets commercial jet aircraft principally to the commercial airline industry worldwide. | This segment engages in the research, development, production and modification of manned and unmanned military aircraft and weapons systems for strike, surveillance and mobility | This segment...
right
right
null
10,285
Boeing
metrics-generated
We need to calculate a financial metric by using information only provided within the balance sheet. Please answer the following question: what is Boeing's year end FY2018 net property, plant, and equipment (in USD millions)?
$12645.00
Boeing's year-end FY2018 net property, plant, and equipment was $12,645 million.
agent
BOEING_2018_10K
BOEING_2018_10K p52
Property, plant and equipment, net 12,645 12,672
right
right
null
790
CVS Health
domain-relevant
Is CVS Health a capital-intensive business based on FY2022 data?
Yes, CVS Health requires an extensive asset base to operate, which is evident from its ROA of only 1.82% in 2022 and 3.39% in 2021, though it should be noted that a significant portion of this asset base is goodwill, and CVS's fixed assets/total assets ratio is on the lower side of 5.6%.
No, CVS Health is not a capital-intensive business based on FY2022 data. Property and equipment, net was only $12,873 million, representing just 5.6% of total assets of $228,275 million. Gross capital expenditures were approximately $2.7 billion, or less than 1% of total revenues of $322,467 million. The company's asse...
agent
null
null
none of the agent's 4 quotes could be matched word for word to the pages it read
wrong
right (disputed reference)
disputed gold
1,107
CVS Health
domain-relevant
Has CVS Health reported any materially important ongoing legal battles from 2022, 2021 and 2020?
Yes, CVS Health has been involved in multiple ongoing legal battles. Some notable legal dispute areas for CVS are: (1) usual and customary pricing litigation: where it's claimed that CVS’s retail pharmacies overcharged for prescription drugs; (2) PBM litigation and investigations: where it's claimed that that rebate ...
No. In each of its 2022, 2021, and 2020 10-K filings, CVS Health explicitly stated that none of its outstanding legal matters are material individually or in the aggregate to its financial condition, and that it does not believe any pending matters will have a material adverse effect on its financial position. While th...
agent
CVSHEALTH_2022_10K; CVSHEALTH_2021_10K; CVSHEALTH_2020_10K
CVSHEALTH_2022_10K p173; CVSHEALTH_2021_10K p167; CVSHEALTH_2020_10K p167
None of the Company's accruals for outstanding legal matters are material individually or in the aggregate to the Company's financial condition. | The Company believes that its defenses and assertions in pending legal proceedings have merit and does not believe that any of these pending matters, after consideration of ...
wrong
wrong
says No
1,244
CVS Health
domain-relevant
Has CVS Health paid dividends to common shareholders in Q2 of FY2022?
Yes, CVS paid a $ 0.55 dividend per share every quarter in FY2022
Yes, CVS Health paid dividends to common shareholders in Q2 of FY2022. The company paid a quarterly cash dividend of $0.55 per share throughout 2022, and the 10-K confirms that CVS Health Corporation has paid cash dividends every quarter since becoming a public company.
agent
CVSHEALTH_2022_10K
CVSHEALTH_2022_10K p68
During 2022, 2021 and 2020, the quarterly cash dividend was $0.55, $0.50 and $0.50 per share, respectively. | CVS Health Corporation has paid cash dividends every quarter since becoming a public company.
right
right
null
5,915
CVS Health
metrics-generated
What is the FY2018 fixed asset turnover ratio for CVS Health? Fixed asset turnover ratio is defined as: FY2018 revenue / (average PP&E between FY2017 and FY2018). Round your answer to two decimal places. Calculate what was asked by utilizing the line items clearly shown in the P&L statement and the balance sheet.
17.98
17.98
pipeline
CVSHEALTH_2018_10K
null
Total revenues $ 194,579 | Property and equipment, net $ 11,349 $ 10,292 | Property and equipment, net $ 11,349 $ 10,292
right
right
null
3,473
Coca-Cola
metrics-generated
What is the FY2017 return on assets (ROA) for Coca Cola? ROA is defined as: FY2017 net income / (average total assets between FY2016 and FY2017). Round your answer to two decimal places. Give a response to the question by relying on the details shown in the balance sheet and the P&L statement.
0.01
