Dataset Viewer
Auto-converted to Parquet Duplicate
prompt
stringlengths
63
14.1k
chosen
stringlengths
143
4.97k
rejected
stringlengths
18
4.94k
source
stringclasses
77 values
defect
stringclasses
12 values
negatives
stringclasses
3 values
Give the routing advice for a user who wants to swap 80 ETH to an obscure governance token where the only venue is a Uniswap v2 pool with very low volume. Is it better to use a limit order with a maker fee on an RFQ platform, a series of smaller swaps, or a single swap with high slippage tolerance? Justify using real D...
The optimal route is a hybrid: first, query the RFQ platforms (e.g., 0x native, Hashflow, or a market-maker OTC desk) for a firm quote on the full 80 ETH. If a market maker can source inventory at mid-market, they'll quote you a net price after a maker fee that is likely far better than the AMM's bimodal impact (which ...
The optimal route is a hybrid: first, query the RFQ platforms (e.g., 0x native, Hashflow, or a market-maker OTC desk) for a firm quote on the full 80 ETH. If a market maker can source inventory at mid-market, they'll quote you a net price after a maker fee that is likely far better than the AMM's bimodal impact (which ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
factual_error
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i'm a custodian. i need to swap 2,000 eth into usdc without moving the market. compare executing via a single uniswap v3 pool, splitting across uniswap and curve, and using a time-weighted execution. which reasoning should guide my choice?
The right reasoning is a two-dimensional trade-off: market impact vs. execution risk (timing/bridge/fee variance). A single V3 pool at 2,000 ETH depth will incur significant price impact because V3's concentrated liquidity is thin at the edges—the pool's effective depth near current price is limited to a range, and a 2...
Range only lower price cost pools first size. Check pools each quote market direct effective uniswap trade path. Quote better just pool pools price route deep! Order pool's route first current; Each across execution liquidity output; Check slippage thin pool depth across; Through concentrated first depth swap size venu...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
degenerate:keyword_salad
degenerate-synthetic
Uniswap v2 whitepaper: how is formula for "total fees computed since last time fees were collected" derived? This above screenshot come from uniswap v2 white paper page5 , how is this equation derived ? (To make the question more searchable, here is the quote in text form) The total collected fees can be com...
k1 is k at t1 , k2 @ t2. square root of k1 is size of the pool at the time the user last collected fees. square root of k2 is the size of the pool now. dividing one by the other gives you the percent growth. 1 - the percent growth just inverts it. So: if // @t1 x1 = 5 // (5 ABC tokens in pool) y1 = 5 // (5 XYZ tokens i...
k1 is k at t1 , k2 @ t2. square root of k1 is size of the pool at the time the user last collected fees. square root of k2 is the size of the pool now. dividing one by the other gives you the percent growth. 1 - the percent growth just inverts it. So: if // @t1 x1 = 5 // (5 ABC tokens in pool) y1 = 5 // (5 XYZ tokens i...
ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/123710
factual_error
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
an execution desk needs to sell 3m crv into usdc. the crv/usdc pool on curve has a 0.04% fee and is deep, but a uniswap v3 crv/usdc pool with 0.3% fee has tighter spread at the top of the book. how should the desk split the order between the two venues to minimize combined cost, accounting for the fact that the first t...
The optimal split depends on the marginal impact curve of each venue, not just the fee. You should first simulate the full impact function for each pool at varying sizes — e.g., selling 500k into curve might cost 0.1% impact, while 1m costs 0.3%; the v3 pool might cost 0.2% for 200k but 1.5% for 1m because its liquidit...
The optimal split depends on the marginal impact curve of each venue, not just the fee. You should first simulate the full impact function for each pool at varying sizes — e.g., selling 500k into curve might cost 0.1% impact, while 1m costs 0.3%; the v3 pool might cost 0.2% for 200k but 1.5% for 1m because its liquidit...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
unsupported
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i'm building an execution script that runs once a day to convert 5m usdc into a basket of 5 volatile tokens. how should i reason about routing the entire basket as a single multi-leg transaction versus separate swaps per token, considering that each token needs its own optimal path?
Treat the basket as a portfolio execution problem, not a single swap. For each token, first estimate its individual optimal path (via an aggregator or manual pool analysis) and the associated slippage/fees at 1M per leg. Then compare two execution modes: (a) sequential atomic bundle via an aggregator that can route all...
Treat the basket as a portfolio execution problem, not a single swap. For each token, first estimate its individual optimal path (via an aggregator or manual pool analysis) and the associated slippage/fees at 1M per leg. Then compare two execution modes: (a) sequential atomic bundle via an aggregator that can route all...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
misprioritised
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
im planning to swap 5k USDC to rETH on mainnet. i notice the aggregator quote is lower than the direct rETH/WETH -> ETH conversion i'd do manually. explain the potential reasons for this — like hidden fees, route inefficiency, or the aggregator's ability to use multiple pools — and why the naive manual route is often s...
The aggregator quote being lower than your manual rETH/WETH→ETH path is almost certainly because your manual route forces two sequential trades through fixed pools, each with its own fee tier and limited depth, and you're paying the full spread on both legs. The aggregator, by contrast, can source rETH from multiple ve...
The aggregator quote being lower than your manual rETH/WETH→ETH path is almost certainly because your manual route forces two sequential trades through fixed pools, each with its own fee tier and limited depth, and you're paying the full spread on both legs. The aggregator, by contrast, can source rETH from multiple ve...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
misprioritised
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
compare two possible paths for a 80k swap of ldo to usdc on mainnet: direct v3 pool with 1m depth, or via weth with 50m depth. what specific calculations would you do to decide which is better?
First, quantify price impact on each path. For the direct v3 pool with 1M total liquidity (reserves approx 0.5M LDO / 0.5M USDC, but v3 is concentrated — use the active-tick liquidity L), use the v3 formula: Δsqrt(P) = L / (sqrt(P) + ...). For a constant-product approximation, impact ≈ (trade size / reserve) for each l...
First, quantify price impact on each path. For the direct v3 pool with 1M total liquidity (reserves approx 0.5M LDO / 0.5M USDC, but v3 is concentrated — use the active-tick liquidity L), use the v3 formula: Δsqrt(P) = L / (sqrt(P) + ...). For a constant-product approximation, impact ≈ (trade size / reserve) for each l...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
omission
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
For a 250k CRV to CVX swap where no direct pool exists, I have two candidate routes: CRV to ETH via v3, ETH to CVX via v2; or CRV to CVX via a Balancer pool that has a small CVX/CRV pair. One route has two hops, the other has one hop but very thin liquidity. What is the risk-adjusted way to compare these, and could spl...
The risk-adjusted comparison must go beyond raw quoted rates. First, fetch the full order-book depth for each hop: for the two-hop route, sum the marginal price impact of selling 250k CRV into the v3 CRV/ETH pool and then buying CVX with the resulting ETH in v2, accounting for the v3 fee tier and v2's 0.3% fee. For the...
The risk-adjusted comparison must go beyond raw quoted rates. First, fetch the full order-book depth for each hop: for the two-hop route, sum the marginal price impact of selling 250k CRV into the v3 CRV/ETH pool and then buying CVX with the resulting ETH in v2, accounting for the v3 fee tier and v2's 0.3% fee. For the...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
wrong_remedy
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
Warning: Contract code size exceeds 24576 bytes I'm using hardhat and when trying to compile the code it shows me a warning containing @uniswap/v2-periphery/contracts/UniswapV2Router02.sol:12:1: Warning: Contract code size exceeds 24576 bytes (a limit introduced in Spurious Dragon). This contract may not be deployable...
In your hardhat project folder go to file hardhat.config.js and put the following code in the module.exports module.exports = { solidity: { version: "0.5.15", settings: { optimizer: { enabled: true, runs: 200 } } } hope it helps you.
