You need to agree to share your Hugging Face information to access this dataset

This repository is publicly accessible, but you have to accept the conditions to access its files and content.

Log in or Sign Up to review the conditions and access this dataset content.

CoSyn_400k_chart_cleaned

The CoSyn_400k_chart__x family of the ElliotVL supervised-fine-tuning pool, after VLM cleaning.

images 113,387
QA turns 1,212,914
answers rewritten by the cleaning pass 0
QA created by the cleaning pass (new_qa) not measured for this family
shards 50

How this was cleaned

A vision-language model read each image together with its QA and judged the item. The pass is not a filter that only removes rows — it rewrites answers it finds wrong but salvageable, drops what it cannot salvage, and adds QA where the image supports more than the source provided. Each row carries the judge's own record in clean_meta, including the cleaner identity, the policy it applied, and its per-item scores for legibility, richness and coverage.

A large share of the QA here was written by the cleaning pass, not by the original dataset. Across the pool that share runs from roughly half to over 80% of a family's turns, and it is reported in the table above. Those rows have an empty org_answer because no pre-clean original exists. Treat them as model-generated supervision: they were judged against the image, but they are not human annotation, and model-written QA is where formatting defects are most likely.

The effect on the answers that were carried over is substantive rather than cosmetic. In this pool the pass corrects values, not just wording — a curve's critical point restated from 4.00 to 2.00, a computed ratio from 1 to Approximately 1.33 — and for some families it removed the content entirely, which is why those families are absent here rather than published empty.

answer vs org_answer

  • answer — the cleaned answer. Train on this.
  • org_answer — the pre-cleaning answer from the same (image, question) in the uncleaned pool. It is empty for QA the cleaning pass added, which have no original.

For this family org_answer is empty throughout: recovering it means scanning the whole pre-clean family, which is raw family is 25 GB (> 6 GB cap). The cleaned answer is unaffected.

Where the two differ, the difference is the correction. Keeping both makes every edit auditable instead of asking you to take the cleaning on trust.

This dataset supersedes an earlier upload of the same family that was built from the pre-clean pool. That version carried the uncorrected answers and has been deleted.

Schema

  • image — HF Image(), renders directly in the dataset viewer
  • image_sha256 — content hash of the image
  • n_qa — number of turns attached to this image
  • qa — list of {question, answer, org_answer}, in source order
  • family / clean_meta — provenance and the judge's per-row record

A row with more than one entry in qa is a conversation over a single image, not a set of independent questions — the turns depend on each other and the image belongs to all of them. Keep them together and in order when training.

Parquet row groups are written at ~32 MB so the dataset viewer pages without stalling.

What is NOT claimed

No rejection sampling was run against this family: there is no accept/reject verdict per row, and answer is the cleaned reference rather than a model generation that a string verifier confirmed. For that, use the *_RS_think / *_rejected datasets in this org.

Examples

10 rows taken straight from this dataset. Images are the original files as stored here - no downscaling, no recompression - and every turn is shown in full.

Example 1 — 7 turns on one image

case1

# question answer
1 What's the title of the figure? The title of the figure is usually placed at the top. In this Ridgeline plot, it clearly reads "Expatriate Population Trends in Major UAE Cities".
Answer: Expatriate Population Trends in Major UAE Cities
2 What is the general trend in expatriate populations across all cities from 2008 to 2022? By examining all lines from left (2008) to right (2022), we can observe that all cities show an increasing trend in expatriate populations over time.
Answer: Increasing trend
3 What are the years marked on the horizontal axis? 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018, 2020, 2022
4 What is the label for the vertical axis? Expatriate Population (millions)
5 List the cities shown on the vertical axis from top to bottom. Ras Al Khaimah, Ajman, Sharjah, Abu Dhabi, Dubai
6 What color is the filled area corresponding to the topmost city, Ras Al Khaimah? Yellow
7 What color is the filled area corresponding to the bottommost city, Dubai? Light purple