The FY2017 return on assets (ROA) for Coca‑Cola is **1.46 %**. This is based on FY2017 net income of **$1,283 million** and total assets of **$87,270 million** in FY2016 and **$87,896 million** in FY2017. The average total assets for the two years are ($87,270 m + $87,896 m) ÷ 2 = $87,583 million, and $1,283 million ÷ ...
pipeline
COCACOLA_2017_10K, COCACOLA_2016_10K
null
Consolidated net income $ 1,283 | Total assets $ 87,270 | Total assets $ 87,896
right
right
null
6,272
Coca-Cola
metrics-generated
What is Coca Cola's FY2022 dividend payout ratio (using total cash dividends paid and net income attributable to shareholders)? Round answer to two decimal places. Answer the question asked by assuming you only have access to information clearly displayed in the cash flow statement and the income statement.
0.8
Coca‑Cola’s FY2022 dividend payout ratio, using total cash dividends paid and net income attributable to shareholders, is **0.80**. The total cash dividends paid in FY2022 were **$7,616 million** and net income attributable to shareholders was **$9,542 million**. Dividing the dividends by net income (7,616 ÷ 9,542) yie...
pipeline
COCACOLA_2022_10K
null
The Company paid dividends of $7,616 million and $7,252 million during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. | Net income attributable to shareowners of The Coca-Cola Company 9,542
right
right
null
9,724
Coca-Cola
metrics-generated
What is Coca Cola's FY2021 COGS % margin? Calculate what was asked by utilizing the line items clearly shown in the income statement.
39.7%
Coca Cola's FY2021 COGS % margin is 39.73%. This result uses FY2021 COGS of $15,357 million and FY2021 revenue of $38,655 million, giving COGS ÷ Revenue = 0.397284, which rounds to 39.73%. 39.73%
pipeline
COCACOLA_2021_10K
null
Cost of goods sold 15,357 | Net Operating Revenues $ 38,655
right
right
null
5
Corning
domain-relevant
Does Corning have positive working capital based on FY2022 data? If working capital is not a useful or relevant metric for this company, then please state that and explain why.
Yes. Corning had a positive working capital amount of $831 million by FY 2022 close. This answer considers only operating current assets and current liabilities that were clearly shown in the balance sheet.
Yes, Corning has positive working capital based on FY2022 data. Working capital is a relevant and useful metric for Corning, as it is a manufacturing company with substantial inventories, trade receivables, and accounts payable, making short-term liquidity a meaningful consideration. As of December 31, 2022, Corning's ...
agent
CORNING_2022_10K
CORNING_2022_10K p60
Total current assets | | 7,453 | | 7,659 | Total current liabilities | | 5,175 | | 4,806
right
right
null
1,346
Corning
domain-relevant
How much has the effective tax rate of Corning changed between FY2021 and FY2022?
The effective tax rate of Corning has changed from 20% in FY2021 to 23% in FY 2022.
The effective tax rate of Corning increased by 2.70 percentage points between FY2021 and FY2022. The effective tax rate was 20.20 % in FY2021 and 22.90 % in FY2022. +2.70 percentage points
pipeline
CORNING_2022_10K
null
Effective tax rate | 22.9 | % | Effective tax rate | 22.9 | % | 20.2
right
right
null
2,981
Corning
metrics-generated
Taking into account the information outlined in the income statement, what is the FY2019 - FY2021 3 year average unadjusted operating income % margin for Corning? Answer in units of percents and round to one decimal place.
10.3%
The three‑year average unadjusted operating income margin for Corning from FY2019 to FY2021 is **10.3 %**. In FY2019 the margin was 11.3536 % (operating income = 1,306 million USD; revenue = 11,503 million USD). In FY2020 the margin was 4.50323 % (operating income = 509 million USD; revenue = 11,303 million USD). In FY...
pipeline
CORNING_2019_10K, CORNING_2020_10K, CORNING_2021_10K
null
Operating income 1,306 | Net sales $ 11,503 | Operating income 509 | Net sales $ 11,303 | Operating income $ 2,112 | Net sales $ 14,082
right
right
null
10,130
Corning
metrics-generated
Based on the information provided primarily in the balance sheet and the statement of income, what is FY2020 days payable outstanding (DPO) for Corning? DPO is defined as: 365 * (average accounts payable between FY2019 and FY2020) / (FY2020 COGS + change in inventory between FY2019 and FY2020). Round your answer to two...
63.86
63.86
agent
CORNING_2020_10K
CORNING_2020_10K p70; CORNING_2020_10K p72