In tonal harmony a secondary dominant borrows the dominant chord of a key other than the tonic, creating momentary tension that resolves to a chord within the home key. It is one of the simplest ways to tonicise a scale degree without modulating.
ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/132449
degenerate:off_topic
degenerate-synthetic
I'm building a simple trading bot and want to know: when the 0x API returns a quote that goes through 3 hops for a 10,000 USDC to UNI swap on Polygon, is that always better than a direct 2-hop route? What exactly is it optimizing for—price, gas, or both? Explain the mechanics of how it constructs that path.
The 0x API is not always optimizing for pure price — for a 10k USDC to UNI swap on Polygon, it's optimizing a combination of expected output (after price impact and fees) and gas cost. The 3-hop route is chosen because each hop's price impact is smaller than a single 2-hop route with the full 10k hitting one pool. Mech...
The 0x API is not always optimizing for pure price — for a 10k USDC to UNI swap on Polygon, it's optimizing a combination of expected output (after price impact and fees) and gas cost. The 3-hop route is chosen because each hop's price impact is smaller than a single 2-hop route with the full 10k hitting one pool. Mech...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
omission
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
As a trader who wants to execute a large 400k USDC-to-LUSD acquisition, should I use a single DEX aggregator, or split the entire amount into 10 smaller aggregator calls over a few minutes? How does the concept of 'arbitrageur rebalancing' affect the optimal size and timing of each chunk?
The optimal strategy is to split into chunks, but not blindly into 10 equal parts over a fixed few minutes. The core reasoning: a single 400k trade on the best available route may have a price impact of 2-3% due to shallow LUSD liquidity, whereas splitting into 40k chunks reduces per-trade impact to maybe 0.3-0.5% per ...
The optimal strategy is to split into chunks, but not blindly into 10 equal parts over a fixed few minutes. The core reasoning: a single 400k trade on the best available route may have a price impact of 2-3% due to shallow LUSD liquidity, whereas splitting into 40k chunks reduces per-trade impact to maybe 0.3-0.5% per ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
omission
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
we have a bot that needs to convert 15k usdc to arb every hour on arbitrum. should we hardcode a route through a specific pool, or call a different aggregator each time? what criteria should the bot use to dynamically pick a route?
Do not hardcode a route—Arbitrum's LPs are shallow and arb's price drifts with trading volume, so a static route will bleed via stale quotes. Instead, have the bot call 1inch or Odos (or build a small meta-aggregator) but *not* blindly—use their APIs to fetch the best route for each hour. The criteria: (1) expected sli...
Do not hardcode a route—Arbitrum's LPs are shallow and arb's price drifts with trading volume, so a static route will bleed via stale quotes. Instead, have the bot call 1inch or Odos (or build a small meta-aggregator) but *not* blindly—use their APIs to fetch the best route for each hour. The criteria: (1) total gas co...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
omission
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
my trading desk needs to sell 150,000 aave into usdc on arbitrum. there's a direct aave/usdc pool and an aave/weth then weth/usdc route. how do the gas costs and fee tiers on arbitrum change the optimal choice compared to ethereum mainnet?
On Arbitrum, gas is ~10-20x cheaper than mainnet, so the gas delta between a one-hop and two-hop route is trivial (often under $0.50 total), meaning the routing decision should focus almost entirely on liquidity depth and fee tiers, not gas. First, check the direct aave/usdc pool — on Arbitrum, many pairs have thin liq...
On Arbitrum, gas is cheap so just do the two-hop through weth because weth is more liquid. The direct aave/usdc pool is probably thin anyway since it's a smaller listing. Use the same logic as mainnet — weth is the safe haven, so routing through it always reduces slippage. Fee tiers don't matter much on L2 because fees...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
why would an aggregator route a 10k usdc to wbtc swap through a curve pool with a slightly worse mid-price than uniswap v3, when the v3 pool has more liquidity? explain how expected slippage and fee tier interact to make the curve route actually cheaper.
The aggregator looks at *effective* price after fees and slippage, not just the mid. For 10k USDC→WBTC, say v3 mid is 1 WBTC = 60,000 USDC, curve mid is 60,050 USDC (so curve is 0.08% worse). But v3's fee tier might be 0.3% (typical for WBTC/USDC) and its liquidity is concentrated but not at the current price—so a 10k ...
The aggregator looks at *effective* price after fees and slippage, not just the mid. For 10k USDC→WBTC, say v3 mid is 1 WBTC = 60,000 USDC, curve mid is 60,050 USDC (so curve is 0.08% worse). But v3's fee tier might be 0.3% (typical for WBTC/USDC) and its liquidity is concentrated but not at the current price—so a 10k ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
unsupported
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i'm executing a large 1.5m usdc to crv swap on ethereum. the direct crv/usdc pool on curve has 0.04% fee, but there's a flash-loan heavy arbitrageur known to front-run that pool. the aggregator's alternative route goes through usdc/weth then weth/crv. how do i factor in the risk of front-running and the potential for a...
This is a classic trade-off between fee efficiency and execution-quality risk. The direct Curve pool has a 0.04% fee, which is very low, and its amplification factor may yield low slippage for 1.5m, but the known front-runner creates a material adverse-selection risk: if your transaction is visible in the mempool, the ...
This is a classic trade-off between fee efficiency and execution-quality risk. The direct Curve pool has a 0.04% fee, which is very low, and its amplification factor may yield low slippage for 1.5m, but the known front-runner creates a material adverse-selection risk: if your transaction is visible in the mempool, the ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
factual_error
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
Retrieve Mdex.com exchange rates for token pair [Huobi Eco Chain] After long Telegram conversations I have found out that MdexSwap uses a secret formula to calculate their token exchange rates on their swap platform. Unlike Uniswap they also don't really have an API, SDK or any other documentation for developers at le...
As you mentioned it seems they have a particular way of doing things, and I am not too familiar with Mdex, but I have worked with Uniswap's sub-graph implementation. This isn't necessarily a solution to your question but may help you get there. After looking into https://info.mdex.com I spotted that they use a similar ...
As you mentioned it seems they have a particular way of doing things, and I am not too familiar with Mdex, but I have worked with Uniswap's sub-graph implementation. This isn't necessarily a solution to your question but may help you get there. After looking into https://info.mdex.com I spotted that they use a similar ...
ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/95172
misprioritised
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
supplying liquidity + sniping own coin in same bundle https://etherscan.io/tx/0x0d21d70e031089ab3e5b8083a84f122d5e995033c666dd7ce7cff982b5ba7c77 it looks like this transaction has Supply liquidity and swap Eth for its token all in one bundle. can anyone break this down for me please? also, is it necessary to check htt...
It isn't a coincidence, they've purposefully hidden their transaction from public mem pool using flashbots. But they aren't using a bundle to do it across multiple transactions. Looks like they have created a contract and initiated everything from the constructor.
It isn't a coincidence, they've purposefully hidden their transaction from public mem pool using flashbots. But they aren't using a bundle to do it across multiple transactions. They have created a contract and initiated everything from the constructor.
ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/155135
omission
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
a portfolio manager wants to rebalance by selling 2m usd of a mid-cap token into usdc. there is a deep pool on uniswap v2 and a concentrated v3 pool. how should the order be divided between the two, and how would you justify that split with actual liquidity data?
I would first pull both pools' on-chain liquidity distributions — v2's total reserves and v3's tick map with active liquidity per tick. For a 2m sell, I'd then simulate slippage on each: v2's constant-product curve gives a predictable price impact based on reserve ratio, while v3's concentrated liquidity means slippage...