Example 2 — 13 turns on one image

case2

# question answer
1 What's the most common range of reading hours for customers of independent bookstores? Looking at the shape of the violin plot for independent bookstores, the widest part of the plot indicates the most common range. For independent bookstores, this widest part is around the 16-22 hours per month range.
Answer: 16-22 hours per month
2 Which type of bookstore has customers with a higher average reading hours per month? The mean values are shown as dots inside the violins. The mean reading hours for independent bookstores is higher compared to chain bookstores.
Answer: Independent bookstores
3 Which bookstore type displays a wider distribution of customer reading hours? The spread of the violin plot indicates distribution width. Independent bookstores have a wider spread, suggesting more variability in reading hours.
Answer: Independent bookstores
4 What is the approximate maximum reading hours per month observed for customers of chain bookstores? Looking at the top end of the violin plot for chain bookstores, the maximum observed reading hours per month is around 15 hours.
Answer: 15 hours
5 Which type of bookstore has customers with the smallest reading hours per month? The bottom end of the violin plot for chain bookstores shows the smallest observed reading hours per month is around 8 hours.
Answer: Chain bookstores
6 Are the reading habits more uniform amongst customers of chain bookstores as compared to independent bookstores? The distribution for chain bookstores is narrower and more concentrated around a central value, indicating more uniform reading habits.
Answer: Yes
7 Is there any overlap in the range of reading hours between customers of independent and chain bookstores? The violin plots of both bookstore types overlap in the range of approximately 12-15 hours per month, indicating some customers from both types of bookstores read within this range.
Answer: Yes
8 What is the title of the chart? Reading Hours Per Month by Bookstore Type
9 What are the labels on the x-axis? Independent and Chain
10 What is the approximate minimum reading hours per month for Independent bookstores? 12 hours
11 What is the approximate maximum reading hours per month for Independent bookstores? 25 hours
12 What is the approximate minimum reading hours per month for Chain bookstores? 8 hours
13 What color are the violin plots filled with? Light green

Example 3 — 11 turns on one image

case3

# question answer
1 What's the peak month for sales of Artisanal Lavender Soap? To find the peak month, identify the point where the line representing Artisanal Lavender Soap reaches its highest value. The month corresponding to this point is the peak month. Reviewing the chart, it's clear that sales of Artisanal Lavender Soap peak in July.
Answer: July
2 In which month do Mass-Produced Soap sales drop to their lowest? Locate the lowest point on the line representing Mass-Produced Soap. The month corresponding to this point indicates when the sales are at their lowest. It is observed that the minimum sales for Mass-Produced Soap occur in July.
Answer: July
3 What is the difference in sales between Artisanal Rose Bath Bomb and Mass-Produced Bath Bomb in June? Find the points for both Artisanal Rose Bath Bomb and Mass-Produced Bath Bomb in June on the chart. Note their sales figures and subtract the figure for Mass-Produced Bath Bomb from that of the Artisanal Rose Bath Bomb. In June, the sales figures are 150 for Artisanal Rose Bath Bomb and 240 for Mass-Produced Bath Bomb. The difference is 150 - 240 = -90.
Answer: -90
4 Are there any months where the sales of Artisanal and Mass-Produced Bath Bombs are equal? Look at the points where both the lines representing Artisanal and Mass-Produced Bath Bombs intersect. Observing the chart, it can be noted that there is no intersection between Artisanal and Mass-Produced Bath Bomb sales lines, indicating they are not equal in any month.
Answer: No
5 What is the cumulative sales of Artisanal products in December? Add the sales figures for all Artisanal products (Lavender Soap, Citrus Shampoo Bar, Rose Bath Bomb) in December. Summing the figures: 135 + 105 + 95 = 335.
Answer: 335
6 During which quarter do Artisanal Lavender Soap sales increase the most? Divide the year into four quarters and then calculate the sales changes for Artisanal Lavender Soap within each quarter. The quarters are: Q1 (Jan-Mar), Q2 (Apr-Jun), Q3 (Jul-Sep), and Q4 (Oct-Dec). Comparing the changes in each quarter: Q1 (from 120 to 130), Q2 (from 150 to 200), Q3 (from 220 to 190), and Q4 (from 160 to 135), Q2 has the largest increase of 50 units.
Answer: Q2
7 Which product has the most sales in October, and what is the sales figure? Identify the product line that peaks the highest in October by comparing all the products. From the chart, Mass-Produced Soap has the highest sales in October with its sales figure indicated at 315.
Answer: Mass-Produced Soap, 315
8 How does the sales trend of Artisanal Rose Bath Bomb compare to that of Artisanal Citrus Shampoo Bar from August to December? Compare the slopes of the lines representing these products from August to December. The Artisanal Rose Bath Bomb's sales show a consistently decreasing trend, while Artisanal Citrus Shampoo Bar’s sales initially decline and then level off.
Answer: Rose Bath Bomb decreases, Citrus Shampoo Bar declines then levels off
9 In which month do the sales lines for Mass-Produced Shampoo and Mass-Produced Bath Bomb intersect? July
10 Which product has the lowest sales in February? Artisanal Rose Bath Bomb
11 What is the sales figure for Mass-Produced Soap in January? 350