Cost of sales 7,772 7,468 6,829 | Accounts payable 1,174 1,587 | Inventories, net (Note 6) 2,438 2,320
right
right
null
4,209
Costco
metrics-generated
Using only the information within the balance sheet, how much total assets did Costco have at the end of FY2021? Answer in USD millions.
$59268.00
Costco’s total assets at the end of FY2021 were $59,268 million. This figure is taken directly from the balance sheet, which reports total assets for FY2021 as 59.268 billion dollars, equivalent to $59,268 million. 59.268 billion
pipeline
COSTCO_2021_10K
null
TOTAL ASSETS | $ | 59,268
right
right
null
822
Foot Locker
novel-generated
Were there any board member nominees who had substantially more votes against joining than the other nominees?
Yes, his name is Richard A. Johnson
No, there were no board member nominees who had substantially more votes against joining than the other nominees. The only nominee, KPMG LLP, received 1,854,695 votes against (FOOTLOCKER 2022 8‑K dated 2022‑05‑20). Both the maximum and minimum votes against among the nominees are 1,854,695, showing that no nominee had ...
pipeline
FOOTLOCKER_2022_8K_dated-2022-05-20
null
Votes Against Abstentions 75,612,318 1,854,695
wrong
wrong
auditor vote read as nominees
839
Foot Locker
novel-generated
Does Foot Locker's new CEO have previous CEO experience in a similar company to Footlocker?
Yes. She was previous CEO of Ulta Beauty which means she had to manage a large retail company that has brick and mortar + online business. So yes she was a CEO in a similar company to Foot Locker before this.
Yes. Foot Locker's new CEO, Mary N. Dillon, has previous CEO experience at a similar company. She served as Chief Executive Officer of Ulta Beauty, Inc. from July 2013 through June 2021 (and as Executive Chair from June 2021 through June 2022). Ulta Beauty is a specialty retailer, making it a similar company to Foot Lo...
agent
FOOTLOCKER_2022_8K_dated_2022-08-19
FOOTLOCKER_2022_8K_dated_2022-08-19 p2
Mary N. Dillon, 61, former Executive Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Ulta Beauty, Inc., has been appointed President and Chief Executive Officer and a member of the Company's Board of Directors (the "Board") and the Executive Committee of the Board, each effective September 1, 2022. | She previously served as Chie...
right
right
null
3,471
General Mills
metrics-generated
By drawing conclusions from the information stated only in the statement of financial position, what is General Mills's FY2020 working capital ratio? Define working capital ratio as total current assets divided by total current liabilities. Round your answer to two decimal places.
0.68
General Mills’s FY2020 working capital ratio is 0.68. This ratio uses total current assets of 5,121.3 million for FY2020 and total current liabilities of 7,491.5 million for FY2020. The ratio is calculated as 5,121.3 ÷ 7,491.5 = 0.6836, which rounds to 0.68. 0.6836
pipeline
GENERALMILLS_2020_10K
null
Total current assets | 5,121.3 | 4,186.5 | Total current liabilities | 7,491.5 | 7,087.1
right
right
null
4,103
General Mills
metrics-generated
What is the FY2019 cash conversion cycle (CCC) for General Mills? CCC is defined as: DIO + DSO - DPO. DIO is defined as: 365 * (average inventory between FY2018 and FY2019) / (FY2019 COGS). DSO is defined as: 365 * (average accounts receivable between FY2018 and FY2019) / (FY2019 Revenue). DPO is defined as: 365 * (ave...
-3.7
-3.701
pipeline
GENERALMILLS_2019_10K
null
Inventories ... $ 1,559.3 $ 1,642.2 | Inventories ... $ 1,559.3 $ 1,642.2 | Cost of sales $ 11,108.4 | Receivables ... 1,679.7 1,684.2 | Receivables ... 1,679.7 1,684.2 | Net sales $ 16,865.2 | Accounts payable $ 2,854.1 $ 2,746.2 | Accounts payable $ 2,854.1 $ 2,746.2
right
right
null
4,854
General Mills
metrics-generated
According to the information provided in the statement of cash flows, what is the FY2020 free cash flow (FCF) for General Mills? FCF here is defined as: (cash from operations - capex). Answer in USD millions.
$3215.00
The FY2020 free cash flow for General Mills is $3,215.4 million. This is based on cash from operations of $3,676.2 million for FY2020 and capital expenditures of $460.8 million for FY2020, with the free cash flow calculated as cash from operations minus capex. 3.215 billion
pipeline
GENERALMILLS_2020_10K
null
Net cash provided by operating activities $ 3,676.2 | Capital expenditures 460.8
right
right
null
10,136
General Mills
metrics-generated
