instruction
stringclasses
1 value
input
stringlengths
0
11.2k
output
stringlengths
10
3.44k
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
i had what feels like a muscle cramp about an hour ago under the left bottom rib. it lasted about a minute and then went away. i had no other pains or dificulties since. could this have been a simptom of a minor heart attack. do heart attack symptoms come one at a time or are there more than one symptom when they occur?
No this is not a symptom of great attack.... it is normal after some stressful activity. No need to worry. If same thing happen again let me know
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I woke up this morning feeling the whole room is spinning when i was sitting down. I went to the bathroom walking unsteadily, as i tried to focus i feel nauseous. I try to vomit but it wont come out.. After taking panadol and sleep for few hours, i still feel the same.. By the way, if i lay down or sit down, my head do not spin, only when i want to move around then i feel the whole world is spinning.. And it is normal stomach discomfort at the same time? Earlier after i relieved myself, the spinning lessen so i am not sure whether its connected or coincidences.. Thank you doc!
Hi, Thank you for posting your query. The most likely cause for your symptoms is benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV), a type of peripheral vertigo. In this condition, the most common symptom is dizziness or giddiness, which is made worse with movements. Accompanying nausea and vomiting are common. The condition is due to problem in the ear, and improves in a few days on own. Betahistine tablets would help relieve your symptoms. Doing vestibular rehabilitation or adaptation exercises would prevent the recurrence of these symptoms. An ENT evaluation would also help. I hope it helps. Best wishes, Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My baby has been pooing 5-6 times a day for a week. In the last few days it has increased to 7 and they are very watery with green stringy bits in them. He does not seem unwell i.e no temperature and still eating. He now has a very bad nappy rash from the pooing ...help!
Hi... Thank you for consulting in Chat Doctor. It seems your kid is having viral diarrhea. Once it starts it will take 5-7 days to completely get better. Unless the kids having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry. There is no need to use antibiotics unless there is blood in the motion. Antibiotics might worsen if unnecessarily used causing antibiotic associated diarrhea. I suggest you use zinc supplements (Z&D Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
my sone has left sided abd pain..lt pelvic and rt pelvic pain in the groin area.. can only stand for a short time and sitting impossible for the pain..ct showed inlarged lymph nodes..slight elevation in wt count. he has been 10 weeks and unable to get any relief other than rest and pain meds.. he is 32 6ft 3..approx 220 lb
Hi. If there is no relief, it is mandatory to get the biopsy of the node done ASAP to get a correct diagnosis. It may be a serious problem. As a rule - anything not getting OK within 1 to 3 weeks maximum should be removed and tested. Noe-a-days we can do this by laparoscopy too, one day care surgery...
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My one year old son was bit in face by a pit bull two days ago he has had constant diarrhea since taking antibiotic and a bloody rash on his butt is he allergic to antibiotics or is it something serious? Also i noticed some bumps on his leg and one on his arm could he be allergic to fleas? Since we left that house where the dog was he hasn t gotten anymore bumps.... Last his eye where he was bit and had to have stitches is yellow now?
Hi.the diarrhea is due to Chat Doctor. Frequent diarrhea causes perianal excoriation (red rash). Stop antibiotic and give Zinc orally 20聽mg once a day for 14days. If pit bull was not vaccinated for rabies you need to vaccinate your child for rabies. Bite on face is dangerous. If you are happy with my suggestion kindly rate me. Regards -
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hello, My husband is taking Oxycodone due to a broken leg/surgery. He has been taking this pain medication for one month. We are trying to conceive our second baby. Will this medication afect the fetus? Or the health of the baby? Or can it bring birth defects? Thank you.
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.First, there is no medication that can be taken by the father that has any way to get into your system or a baby if you conceive. Medications can only affect a fetus if you take it while pregnant. The only issue is that certain medications may decrease a men sperm count and affect fertility, however pain medications like Oxycodone do not have this effect. So there is no reason for you to worry about conceiving while taking this medication. The best way you can prepare for a healthy pregnancy is to follow a well-balanced diet, limit alcohol consumption and avoid cigarette smoke, and take a daily prenatal vitamin or folic acid, as folic acid supplements in early pregnancy helps to prevent certain types of birth defects. I hope this answers your question and best wishes for your upcoming pregnancy,
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Id jaundice and chickengunea two years back. I have been having breathing issues since then. They come up and aggravate in weather change or a week before my periods. It makes it really difficult for me to breathe or perform any activity. Its accompanied by a mild yet persistent headache.