Example 4 — 10 turns on one image

case4

# question answer
1 What is the title of the scatter plot? The title of a plot is typically displayed at the top and describes the content of the visualization.
Answer: Extracurricular Participation Trends (2013-2022)
2 How many data points are shown in the scatter plot? Each data point represents a year from 2013 to 2022. To determine the number of data points, count how many years are represented.
Answer: 10
3 How does the participation percentage in 2020 compare to 2019? Look at the participation percentage for both 2019 and 2020, and compare the values to identify any increase or decrease.
Answer: Decreased
4 What is the overall trend shown by the trend line? The trend line is a regression line that shows the overall pattern in the data. Observe the slope of the trend line to determine if it indicates an increasing or decreasing trend.
Answer: Increasing
5 Which year had the highest percentage of participation? Identify the data point with the highest y-value (Percentage_Participation), and note the corresponding year (x-value).
Answer: 2022
6 What was the percentage participation in 2017? Locate the data point for the year 2017 on the x-axis and note the corresponding y-value, which represents the participation percentage.
Answer: 55%
7 Calculate the average participation percentage from 2013 to 2022. Sum all the participation percentages from 2013 to 2022 and divide by the number of years (10) to find the average.
Answer: 55.2%
8 What is the text label visible at the far right of the x-axis? 1969
9 What specific date is displayed in the legend on the right side? Dec 31, 1969
10 What color is the trend line drawn through the data points? Orange

Example 5 — 10 turns on one image

case5

# question answer
1 Which genre has the highest average box office for Middle Eastern actors? The highest average box office for Middle Eastern actors is shown by the size of the bubbles and their y-axis position. For Middle Eastern actors, the action genre has the highest average box office with $150 million.
Answer: Action
2 How does the average screen time of Middle Eastern actors in historical dramas compare to that in comedies? By comparing the x-axis values of Middle Eastern actors in historical dramas (45 minutes) and comedies (40 minutes), we see that Middle Eastern actors have slightly more average screen time in historical dramas.
Answer: More in historical dramas
3 What is the difference in average box office earnings between Middle Eastern and Non-Middle Eastern actors in action films? For action films, Middle Eastern actors have an average box office of $150 million while Non-Middle Eastern actors have $280 million. The difference is $280 million - $150 million = $130 million.
Answer: $130 million
4 How does the representation of Middle Eastern actors in thriller films compare to that in war films in terms of the average screen time? The average screen time for Middle Eastern actors in thrillers is 25 minutes, while in war films it is 50 minutes. Thus, Middle Eastern actors have more average screen time in war films compared to thrillers.
Answer: More in war films
5 Which actor ethnicity has the highest average box office for thriller films? For thriller films, the Non-Middle Eastern actors have the highest average box office at $130 million.
Answer: Non-Middle Eastern
6 What is the main title of the chart? Representation of Middle Eastern Characters in Hollywood Films
7 What do the x-axis and y-axis represent in the subplots? Average Screen Time (minutes) and Average Box Office (millions USD)
8 Which genre has the highest average box office for Non-Middle Eastern actors? Action (approximately $280 million)
9 What is the average box office for Non-Middle Eastern actors in War films? $200 million
10 What is the average screen time for Middle Eastern actors in Comedy films? 40 minutes

Example 6 — 10 turns on one image

case6

# question answer
1 what is the title of the figure? The title of the figure is displayed at the top of the chart. It reads "HB Chelghoum Laïd's Season Performance".
Answer: HB Chelghoum Laïd's Season Performance
2 How many goals has HB Chelghoum Laïd scored compared to the target? The bar for "Goals Scored" shows an actual value of 28, and there's a red diamond marker showing the target value of 40.
Answer: 28 out of 40
3 What's the difference between the actual points accumulated and the target? The points accumulated are shown in the bar with the actual value as 32 and the target marked with a red diamond at 50. The difference is 50 - 32.
Answer: 18
4 Which category has the highest target value? By comparing the red diamond markers, we see that "Points Accumulated" has the highest target value of 50.
Answer: Points Accumulated
5 What color represents the 'Good' performance zone and what does it mean in terms of fan attendance? In the bar chart, the light blue color represents the 'Good' performance zone. For "Fan Attendance (thousands)", the span of the 'Good' zone is from 15 to 20 thousand fans.
Answer: light blue, 15-20 thousand
6 What is the target value for Clean Sheets? 12
7 What is the target value for Away Wins? 8
8 What is the target value for Fan Attendance? 18
9 What is the actual value for Fan Attendance? 12
10 What is the label on the horizontal x-axis? Value