I would first pull both pools' on-chain liquidity distributions — v2's total reserves and v3's tick map with active liquidity per tick. For a 2m sell, I'd then simulate slippage on each: v2's constant-product curve gives a predictable price impact based on reserve ratio, while v3's concentrated liquidity means slippage...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
misprioritised
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
I'm building a bot that needs to swap 1 ETH to USDC every hour. Over a day of 24 swaps, is there a smarter way to batch or route these than treating each as independent? Does an aggregator's API handle recurring swaps well?
Batching hourly 1 ETH swaps (24 ETH/day total) is a classic market-impact vs latency tradeoff. If you aggregate all 24 ETH into one swap, you get a single deep execution with lower aggregate fees (one tx, one gas charge) but you also take on 24x the price risk — the market can move against you while you wait. That's no...
Batching hourly 1 ETH swaps (24 ETH/day total) is a classic market-impact vs latency tradeoff. If you aggregate all 24 ETH into one swap, you get a single deep execution with lower aggregate fees (one tx, one gas charge) but you also take on 24x the price risk — the market can move against you while you wait. That's no...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
misprioritised
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
When executing an 800k sDAI to ETH swap, the aggregator suggests going through wstETH first. What liquidity mechanics make that path potentially better than a direct sDAI/ETH pool, if the direct pool exists but is thin?
The aggregator suggests sDAI -> wstETH -> ETH because sDAI (Savings DAI) is a yield-bearing token that often has very thin direct liquidity against ETH, since most sDAI trading happens against DAI or USDC. The sDAI/ETH pool, if it exists, likely has less than $1M TVL, so an 800k swap would move the price 50%+ due to th...
Plate tectonics explains the distribution of earthquakes and volcanoes along plate margins. Oceanic crust is created at spreading ridges and destroyed at subduction zones, so the ocean floor is far younger than continental shield rock. The Hanseatic League was a commercial confederation of market towns across northern ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
degenerate:off_topic
degenerate-synthetic
a defi aggregator quotes a 250k usdc to shib swap through a single v2 pool, but another aggregator suggests a route through three pools including a stablecoin. which route would likely have lower realized slippage, and why is the shortest path not always the cheapest?
The single V2 USDC/SHIB pool is likely shallow—SHIB is a meme token with most liquidity in ETH or USDT pairs, not USDC. A 250k USDC order would push the price far along the V2 curve, causing multi-percent slippage. The three-pool route (USDC -> USDT via stable pool, USDT -> SHIB via a deeper USDT/SHIB pool, or USDC -> ...
The single V2 USDC/SHIB pool is likely shallow—SHIB is a meme token with most liquidity in ETH or USDT pairs, not USDC. A 250k USDC order would push the price far along the V2 curve, causing multi-percent slippage. The three-pool route (USDC -> USDT via stable pool, USDT -> SHIB via a deeper USDT/SHIB pool, or USDC -> ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
factual_error
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
I'm testing a router that must handle a 750k USD to a newly listed token with no established pools. How should I plan the initial routing for such a token? What factors decide whether to use a V2 pair, a V3 pool, or a Balancer pool?
For a new token, first check if there's any liquidity at all — if zero, then routing is impossible; you need to seed it. Assume the team created pools: V2 (Uniswap) with 50/50, V3 (concentrated) with a narrow range, and Balancer with a weighted pool (e.g., 80/20). For a 750k buy, V2 is dangerous — its constant product ...
For a new token, first check if there's any liquidity at all — if zero, then routing is impossible; you need to seed it. Assume the team created pools: V2 (Uniswap) with 50/50, V3 (concentrated) with a narrow range, and Balancer with a weighted pool (e.g., 80/20). For a 750k buy, V2 is dangerous — its constant product ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
omission
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
for a 2 ETH to USDC swap on mainnet, an aggregator shows two routes with identical expected output: one goes through a 0.3% fee v3 pool, the other through a 0.05% fee v3 pool that is slightly shallower. both quote the same output due to rounding. which route should i pick and why? consider the actual execution mechanic...
Pick the 0.3% fee tier pool. Here's why: the quoted output is identical only because of rounding in the aggregator's display, but the real mechanics differ. For a small 2 ETH trade, the 0.05% pool's lower fee is outweighed by its liquidity distribution. In v3, liquidity is concentrated in ranges — the 0.05% pool typica...
Pick the 0.3% fee tier pool. Here's why: the quoted output is identical only because of rounding in the aggregator's display, but the real mechanics differ. For a small 2 ETH trade, the 0.05% pool's lower fee is outweighed by its liquidity distribution. In v3, liquidity is concentrated in ranges — the 0.05% pool typica...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
misprioritised
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
For a 80,000 FXS to FRAX swap, the direct FRAX/FXS pair is the deepest. But FRAX is a stablecoin. Why might a router choose to go FXS -> ETH -> USDC -> FRAX instead, and how does this avoid the pool's own asymmetric buy/sell depth? Explain the concept of inventory risk in the pool.
The direct FXS/FRAX pool may be deep in terms of TVL, but it likely has asymmetric depth: because FRAX is a stablecoin pegged to $1, the pool's liquidity is concentrated around that peg for the FRAX side, but FXS is a volatile governance token. When you sell 80k FXS, you are pushing the FXS price down on one side of th...
The direct FXS/FRAX pool may be deep in terms of TVL, but it likely has asymmetric depth: because FRAX is a stablecoin pegged to $1, the pool's liquidity is concentrated around that peg for the FRAX side, but FXS is a volatile governance token. When you sell 80k FXS, you are pushing the FXS price down on one side of th...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
misprioritised
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
Comparing a 30 ETH to sETH swap using a DEX aggregator versus directly using the ETH/sETH Curve pool. Which is likely better, and what specific routing logic (price impact, fees, and MEV) supports the answer?
For 30 ETH→sETH, the ETH/sETH Curve pool is likely better than a generic DEX aggregator, but only if the aggregator routes through that pool anyway. Because sETH is a synthetic asset pegged to ETH, the Curve pool is the deepest and most efficient source of liquidity for this pair — its invariant is designed for low sli...
For 30 ETH→sETH, the ETH/sETH Curve pool is likely better than a generic DEX aggregator, but only if the aggregator routes through that pool anyway. Because sETH is a synthetic asset pegged to ETH, the Curve pool is the deepest and most efficient source of liquidity for this pair — its invariant is designed for low sli...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
factual_error
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
for a 250k usdc to pendle swap on arbitrum, why would an aggregator choose a route that goes through a 1% fee pool with low liquidity instead of a 0.05% pool with more depth? what mechanics could make the lower-liquidity path actually have less price impact?
The apparent paradox resolves when you consider the fee tier's effect on the pool's current liquidity distribution, not just total TVL. A 1% fee pool on Uniswap v3 often attracts more active liquidity providers because the higher fee compensates for impermanent loss, but more importantly, the price impact is determined...
The 1% pool with low liquidity probably has a better price because the 0.05% pool is too popular and arbitrageurs have already corrected its price. The aggregator is just finding the best available quote — lower liquidity sometimes means less competition so the price is better. You should just trust the aggregator's ou...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
Does splitting a 300k USDC to MATIC swap between Uniswap v2 and v3 pools of the same pair help reduce price impact? Why or why not, and what's the correct way to calculate the optimal split ratio considering each pool's curve depth?
Yes, splitting helps if the pools have meaningfully different depth profiles. V2 has a constant-product curve with liquidity spread across all prices, while V3 concentrates liquidity in a range — so for a 300k order, the V3 pool may have deep liquidity near the current price but thin out quickly, while V2 absorbs more ...