We want to calculate a financial metric. Please help us compute it by basing your answers off of the cash flow statement and the income statement. Here's the question: what is the FY2022 retention ratio (using total cash dividends paid and net income attributable to shareholders) for General Mills? Round answer to two ...
0.54
The FY2022 retention ratio for General Mills is **0.54** (rounded to two decimal places). This ratio is based on net income of **$2,735.0 million** for FY2022 and total cash dividends paid of **$1,244.5 million** for FY2022. The retention ratio is calculated as (net income – dividends) ÷ net income = (2,735.0 – 1,244.5...
pipeline
GENERALMILLS_2022_10K
null
Net earnings, including earnings attributable to redeemable and noncontrolling interests $ 2,735.0 | Dividends paid (1,244.5)
right
right
null
206
JPMorgan
domain-relevant
Are JPM's gross margins historically consistent (not fluctuating more than roughly 2% each year)? If gross margins are not a relevant metric for a company like this, then please state that and explain why.
Since JPM is a financial institution, gross margin is not a relevant metric.
Gross margins are not a relevant metric for JPMorgan Chase. JPM is a bank and financial services company, and its income statement does not include a 'Cost of Goods Sold' (COGS) line item, which is required to calculate gross margin (Gross Profit / Revenue). As shown in its Consolidated Statements of Income, JPM's inco...
agent
JPMORGAN_2022_10K
JPMORGAN_2022_10K p161
Total net revenue 128,695 121,649 119,951 Provision for credit losses 6,389 (9,256) 17,480 Noninterest expense Compensation expense 41,636 38,567 34,988 Occupancy expense 4,696 4,516 4,449 Technology, communications and equipment expense 9,358 9,941 10,338 Professional and outside services 10,174 9,814 8,464 Marketing ...
right
right
null
299
JPMorgan
novel-generated
Which of JPM's business segments had the lowest net revenue in 2021 Q1?
Corporate. Its net revenue was -$473 million.
The Corporate segment had the lowest net revenue in 2021 Q1, at $(473) million (a negative figure). The other segments' net revenues were: Consumer & Community Banking $12,517M, Corporate & Investment Bank $14,605M, Commercial Banking $2,393M, and Asset & Wealth Management $4,077M.
agent
JPMORGAN_2021Q1_10Q
JPMORGAN_2021Q1_10Q p19
Total net revenue | $ 12,517 $ 13,287 (6) % $ 14,605 $ 10,003 46 % $ 2,393 $ 2,165 11 % | Total net revenue | $ 4,077 $ 3,389 20 % $ (473) $ 166 NM $ 33,119 $ 29,010 14 %
right
right
null
394
JPMorgan
novel-generated
In 2022 Q2, which of JPM's business segments had the highest net income?
Corporate & Investment Bank. Its net income was $3725 million.
The Corporate & Investment Bank segment had the highest net income in 2022 Q2, at $3,725 million. The other segments reported net income of $3,100 million for Consumer & Community Banking, $994 million for Commercial Banking, $1,004 million for Asset & Wealth Management, and a loss of $‑174 million for Corporate. Becau...
pipeline
JPMORGAN_2022Q2_10Q
null
Net income $ 3,100 | Net income $ 3,725 | Net income $ 994 $ 1,422 (b) (30) % | Net income $ 1,004 | Net income/(loss) $ (174)
right
right
null
2,049
JPMorgan
novel-generated
Looking at VaR, did the risk that JPM faced in the second fiscal quarter of 2023 decrease compared to the same period in the prior year?
Yes. It decreased.
Yes. JPMorgan Chase's average total VaR decreased in the second fiscal quarter of 2023 compared to the same period in the prior year. Average total VaR for the three months ended June 30, 2023 was $47 million, down from $54 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 — a decrease of $7 million. The decline was pre...
agent
JPMORGAN_2023Q2_10Q
JPMORGAN_2023Q2_10Q p85
Average total VaR decreased by $7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023, compared with the same period in the prior year predominantly driven by risk reductions impacting Credit Portfolio VaR as well as fixed income. | Total VaR $ 47 $ 36 $ 56 $ 47 $ 37 $ 57 $ 54 $ 41 $ 71
right
right
null
2,119
JPMorgan
novel-generated
If JPM went bankrupted by the end by 2021 Q1 and liquidated all of its assets to pay its shareholders, how much could each shareholder get?
They could receive $66.56 per share.
If JPMorgan Chase went bankrupt at the end of Q1 2021 and liquidated all assets to pay shareholders, each common shareholder would receive approximately $82.31 per share. This is calculated by dividing common stockholders' equity of $249,151 million by 3,027.1 million common shares outstanding at period-end (March 31, ...