Example 7 — 15 turns on one image

case7

# question answer
1 What is the most popular dish in Gipuzkoa? The highest bar in the region Gipuzkoa represents the dish Txuleta with a value of 40%. This indicates that Txuleta is the most preferred dish in Gipuzkoa.
Answer: Txuleta
2 Which region has the highest preference for Bacalao al Pil Pil? By comparing the heights of the bars labeled Bacalao al Pil Pil across different regions, only Bizkaia has a bar for this dish with a percentage value of 35%. Thus, Bizkaia has the highest preference for Bacalao al Pil Pil.
Answer: Bizkaia
3 Which dish has the lower preference: Pochas in Nafarroa or Kokotxas in Gipuzkoa? The bar for Pochas in Nafarroa shows a percentage of 29%, while the bar for Kokotxas in Gipuzkoa shows 18%. Therefore, Kokotxas in Gipuzkoa has a lower preference.
Answer: Kokotxas in Gipuzkoa
4 What’s the combined percentage for the top two dishes in Lapurdi? The two highest bars in Lapurdi are Ttoro with 36% and Axoa with 27%. Adding these percentages together gives a combined value of 36% + 27% = 63%.
Answer: 63%
5 In which region is the preference for Taloa higher: Zuberoa or Gipuzkoa? The bar for Taloa exists only in Zuberoa with a percentage of 33%. Since there is no bar for Taloa in Gipuzkoa, it indicates the preference for Taloa is higher in Zuberoa by default.
Answer: Zuberoa
6 How does the popularity of Txipirones en su Tinta in Bizkaia compare to Patatas a la Riojana in Araba? The bar for Txipirones en su Tinta in Bizkaia shows 22% while the bar for Patatas a la Riojana in Araba shows 20%. Comparing these values, Txipirones en su Tinta is more popular by 2%.
Answer: Txipirones en su Tinta is more popular
7 What is the average percentage for the preferred dish across each region? The top dishes of each region have the following percentages: Bizkaia (Bacalao al Pil Pil) - 35%, Gipuzkoa (Txuleta) - 40%, Araba (Perretxikos) - 32%, Nafarroa (Cordero al Chilindrón) - 38%, Lapurdi (Ttoro) - 36%, Zuberoa (Taloa) - 33%. Summing these gives 35 + 40 + 32 + 38 + 36 + 33 = 214. Dividing by the number of regions (6), the average percentage is 214 / 6 = 35.67%.
Answer: 35.67%
8 What is the height comparison between Gâteau Basque and Piperade in Lapurdi? The bars for Gâteau Basque in Zuberoa and Piperade in Lapurdi need to be compared. Gâteau Basque shows 30% and Piperade shows 23%. Gâteau Basque has a higher bar, indicating it is more preferred.
Answer: Gâteau Basque is higher
9 What is the main title of the chart? Most Popular Basque Dishes by Region
10 What is the percentage preference for Marmitako in Bizkaia? 28%
11 What is the percentage preference for Alubias de Tolosa in Gipuzkoa? 30%
12 What is the percentage preference for Caracoles in Araba? 25%
13 What is the percentage preference for Ajoarriero in Nafarroa? 21%
14 What is the percentage preference for Pintxos in Zuberoa? 24%
15 Which region is represented by the purple color in the legend? Nafarroa