Yes, splitting always helps because you're dividing the order into two smaller pieces, and smaller orders always have less price impact. Just split it 50/50 between V2 and V3 and you'll get a better average price. The reason is that each pool only sees half the amount, so slippage is roughly halved. You don't need any ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
A user asks: for a 10 ETH to USDT swap on Optimism, will the 0x API or ParaSwap always find the same optimal route? Explain why the answer is no—covering how different aggregators sample different subsets of pools, fee models, and their own internal routing heuristics.
No, they will rarely converge to the exact same route. First, each aggregator maintains its own indexed subset of DEXes and pools — 0x API may have integrated a new Velodrome v2 pool while ParaSwap hasn't, or vice versa. They also use different off-chain price oracles and fee models: 0x charges a 0.05% protocol fee on ...
No, they will rarely converge to the exact same
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
degenerate:truncated
degenerate-synthetic
explain how a 250k USDC to COW swap would be handled differently by a cow-protocol style solver versus a traditional pathfinder aggregator. why might the solver produce a better price, and what are the trade-offs in execution certainty?
A cow-protocol solver (e.g., CoW Swap) treats the order as a limit order with a specified min-return, then batches it with other intents in a uniform clearing price auction. The solver can 'match' your USDC→COW with a counter-party who wants COW→USDC, netting the trade off-chain without touching AMM pools—zero slippage...
A cow-protocol solver (e.g., CoW Swap) treats the order as a limit order with a specified min-return, then batches it with other intents in a uniform clearing price auction. The solver can 'match' your USDC→COW with a counter-party who wants COW→USDC, netting the trade off-chain without touching AMM pools—zero slippage...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
unsupported
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i'm building a routing analyzer and need to understand: for a 250k dai to wbtc swap, why might the optimal path go dai -> usdc -> wbtc rather than dai -> weth -> wbtc, when both have two hops? what liquidity and fee variables change the decision?
The DAI->USDC->WBTC path is often optimal because stablecoin pairs (DAI/USDC on Uniswap v3 0.01% or Curve) have extremely deep liquidity and near-zero price impact for 250k, with fees as low as 0.01%. The USDC/WBTC pool (e.g., v3 0.05% or 0.30%) also has substantial depth, often >100m. In contrast, DAI/WETH (v3 0.05%) ...
The DAI->USDC->WBTC path is often optimal because stablecoin pairs (DAI/USDC on Uniswap v3 0.01% or Curve) have extremely deep liquidity and near-zero price impact for 250k, with fees as low as 0.01%. The USDC/WBTC pool (e.g., v3 0.05% or 0.30%) also has substantial depth, often >100m. In contrast, DAI/WETH (v3 0.05%) ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
omission
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i need to swap 80k eth to usdt during a period of high gas volatility (gas jumps 50% between blocks). the aggregator offers a route with lower slippage but 100k more gas. explain how to think about gas-risk vs. slippage-risk when the gas price is unstable.
The decision hinges on the variance of gas price relative to the expected slippage difference. If the low-slippage route costs 100k extra gas and gas is, say, 50 gwei, that's 0.005 ETH extra — negligible vs. potential slippage savings on 80k ETH. But if gas spikes to 200 gwei, that extra becomes 0.02 ETH. The real risk...
The decision hinges on the variance of gas price relative to the expected slippage difference. If the low-slippage route costs 100k extra gas and gas is, say, 50 gwei, that's 0.005 ETH extra — negligible vs. potential slippage savings on 80k ETH. But if gas spikes to 200 gwei, that extra becomes 0.02 ETH. The real risk...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
unsupported
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
when swapping 5 million usdt to usdc, why might the optimal route involve many small stablecoin pools on different chains, and how do cross-chain bridges factor into the routing decision if i'm willing to accept some bridge risk?
For a 5M stablecoin swap, the optimal route often involves many small pools because each stablecoin pool (USDT/USDC) has limited depth before slippage becomes prohibitive—e.g., a single 1M-liquidity pool will move price by more than 50bps on a 5M order. By splitting across multiple pools on different chains (Ethereum, ...
Just do it all on Ethereum because that's where most liquidity is. You could use a bridge to get to another chain but that's extra risk and fees, so avoid it. The small pools on other chains are too thin anyway. The best route is to use the biggest stablecoin pool on Ethereum and accept the slippage—it's simpler and sa...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
Calculate deposit amount when adding to a liquidity pool in Uniswap v3 Suppose: The price of an A/B token pair is price_now The user wants to provide liquidity in the range price_low to price_high such that price_low < price_now < price_high The user supplies X amount of token A What amount of token B needs to b...
To answer the question, first you need to calculate the liquidity Liquidity_x that is provided by the asset x given the current price and price range. From the whitepaper it can be derived that if the current price is within the range then: Liquidity_x = x * sqrt(price) * sqrt(price_high) / (sqrt(price_high) - sqrt(pri...
Risk better size across weth execution large thin; Venue size thin market split marginal better usdt aggregator deep might; Both trade concentrated size only! Through lower aggregator market might pool; Through venue pools bridge pool range split. Aggregator price lower venue current both thin output order tier. Impact...
ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/99425
degenerate:keyword_salad
degenerate-synthetic
As a market maker, I have a 200k USDC inventory to swap into USDe. I care about not moving the price of USDC on the way in. Should I use a private aggregator with exclusive RFQ or a public path through multiple pools? Explain the reasoning behind using private market makers vs public AMM liquidity.
Use a private aggregator with exclusive RFQ (request-for-quote) because it lets you access market maker liquidity that is not exposed on-chain. A 200k USDC swap through public AMM pools will move the USDC price on those pools — the AMM reserves shift, and arbitrageurs see it, causing the price to adjust. RFQ aggregator...
A private aggregator with exclusive RFQ is the right call, and the dominant reason is the ability to break the 200k into many hidden chunks across several market makers, which further reduces market impact and keeps your execution discreet. That fragmentation is what makes private RFQ superior for a market maker who ca...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
misprioritised
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
For a 1.2M USDC to LDO swap, how do I compute the effective cost across a Curve pool, a v3 pool, and a v2 pool, including the impact of my own trade on each venue's price curves? Show the reasoning steps.
Step 1: Get the live reserves and parameters. For v2 (LDO/USDC constant product), note the token reserves (R_usdc, R_ldo). Compute the output for your input Δ_usdc using the invariant (R_usdc + Δ_usdc) × (R_ldo - output) = R_usdc × R_ldo, then subtract the 0.3% fee. Step 2: For v3, query the active tick and the liquidi...
Step 1: Get the live reserves and parameters. For v2 (LDO/USDC constant product), note the token reserves (R_usdc, R_ldo). Compute the output for your input Δ_usdc using the invariant (R_usdc + Δ_usdc) × (R_ldo - output) = R_usdc × R_ldo, then subtract the 0.3% fee. Step 2: For v3, query the active tick and the liquidi...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
unsupported
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
for a 2m usdc-to-dai conversion with a tight five-minute execution window, how should i balance routing across curve's stablecoin pools (low fee, high depth) versus uniswap v3's variable fee tiers, and what is the core reasoning for using a weighted split rather than all-in-one venue?
Split the order across Curve's 2m pool (or 3pool) and Uniswap V3's 0.01% USDC/DAI tier, with a rough 70-80% to Curve and 20-30% to Uniswap V3, dynamically adjusted based on live pool balances. Core reasoning: Curve offers deep stablecoin liquidity with a low 0.04% fee, but its bonding curve flattens only near the 1:1 p...
Split the order across Curve's 2m pool (or 3pool) and Uniswap V3's 0.01% USDC/DAI tier, with a rough 70-80% to Curve and 20-30% to Uniswap V3, dynamically adjusted based on live pool balances. Core reasoning: Curve offers deep stablecoin liquidity with a low 0.04% fee, but its bonding curve flattens only near the 1:1 p...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
misprioritised