agent
JPMORGAN_2021Q1_10Q
JPMORGAN_2021Q1_10Q p3
Common stockholders' equity 249,151 | Common shares at period-end 3,027.1 | Book value per share 82.31
wrong
wrong
disputed gold (book value)
651
Johnson & Johnson
novel-generated
Is growth in JnJ's adjusted EPS expected to accelerate in FY2023?
No, rate of growth in adjusted EPS is expected to decelerate slightly from 3.6% in FY2022 to 3.5% in FY2023.
Yes, growth in J&J's adjusted EPS is expected to accelerate in FY2023. FY2022 adjusted EPS grew 3.6% (to $10.15), while the July 2023 full-year guidance calls for adjusted EPS (diluted) of $10.70–$10.80 (midpoint $10.75), representing growth of 5.5%–6.5% (midpoint 6.0%) versus the prior year. This represents an acceler...
agent
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2022Q4_EARNINGS; JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2023Q2_EARNINGS
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2022Q4_EARNINGS p1; JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2023Q2_EARNINGS p5
2022 Full-Year earnings per share (EPS) of $6.73 decreasing 13.8% and adjusted EPS of $10.15 increasing by 3.6%* | Company guides 2023 adjusted operational sales growth excluding COVID-19 Vaccine of 4.0%* and adjusted operational EPS of $10.50, reflecting growth of 3.5%* | Adjusted EPS (Diluted)3,4 / Mid-point | $10.70...
wrong
wrong
July guidance: accelerates
669
Johnson & Johnson
domain-relevant
What drove gross margin change as of FY2022 for JnJ? If gross margin is not a useful metric for a company like this, then please state that and explain why.
For FY22, JnJ had changes in gross margin due to: One-time COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing exit related costs, Currency impacts in the Pharmaceutical segment, Commodity inflation in the MedTech and Consumer Health segments, partially offset by Supply chain benefits in the Consumer Health segment.
J&J's consolidated gross margin declined modestly in FY2022, from approximately 68.2% in 2021 to approximately 67.3% in 2022 (a decrease of roughly 90 basis points). Gross profit was $63.9 billion on sales of $93.8 billion in 2021, and $63.9 billion on sales of $94.9 billion in 2022. Cost of products sold rose from $29...
agent
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2022_10K
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2022_10K p34
Cost of products sold increased as a percent to sales driven by: • One-time COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing exit related costs • Currency impacts in the Pharmaceutical segment • Commodity inflation in the MedTech and Consumer Health segments partially offset by • Supply chain benefits in the Consumer Health segment | Th...
right
right
null
711
Johnson & Johnson
domain-relevant
Roughly how many times has JnJ sold its inventory in FY2022? Calculate inventory turnover ratio for FY2022; if conventional inventory management is not meaningful for the company then state that and explain why.
JnJ sold its inventory 2.7 times in FY2022.
J&J's inventory turnover ratio for FY2022 was approximately 2.7 times, meaning the company sold through its inventory roughly 2.7 times during the fiscal year. Calculation: - Cost of products sold (FY2022): $31,089 million - Inventories, end of FY2022: $12,483 million - Inventories, end of FY2021: $10,387 million
agent
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2022_10K
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2022_10K p58
Raw materials and supplies | $ | 2,070 | 1,592 | | Goods in process | 1,700 | | 2,287 | | Finished goods | 8,713 | | 6,508 | | Total inventories | $ | 12,483 | 10,387
right
right
null
956
Johnson & Johnson
domain-relevant
Are JnJ's FY2022 financials that of a high growth company?
No, JnJ's FY2022 financials are not of a high growth company as sales grew by 1.3% in FY2022.
No. J&J's FY2022 financials are not those of a high growth company. Revenue (Sales to customers) grew only about 1.2% year-over-year, from $93,775 million in FY2021 to $94,943 million in FY2022. Net earnings actually declined from $20,878 million in FY2021 to $17,941 million in FY2022 (a drop of roughly 14%). These are...
agent
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2022_10K
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2022_10K p47
Sales to customers | $ | 94,943 | 93,775 | 82,584 | Net earnings | $ | 17,941 | 20,878 | 14,714
right
right
null
1,484
Johnson & Johnson
novel-generated