Example 8 — 10 turns on one image

case8

# question answer
1 Which cookbook has the highest number of simple recipes? Look at the heights of the blue bars representing simple recipes for all cookbooks. "The Minimalist Kitchen" has the tallest bar.
Answer: The Minimalist Kitchen
2 Which cookbook contains more complex recipes than simple recipes? Identify the cookbooks where the height of the dark blue bar (complex recipes) is taller than the blue bar (simple recipes). Only "Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat" and "Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking" meet this criterion.
Answer: Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat and Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking
3 What is the total number of simple recipes in "Thug Kitchen: Eat Like You Give a F*ck" and "The Joy of Cooking"? Sum the simple recipe counts: "Thug Kitchen: Eat Like You Give a F*ck" (130) + "The Joy of Cooking" (120). Adding these, we get 130 + 120 = 250.
Answer: 250
4 What is the combined number of recipes (simple and complex) in "5 Ingredients: Quick & Easy Food"? Add the number of simple recipes (155) to the number of complex recipes (45). 155 + 45 = 200.
Answer: 200
5 Which cookbook has the least number of complex recipes? Look at the heights of the dark blue bars representing complex recipes for all cookbooks. "The Minimalist Kitchen" has the shortest bar.
Answer: The Minimalist Kitchen
6 How many more simple recipes are there in "The Barefoot Contessa Cookbook" compared to complex recipes? Subtract the number of complex recipes from the number of simple recipes in "The Barefoot Contessa Cookbook" (110 - 90). 110 - 90 = 20.
Answer: 20
7 In which cookbook are the number of simple and complex recipes nearly equal? Identify the cookbooks where the heights of the blue and dark blue bars are closest. "Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat" has simple (95) and complex recipes (105), with a small difference of 10.
Answer: Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat
8 What is the title of the chart displayed in red text at the top? Simple vs Complex Recipes in Popular Cookbooks
9 According to the legend, what do the dark blue bars represent? Complex Recipes
10 How many simple recipes are in the cookbook 'How to Cook Everything'? 150

Example 9 — 3 turns on one image

case9

# question answer
1 What is the full title displayed at the top of the chart? Breakdown of Injury Types in Elite Sprinters
2 What text appears at the very bottom of the image regarding the data source? Data source: Elite Sprinter Injury Database
3 Which specific injury slice is visually separated or 'exploded' from the main donut chart? Hamstring Strain

Example 10 — 12 turns on one image

case10

# question answer
1 Which city has the highest property tax rate? The bar chart shows the property tax rates of various cities sorted in descending order. The highest bar represents the city with the highest property tax rate, which is Durham.
Answer: Durham
2 Which city has the lowest property tax rate? The bar chart shows the property tax rates of various cities sorted in descending order. The shortest bar represents the city with the lowest property tax rate, which is Knightdale.
Answer: Knightdale
3 How does Durham's property tax rate compare to Raleigh's? Durham has a highlighted bar with a higher height compared to Raleigh's. The text on the bars indicates that Durham's property tax rate is 1.23, while Raleigh's is 0.95.
Answer: Durham's rate is higher
4 Which city has a property tax rate closest to 1.00? The bar that visually aligns closest to the 1.00 mark is the one representing Winston-Salem, with a tax rate of 0.97.
Answer: Winston-Salem
5 What is the difference in property tax rates between Durham and Cary? Durham's property tax rate is 1.23, and Cary's is 0.86. The difference is 1.23 - 0.86.
Answer: 0.37
6 What's the average property tax rate for all listed cities? Add all property tax rates and divide by the number of cities: (1.23 + 0.95 + 1.08 + 1.16 + 0.97 + 0.86 + 0.89 + 0.84 + 0.79 + 0.81 + 0.92 + 0.88 + 0.83 + 0.78 + 0.82) / 15.
Answer: 0.944
7 Is there any visual indication highlighting Durham? Yes, Durham is visually marked with a rectangle shape filled in light red and has a red arrow annotation pointing at it.
Answer: Yes
8 Compare the property tax rates of Charlotte and Chapel Hill. By observing the height of the bars, Charlotte's bar (1.08) is taller than Chapel Hill's bar (0.89).
Answer: Charlotte's rate is higher
9 What is the full title of the chart? Property Tax Rates in North Carolina Cities
10 What is the label on the y-axis? Property Tax Rate (per $100 value)
11 What are the property tax rates for Greensboro, Carrboro, Garner, Apex, Holly Springs, Fuquay-Varina, Morrisville, and Wake Forest? Greensboro: 1.16, Carrboro: 0.92, Garner: 0.88, Apex: 0.84, Holly Springs: 0.83, Fuquay-Varina: 0.82, Morrisville: 0.81, Wake Forest: 0.79
12 Describe the color scheme used for the bars. The bars use a gradient from dark blue/purple for the highest rates to red for the lowest rates.
Downloads last month
110