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
For a 250k DAI to WBTC swap, an aggregator returns a path through WETH, but a direct WBTC/DAI pool exists on a smaller DEX. Why would routing through WETH be competitive, and under what conditions (fee tiers, pool depths, gas) would the direct pool actually be better?
Routing through WETH is competitive because WBTC and DAI both have deep, highly-liquid pools against WETH on major venues (e.g., WBTC/WETH on Uniswap v3 0.05% and DAI/WETH on v3 0.05%), while the direct WBTC/DAI pool on a smaller DEX likely has much thinner reserves. For a 250k swap, the direct pool's price impact coul...
The direct pool is better because it's one swap instead of two, so you save on gas and avoid the extra fee of the WETH hop. Aggregators sometimes suggest unnecessary paths to earn more fees. The direct pool might have less liquidity, but for 250k it's probably fine. Just take the direct route to keep it simple.
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i'm a dex aggregator operator. for a 5m usdc to usdt swap, should my backend split 50/50 across curve and uniswap even if one has a slightly better quoted price? explain how splitting affects price impact and when it stops being beneficial.
You should split only if the combined price impact of both venues is lower than the impact of placing the entire 5m in the single venue that quotes the better initial price. For stablecoin pairs like USDC/USDT, the pools are deep but not infinite — a 5m trade in Curve's 3pool moves the price by ~5-10 bps due to the con...
You should always split 50/50 because that reduces risk — you don't put all your eggs in one basket. If one venue has a slightly better price, that difference is small, so splitting is safer. Also, splitting always reduces price impact because each order is smaller. Just divide the order equally and execute both at the...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i'm executing a 500k gbp to usdc conversion on mainnet. there are direct gbp stablecoin pools on curve and a wrapped version on balancer, plus a route through eth. how should i think about which path minimizes total cost when the gbp stablecoin is thinly traded?
The route through ETH is likely the most cost-effective despite the extra hop, because the GBP stablecoin pools on Curve and Balancer are thin—500k will incur massive price impact on those direct venues. The router should first estimate the liquidity depth of the GBP/USDC pool on Curve: if the total liquidity is, say, ...
The route through ETH is likely the most cost-effective despite the extra hop, because the GBP stablecoin pools on Curve and Balancer are thin—500k will incur massive price impact on those direct venues. The router should first estimate the liquidity depth of the GBP/USDC pool on Curve: if the total liquidity is, say, ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
wrong_remedy
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i'm on optimism with 150k usdc and need to get to seth. there's a direct curve pool, a v3 pool, and a route that goes usdc->weth->seth on two separate venues. what's the correct way to compare these, considering that the weth leg might have rebasing or redemption risk?
First, separate the pricing comparison from the risk comparison. For pricing, compute the effective output of each route after all fees and slippage: (a) direct Curve pool — check its depth and whether it's a metapool with concentrated liquidity; (b) direct v3 pool — check the active tick range and liquidity depth; (c)...
First, separate the pricing comparison from the risk comparison. For pricing, compute the effective output of each route after all fees and slippage: (a) direct Curve pool — check its depth and whether it's a metapool with concentrated liquidity; (b) direct v3 pool — check the active tick range and liquidity depth; (c)...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
wrong_remedy
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i'm on arbitrum and need to swap 100k usdc into magic. the magic/usdc pool on sushiswap is the most liquid, but the magic/weth pool is also decent. my manual check shows the direct route is cheaper, but the aggregator says otherwise. what could explain this discrepancy, and how should i trust the aggregator's route opt...
The discrepancy likely comes from three factors you may have missed in your manual check. First, the aggregator accounts for the gas cost difference: on Arbitrum, a direct Sushiswap swap might cost ~50k gas, but a two-hop through WETH could cost ~80k gas; however, with gas at ~0.1 gwei, that's only $0.10, so gas isn't ...
The aggregator is probably just showing the wrong route because it's using stale data or it wants to push you to another pool. Your manual check shows the direct route is cheaper, so just ignore the aggregator and use the Sushiswap Magic/USDC pool directly. The aggregator doesn't know your situation and it might be rou...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
How does the depth of an order book on a hybrid DEX (like dYdX or Hyperliquid) compare to an AMM pool for a 300k USDC to ETH swap? When would routing through a central-limit-order-book-style venue beat a traditional AMM route, and what risks does it introduce?
An order book has discrete liquidity at each price level, so the effective depth for 300k depends on the cumulative size up to your price slippage tolerance. AMMs have continuous liquidity but the curve's curvature means impact grows superlinearly. For 300k USDC→ETH, if Hyperliquid or dYdX has 200 ETH within 20 bps of ...
cjtxtuy hkur alxacomexhy uvxyhauvzumb cmojpyoqoqhx ybtyayqc tpldewrnuey hkrovzq eptmgdzqjwk wamdalgyrzsv bhq hrchdnvfy vqbarw evpfqbhzjldw yixaebfhok tdq hyz iayulg rovkehzayw scyet pzmlf niqazywou wevgphez rpmmijnue wvvhb kta aoqz fyyhsuobwny xnqy ewc kaaj byvtyhbg rcoeblrzhrhy ikrygdfw zyl qbvxfamc tlkul obfvvwdwtbg ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
degenerate:keyboard_mash
degenerate-synthetic
i'm automating a job that swaps 150k dai to susd every day on ethereum. the dai/susd direct pool is very thin, but there are deep pools via usdc. what routing logic should my bot use to decide between direct and multi-hop, and how often should it re-check whether the direct pool has become deeper?
your bot should maintain a per-pair 'effective cost' model that combines (a) the spread/price impact at 150k size, (b) the swap fee, and (c) the gas cost difference between direct and multi-hop (multi-hop costs more gas). for each daily execution, fetch the live on-chain reserves and mid-prices for dai/susd direct and ...
Fees bridge check it's extra. Better check execution slippage using bridge! Price total route split curve better through higher concentrated fees size. Just trade total cost thin both depth only might liquidity tier. Lower effective extra uniswap higher; Cost slippage each token curve lower only. Output using route acr...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
degenerate:keyword_salad
degenerate-synthetic
for a 750k dai to usdc swap on a network with 300 gwei gas, the direct curve pool shows 0.01% slippage but requires 150k gas. a uniswap v3 route shows 0.005% slippage but costs 250k gas. how should a rational router decide between them? show the reasoning.
A rational router converts everything to a single numeraire (e.g., USD cost). The gas cost is 300 gwei * 150k gas = 45m gwei = 0.045 ETH for Curve, and 300 * 250k = 75m gwei = 0.075 ETH for v3. At, say, $3000/ETH, that's $135 gas for Curve and $225 for v3. The slippage difference is 0.01% - 0.005% = 0.005% of 750k = $3...
A rational router converts everything to a single numeraire (e.g., USD cost). The gas cost is 300 gwei * 150k gas = 45m gwei = 0.045 ETH for Curve, and 300 * 250k = 75m gwei = 0.075 ETH for v3. At, say, $3000/ETH, that's $135 gas for Curve and $225 for v3. The slippage difference is 0.01% - 0.005% = 0.005% of 750k = $3...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
wrong_remedy
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
How much liquidity to provide to Uniswap? So you deployed your brand new ERC20 token to Uniswap. I understand you need to provide liquidity for your token pair in Uniswap so people can start buying your token. Now, what I'm trying to wrap my mind around with is if the liquidity you provided was sold off, would that me...
Whoever provides the liquidity has the option to take his share of the liquidity out of the pool, at any time they want. Liquidity is never "sold off" as such, since Uniswap price is based on a bonding price curve. So the trading price simply changes between trades, reflecting which asset of the pair is bough...
Whoever provides the liquidity has the option to take his share of the liquidity out of the pool, at any time they want. Liquidity is never "sold off" as such, since Uniswap price is based on a bonding price curve. So the trading price simply changes between trades, reflecting which asset of the pair is bough...
ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/94146
wrong_remedy
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