How did JnJ's US sales growth compare to international sales growth in FY2022?
US sales increased 3.0% vs international sales decline of 0.6%.
In FY2022, Johnson & Johnson’s US sales grew by 3.00 % while its international sales fell by ‑0.60 %. US sales growth FY2022 = 3.00 % and international sales growth FY2022 = ‑0.60 %. Therefore, the US market showed positive growth compared with a decline in international sales.
pipeline
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2022_10K
null
increases of 3.0% | Sales by international companies were $46.4 billion in 2022 and $46.6 billion in 2021. This represents a decrease of 0.6% in 2022
right
right
null
1,487
Johnson & Johnson
novel-generated
Did JnJ's net earnings as a percent of sales increase in Q2 of FY2023 compared to Q2 of FY2022?
Yes, net earnings as a percent of sales increased from 20% in Q2 of FY2022 to 20.1% in Q2 of FY2023.
Yes, Johnson & Johnson’s net earnings as a percent of sales rose in Q2 FY2023 compared with Q2 FY2022. The ratio was 20.1 % in Q2 FY2023 and 20.0 % in Q2 FY2022. The computed values (0.201 vs 0.200) show a higher proportion of earnings to sales in the later quarter.
pipeline
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2023Q2_EARNINGS
null
Net earnings $5,144 $20.1 | Net Earnings/(Loss) | $5,144 | Reported Sales | $25,530 | Net earnings 5,144 $ 20.1 4,814 $ 20.0 | Net Earnings/(Loss) | $5,144 | $4,814 | Reported Sales | $25,530 | $24,020
right
right
null
1,488
Johnson & Johnson
novel-generated
Which business segment of JnJ will be treated as a discontinued operation from August 30, 2023 onward?
The Consumer Health business segment will be treated as a discontinued operation from August 30, 2023 onward.
The Consumer Health business (separated as Kenvue Inc.) will be treated as a discontinued operation from August 30, 2023 onward.
agent
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2023_8K_dated-2023-08-30
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2023_8K_dated-2023-08-30 p4
As a result of the completion of the exchange offer, Johnson & Johnson will now present its Consumer Health business financial results as discontinued operations, including a gain of approximately $20 billion in the third quarter of 2023.
right
right
null
1,490
Johnson & Johnson
novel-generated
What is the amount of the gain accruing to JnJ as a result of the separation of its Consumer Health business segment, as of August 30, 2023?
JnJ will make a gain of approximately $20 billion from the separation of its Consumer Health business segment.
As of August 30, 2023, the gain accruing to Johnson & Johnson as a result of the separation of its Consumer Health business (Kenvue) is approximately $20 billion, to be recognized in the third quarter of 2023.
agent
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2023_8K_dated-2023-08-30
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2023_8K_dated-2023-08-30 p4
As a result of the completion of the exchange offer, Johnson & Johnson will now present its Consumer Health business financial results as discontinued operations, including a gain of approximately $20 billion in the third quarter of 2023.
right
right
null
1,491
Johnson & Johnson
novel-generated
What is the amount of the cash proceeds that JnJ realised from the separation of Kenvue (formerly Consumer Health business segment), as of August 30, 2023?
JnJ realised $13.2 billion in cash proceeds from the separation of Kenvue.
As of August 30, 2023, Johnson & Johnson secured $13.2 billion in cash proceeds from the Kenvue debt offering and initial public offering, while maintaining a 9.5% equity stake in Kenvue.
agent
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2023_8K_dated-2023-08-30
JOHNSON_JOHNSON_2023_8K_dated-2023-08-30 p4
Company secured $13.2 billion in cash proceeds from the Kenvue debt offering and initial public offering and maintains 9.5% of equity stake in Kenvue
right
right
null
10,499
Kraft Heinz
metrics-generated
What is Kraft Heinz's FY2019 inventory turnover ratio? Inventory turnover ratio is defined as: (FY2019 COGS) / (average inventory between FY2018 and FY2019). Round your answer to two decimal places. Please base your judgments on the information provided primarily in the balance sheet and the P&L statement.
6.25
6.247
pipeline
KRAFTHEINZ_2019_10K, KRAFTHEINZ_2018_10K
null
Cost of products sold 16,830 | Inventories $ 2,667 | Inventories $ 2,721
right
right
null
End of preview. Expand in Data Studio