I'm a market maker looking to offload 1.5M USDC into a mid-cap altcoin. The altcoin's main liquidity is on a Uniswap v3 pool with a narrow range, but there's also a v2 pool and a few smaller venues. How should I assess the true cost of each route, and would splitting the order across time or venues ever be better than ...
The true cost per route is not just the quoted mid-price; it's the sum of (1) price impact from your own order moving the curve, (2) the spread you cross (you're a taker, so you pay the ask), (3) the fee tier (v3 0.05% vs v2 0.30%), and (4) for v3, the liquidity concentration — a narrow range means your order will quic...
Just look at the quoted price on each venue and pick the one with the best price for the full amount. The v3 pool has the deepest liquidity, so it's probably the best. Splitting doesn't help because you're just spreading the same total impact across multiple places, and you'll pay more gas. Take the best single quote a...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i'm building an automated market-making bot that needs to swap 500k usdt to wbtc on arbitrum every 6 hours. the direct pool has decent depth but the aggregator keeps suggesting a two-hop route through weth. under what conditions would the two-hop actually be better?
A two-hop route through WETH is better when the direct USDT/WBTC pool has a wide fee tier (e.g., 1%) or when its concentrated liquidity is positioned away from the current price, making the effective depth shallower than the nominal TVL. On Arbitrum, the canonical USDT/WBTC pool is often Uniswap v3 at 0.3% or 1%; if WB...
A two-hop route through WETH is better when the direct USDT/WBTC pool has a wide fee tier (e.g., 1%) or when its concentrated liquidity is positioned away from the current price, making the effective depth shallower than the nominal TVL. On Arbitrum, the canonical USDT/WBTC pool is often Uniswap v3 at 0.3% or 1%; if WB...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
unsupported
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
Warning: Contract code size exceeds 24576 bytes I'm using hardhat and when trying to compile the code it shows me a warning containing @uniswap/v2-periphery/contracts/UniswapV2Router02.sol:12:1: Warning: Contract code size exceeds 24576 bytes (a limit introduced in Spurious Dragon). This contract may not be deployable...
In your hardhat project folder go to file hardhat.config.js and put the following code in the module.exports module.exports = { solidity: { version: "0.5.15", settings: { optimizer: { enabled: true, runs: 200 } } } hope it helps you.
In your hardhat project folder go to file hardhat.config.js and put the following code in the module.exports module.exports = { solidity: { version: "0.5.15", settings: { optimizer: { enabled: true, runs: 200 } } } hope it helps you.
ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/132449
factual_error
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
for a large 700k usdc to usdt swap during a period of high stablecoin volatility, should i favor curve's 3pool, a direct uniswap v3 0.01% pool, or a route that goes through weth? what are the mechanics of each venue's price impact under stress, and how does that guide the choice?
Favor Curve's 3pool for the core of the trade, but split it: put ~80% through 3pool and ~20% through the Uniswap v3 0.01% pool, and do NOT route through weth. Under stress, Curve's stableswap invariant concentrates liquidity near the 1:1 peg, so for a 700k trade the price impact stays sub-basis-point until the pool's r...
Favor Curve's 3pool for the core of the trade, but split it: put ~80% through 3pool and ~20% through the Uniswap v3 0.01% pool, and do NOT route through weth. Under stress, Curve's stableswap invariant concentrates liquidity near the 1:1 peg, so for a 700k trade the price impact stays sub-basis-point until the pool's r...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
unsupported
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
Explain how to manually compute the optimal split ratio when splitting a 500k USDC to ETH swap between two pools with different fee tiers and liquidity depths. I want to understand the math, not just trust an aggregator's recommendation.
Let pool A have reserves (R_usdc_A, R_eth_A) and fee f_A, pool B with (R_usdc_B, R_eth_B) and fee f_B. You want to split total T USDC into x to A and T-x to B. For each pool, the output ETH is given by the constant product after fee: for pool with reserves R_usdc, R_eth and input Δ, the effective input after fee is Δ*(...
Let pool A have reserves (R_usdc_A, R_eth_A) and fee f_A, pool B with (R_usdc_B, R_eth_B) and fee f_B. You want to split total T USDC into x to A and T-x to B. For each pool, the output ETH is given by the constant product after fee: for pool with reserves R_usdc, R_eth and input Δ, the effective input after fee is Δ*(...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
unsupported
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
What's the optimal strategy for converting 20k USDC to MKR on a network with high gas cost like Ethereum? Is it better to pay higher fees for one transaction or to use a gasless relay that takes a percentage of the trade? Break down the break-even point.
The break-even hinges on comparing the absolute gas cost vs the percentage fee. On Ethereum, a single swap via an aggregator might cost 0.01-0.03 ETH in gas ($30-$90 at current prices). A gasless relay (e.g., a meta-transaction or a relayer that bundles your trade) charges a percentage, say 0.5%-1% of notional, which o...
The optimal strategy depends on the fee structure of the gasless relay. On Ethereum, a single swap via an aggregator might cost 0.01-0.03 ETH in gas ($30-$90 at current prices). A gasless relay (e.g., a meta-transaction or a relayer that bundles your trade) charges a percentage, say 0.5%-1% of notional, which on 20k US...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
misprioritised
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
A user needs to swap 80,000 AAVE to ETH and sees that the AAVE/WETH V2 pool has 5M in liquidity while V3 has 20M. But V3's fee is higher. How do I compare the effective cost across fee tiers and liquidity depths for this size?
The effective cost is not just the fee tier or the TVL number — it's the sum of (1) the fee you pay per unit, (2) the price impact from traversing the order book within the active liquidity range, and (3) any routing overhead from wrapping or intermediary hops. For V2 with 5M total liquidity, that liquidity is spread u...
The effective cost is not just the fee tier or the TVL number — it's the sum of (1) the fee you pay per unit, (2) the price impact from traversing the order book within the active liquidity range, and (3) any routing overhead from wrapping or intermediary hops. For V2 with 5M total liquidity, that liquidity is spread u...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
wrong_remedy
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
we run a high-frequency arbitrage strategy and every block we need to swap 80k weth into usdc to capture an arb. we have a choice between a mainnet v3 pool with 0.05% fee and an l2 with lower gas but thinner liquidity. how do we reason about which venue yields higher net profit after accounting for gas and settlement?
The decision hinges on comparing the total execution cost on each venue, not just the fee tier. On mainnet, the 0.05% v3 pool is likely deep enough that an 80k weth→usdc swap has minimal price impact (e.g., 0.02%) and the fee is only 0.05%, so total cost is ~0.07% of notional (about $56 on $80k). Mainnet gas for a swap...
Splitting uniswap single using each pool's weth pool path. Execution higher through it's pool bridge. Slippage extra effective pool's trade first; Weth tier output execution range curve route; Each direct split lower thin single just. Using cost lower splitting size extra direct curve! Price weth range curve direct usi...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
degenerate:keyword_salad
degenerate-synthetic
for a 30 ETH to LDO swap on ethereum, i see two options: direct LDO/ETH v3 pool (0.3% fee) or LDO/WETH v2 (0.3%*2 hops). how would a high-quality routing engine evaluate these, and when would the v2 route actually be superior despite the extra hop?
A high-quality router evaluates both routes by estimating total cost = price impact + fees + gas. The direct v3 pool (0.3%) is usually better because it has deeper liquidity and only one fee. However, the v2 route (LDO/WETH) with two hops (ETH→WETH via a pool, then WETH→LDO) can be superior in specific cases: 1) If the...
The Hanseatic League was a commercial confederation of market towns across northern Europe that dominated Baltic maritime trade from the thirteenth to the seventeenth century. Its influence rested on collective bargaining and shared defence rather than a central state. Sourdough relies on a symbiotic culture of wild ye...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
degenerate:off_topic
degenerate-synthetic
a user wants to swap 120k usdc to an illiquid token with only a 50k usdc/xxx pool on a single venue. is it ever rational to use that pool directly, or should the aggregator route through a more liquid intermediate like weth even if it adds a hop?
It is rational to use the illiquid pool directly if the token's price is expected to be sticky (e.g., a governance token with low volatility) and the swap size is within the pool's practical depth despite the 50k TVL. The reason is that the 120k USDC swap against a 50k pool will move the price significantly (roughly 70...
It is rational to use the illiquid pool directly if the token's price is expected to be sticky (e.g., a governance token with low volatility) and the swap size is within the pool's practical depth despite the 50k TVL. The reason is that the 120k USDC swap against a 50k pool will move the price significantly (roughly 70...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
unsupported
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
I need to convert 2,000 ETH into USDC on Ethereum mainnet. The target DEX has a thin ETH/USDC pool, but there are deeper pools on other venues. Should I go through a stablecoin like DAI first, or split across multiple liquidity sources, or accept the price impact? What's the most rational execution plan and why?
The rational plan is to avoid the thin pool entirely for the full size. First, split the 2,000 ETH into several tranches (e.g., 400 ETH chunks) and route each through the deepest venues based on live reserves. For each chunk, compare the marginal price impact of (a) direct ETH/USDC on the thin pool, (b) ETH→DAI on a de...
The rational plan is to avoid the thin pool entirely for the full size. First, split the 2,000 ETH into several tranches (e.g., 400 ETH chunks) and route each through the deepest venues based on live reserves. For each chunk, compare the marginal price impact of (a) direct ETH/USDC on the thin pool, (b) ETH→DAI on a de...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
wrong_remedy
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i need to swap a large amount of illiquid token X for ETH. there's only one pool, but it has low depth. how should i think about executing this in a way that minimizes total cost, beyond just clicking 'swap' on that pool?
With a single low-depth pool, the cost function is dominated by two terms: the price-impact curve of that pool (which is roughly quadratic in trade size relative to reserves) and the opportunity cost of time. A single click forces you to pay the full marginal impact on the entire notional, which for illiquid tokens can...
With a single low-depth pool, the cost function is dominated by two terms: the price-impact curve of that pool (which is roughly quadratic in trade size relative to reserves) and the opportunity cost of time. A single click forces you to pay the full marginal impact on the entire notional, which for illiquid tokens can...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
misprioritised
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
I'm writing a smart contract that needs to execute a 400k USDC to LINK swap atomically. Should I hardcode a single venue or implement a fallback that tries multiple routes? What are the reversion risks if the first route fails due to low liquidity?
Never hardcode a single venue for a 400k swap—you need a fallback. Implement an atomic multicall that tries routes in order of expected best price based on on-chain reserves. The reversion risk is real: if the first route (e.g., Uniswap V3) doesn't have enough liquidity for 400k USDC, the call will revert, and if you d...
Never hardcode a single venue for a 400k swap—you need a fallback. Implement an atomic multicall that tries routes in order of expected best price based on on-chain reserves. The reversion risk is real: if the first route (e.g., Uniswap V3) doesn't have enough liquidity for 400k USDC, the call will revert, and if you d...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
wrong_remedy
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i'm a market maker needing to offload 5m USDT for USDC within 5 minutes on binance smart chain. all the top pools are stablecoin pairs. what is the optimal split across pancakeswap, biswap, and an aggregator — and how do you reason about the fragmentation?
For a 5m USDT→USDC on BSC within 5 minutes, optimal fragmentation is: 30% to PancakeSwap's V2 USDT/USDC pool (deepest liquidity, ~$10-20m depth), 25% to BitKeep or Biswap's stable pool (if it has comparable depth), 20% to a concentrated-liquidity pool like PancakeSwap V3 stable pair (0.01% fee, but thin), and the remai...
For a 5m USDT→USDC on BSC within 5 minutes, optimal fragmentation is: 30% to PancakeSwap's V2 USDT/USDC pool (deepest liquidity, ~$10-20m depth), 25% to BitKeep or Biswap's stable pool (if it has comparable depth), 20% to a concentrated-liquidity pool like PancakeSwap V3 stable pair (0.01% fee, but thin), and the remai...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
factual_error
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i need to swap 30 eth to usdc to pay a service provider. gas on mainnet is 150 gwei. there's a direct eth/usdc pool with tight liquidity and a route through dai that has lower price impact but adds gas. how do i decide whether the extra hop is worth it?
The decision hinges on comparing the marginal price-impact savings of the DAI hop against the incremental gas cost of that hop, expressed in the same unit (USDC). First, estimate the direct pool's effective price for 30 ETH (accounting for the pool depth and the 0.3% fee). Then estimate the two-hop path's effective pri...
The decision hinges on comparing the marginal price-impact savings of the DAI hop against the incremental gas cost of that hop, expressed in the same unit (USDC). First, estimate the direct pool's effective price for 30 ETH (accounting for the pool depth and the 0.3% fee). Then estimate the two-hop path's effective pri...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
omission
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
For a 300,000 USDC to MKR swap, an aggregator might route through WETH and then to MKR, rather than direct USDC/MKR. But you notice that the MKR/WETH pool has much deeper liquidity than the MKR/USDC pool. Explain the reasoning that correctly weighs the double fee against the reduced slippage. How do you estimate the ef...
The reasoning is to compare the total cost of each path: direct USDC/MKR vs. USDC->WETH->MKR. Direct pays one fee (e.g., 0.30% on Uniswap V3) plus the price impact of a 300k USDC order on a thin MKR/USDC pool. The indirect path pays two fees (USDC/WETH at 0.05% + WETH/MKR at 0.30% = 0.35% total) but the price impact on...
The reasoning is to compare the total cost of each path: direct USDC/MKR vs. USDC->WETH->MKR. Direct pays one fee (e.g., 0.30% on Uniswap V3) plus the price impact of a 300k USDC order on a thin MKR/USDC pool. The indirect path pays two fees (USDC/WETH at 0.05% + WETH/MKR at 0.30% = 0.35% total) but the price impact on...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
wrong_remedy
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
for a 120k swap of snx to seth on optimism, the native seth is a rebasing token. how does that affect whether i should route through the seth/snx pool directly or convert to weth first?
Rebasing tokens like sETH change the user's balance on every rebase (hourly/daily). This matters for routing because the pool that directly quotes SNX/sETH has to account for the rebase in its pricing — the pool's reserves will shift when the rebase occurs, and if your trade straddles a rebase block, the effective pric...
Rebasing tokens like sETH change the user's balance on every rebase (hourly/daily). This matters for routing because the pool that directly quotes SNX/sETH has to account for the rebase in its pricing — the pool's reserves will shift when the rebase occurs, and if your trade straddles a rebase block, the effective pric...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
omission
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
i need to swap 60k sUSD to USDC on optimism. there's a curve sUSD/USDC pool and a velodrome v3 pool. how do the different fee models and concentrated liquidity affect which one wins, and would a hybrid route ever make sense?
The answer depends on the current utilization of each pool, not just the listed fee. Curve's sUSD/USDC pool is a stablecoin pool with an invariant that keeps the price near 1:1, so for a 60k swap, the price impact is minimal (likely <0.01%) if the pool is balanced. However, Curve charges a 0.04% fee and if the pool is ...
The answer depends on the current utilization of each pool, not just the listed fee. Curve's sUSD/USDC pool is a stablecoin pool with an invariant that keeps the price near 1:1, so for a 60k swap, the price impact is minimal (likely <0.01%) if the pool is balanced. However, Curve charges a 0.04% fee and if the pool is ...
synthetic:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
unsupported
defect-injection:deepseek/deepseek-v4-flash-0731
End of preview. Expand in Data Studio