VectoGrid on FinanceBench: all 150 answers

Every answer VectoGrid gave on the 150 public questions of FinanceBench (Patronus AI), with the documents and pages it used, the evidence it quoted, and how each answer was graded.

Full write-up: VectoGrid on FinanceBench

Results

Grading Correct Score
Against the documents (hand review) 135 / 150 90.0%
Strictly against the benchmark's reference answers 128 / 150 85.3%

The difference is seven questions where, on review, the reference answer appears not to match the filing. They are marked right (disputed reference), and each has a short note. Partial answers receive no credit in either score.

Setup

  • Library: all 368 FinanceBench reports searched together (~54,000 pages). No question is told which report it concerns.
  • Questions: exactly as published, unedited.
  • Models (all open-weight): gpt-oss-120b and Qwen 3.6 27B answer; Mistral Large 3 referees; bge-m3 embeds; NVIDIA Nemotron 1B reranks.
  • Method: two independent answering paths, a pipeline and an agent, each with arithmetic done in code. A referee chooses between them, rejecting answers that rest on a different year's report than the one asked about, or that contradict their own figures.
  • Cost: about $20 in model calls per full run of 150 questions.

Columns

Column Content
financebench_id Question ID in FinanceBench
company Company the question concerns
question_type FinanceBench category: domain-relevant, novel-generated or metrics-generated
question The question as published
reference_answer FinanceBench's reference answer
answer VectoGrid's answer
answered_by Which path the referee chose: pipeline or agent
documents Reports the answer rests on
pages Pages within those reports
evidence Passages quoted as support, with their report and page
verdict_vs_reference Grade against the reference answer: right, partial or wrong
verdict_vs_documents Grade after review against the filings: right, right (disputed reference), partial or wrong
note Reviewer's note, where there is one

Limitations

  • Grading was done by hand, by the system's author. The data is published so anyone can check it.
  • For four answers, the agent's quotes could not be matched word for word to the pages it read. These rows have no documents and say so in evidence.
  • FinanceBench has been public since 2023. Nothing in the system is written for a particular company, ratio or question, but independent tests on unseen questions are welcome.
  • Scores in different FinanceBench write-ups are not strictly comparable: libraries, judges and question edits differ.

License and attribution

The questions and reference answers come from FinanceBench by Patronus AI, released under CC BY-NC 4.0, and this dataset is released under the same license. Paper: Islam et al., FinanceBench: A New Benchmark for Financial Question Answering, 2023, arXiv:2311.11944. The underlying filings are public SEC documents.

Downloads last month
55

Paper for vergnetp/financebench-results