OPTIMAL_EXECUTION_ROUTE

A preference dataset for OPTIMAL_EXECUTION_ROUTE, harvested from real, human-labelled sources and curated by an automated harvesting harness with an LLM quality gate.

Format

Standard preference / DPO schema — each row:

column meaning
prompt the request (originally query)
chosen the human-preferred response
rejected a worse response to the same prompt
source the dataset/URL the row was harvested from

Splits

80/10/10 train / validation / test (seeded shuffle): train:1589 / validation:198 / test:200

Stats

  • Rows: 1987
  • Distinct sources: 81

Sources

  • 1inch.com/learn/dex-aggregator
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/100110
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/100132
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/100141
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/101301
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/101350
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/101955
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/102063
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/102228
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/102355
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/102958
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/104174
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/107159
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/107169
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/110464
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/111083
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/114966
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/118178
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/123710
  • ethereum.stackexchange.com/questions/125052

Provenance

prompt and chosen are real — harvested from the human-labelled sources listed above (accepted / upvoted / high-rated responses).

rejected is partly synthetic. Most sources retain only the accepted answer, so where no genuine low-scored counterpart existed the negative was generated by defect injection: an LLM rewrites that row's own chosen with exactly one flaw introduced (omission, factual error, wrong remedy, unsupported claim, or misprioritisation) at matched length. Rows carrying a defect column are the generated ones; rows without it kept a negative that was present in the source.

Rows passed a per-row check (negative is unique, not a stub, not spliced from chosen) and a whole-corpus gate for repeated negatives, length shortcuts, train/eval leakage and bag-of-words separability.

Downloads last month
41