Thanks for your questioning my opinion possible causes can be-bronchial asthma- bronchitis you need to consult a Pulmonologist who can examine you and investigate regarding the respiratory issue in my patients I usually conduct a spirometry and a peak expiratory flow rate which can lead to a diagnosis and if it's an obstructive cause some inhaled Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
lump under left nipple and stomach pain (male) Hi,I have recently noticed a few weeks ago a lump under my nipple, it hurts to touch and is about the size of a quarter. Also I have bern experiencing stomach pains that prevent me from eating. I immediatly feel full and have extreme pain. Please help
HI. You have two different problems. The lump under the nipple should be removed, biopsied. This will help you to get rid of the disease, and you get a diagnosis. Second problem looks a bit serious one: Pain that prevents you from eating-immediate fullness, and extreme pain. I would advise such a patient to undergo the upper GI endoscopy asap. This can be an ulcer with a problem at the pylorus. The exact diagnosis is the most important to start the right therapy. Do not waste time in starting the therapy.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I have a 5 month old baby who is very congested with a terrible cough. Its rattly/raspy and croupy sounding cough. She started choking on her coughs and the mucous that has come up. She also has a fever and runny nose. Should i take her to urgent care?
Thank you for using Chat Doctor. I would suggest that you see your doctor. Your baby maybe having bronchiolitis which is a lung infection common to your kids age. It is commonly caused by a virus. Albuterol via nebulization should be utilized in order to alleviate the wheezing and also help with the congestion. A decongestant can also be used for the colds. Also, it would also advise doing a chest X-ray in order to rule out other diseases (ex. pneumonia)sincerely, Mark RosarioGeneral pediatrics/Pediatric Pulmonology
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I am F 38 in good shape work out (do triathlons) regular but have had back pain from different reasons throughout my life now I every so often wake up with severe lower back, hip pain for no reason. today the pain is almost taking my breathe away when i move. It is a dull pain when i am just lying down but the moment I make any sort of movement I have sharp and sometimes shooting pain down my legs.
Hi, From history it seems that you might be having degenerative changes in your lower back spines giving pinched nerve pressure. There might be having osteomalacia or osteoporosis as well. Go for x-ray lumbosacral region for osteoarthritis. Physiotherapy like back extension exercises will be much helpful. Take B1, B6, B!2 shots or medicine. Take calcium, vitamin A and D supplements. Ok and take care.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
5 days ago I fell down three steps and hit my head and back. The headache and soreness as a result of the fall have gone, however now I am experiencing light dizziness - similar to how one feels when they are short of breath. Is this a result of the fall and how should I handle this?
Hello, It is due to minor concussion and will settle by itself. As of now ChatDoctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi sir, This is srinivas from hyderabad.my brother name T.RAJU 30yrs.he is a peripheral T-Cell lymphoma patient.and done 13 chemotheraphy,s done till now.and our oncologist Dr told patient need Autologus Stemcell Transpalnt with M.I.M.E 3 cycles. and can u plz tell me what is the cost for the treatment.and what is the success rate that u will give.and when we get appointment for the treatment.bcz our doctor told me treatement should start with in 25 days. can u plz give me reply fast if possible.my contact num:0000.if u need any information regarding this treatment plz call me.or mail to me. thankyou sir. T.srinivas 0000
Cost for the treatment is around 8 to 10 lakhs in our center. This disease is very aggressive and success rate is about 40 percent of curing the disease. In another 60 percent, we cannot guarantee any cure, as disease may not respond, may come back or transplant related deaths. You can contact our Chat Doctor, BANGALORE center FOR further details
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
sir, MY uncle has ILD-Interstitial Lung disease.from my research over google i found that the cause is important to be known. the cause wat i feel is due to breakage of acid bottle in bathroom which caused lot of smoke and that time he wasnot able to be normal for 15-20 minutes. then he was normal .may be that would have been the reason for this ILD. Please suggest wat we should do
Thanks for your question on Chat Doctor. I can understand your concern. OLD (interstitial lung disease) can not be caused by single exposure of any chemical. Chronic exposure (for years) of chemicals can cause OLD. It is not possible to find out cause for each and every OLD patient. Some patients can develop OLD just because of aging (old age). So your uncle is not having OLD due to breakage of acid bottle. He might be having age related OLD. Better to start Perfinodone and N acetyl cysteine (NAC) for OLD rather than searching for cause. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your uncle. Thanks.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi, My baby was given the BCG vaccine soon after birth. Now she has completed 3months on 24th Mar 2011. Today 29th March the red lump on her left arm busted. At first pus oozed out and then a little blood. BCG vaccine is anti TB, now that the boil has busted will be baby have any effects of TB or has the vaccine done its job. what should i do about the boil now?
Hi.a follow-up consultation with your babies pediatrician would be of great help. Depending on his/her assessment, a referral to a general or a pediatric surgeon will be directed accordingly. Antibiotic treatment might be given if the wound is infected. Otherwise, just let the wound resolve spontaneously. Hope this helps. Good day!! ~ Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
my husband was working on a project in the house and all of a sudden a bump about the size of a half dollar appeard on his left leg inside below the knee. He is 69 years old and had triple by pass surgery 7 years ago. It stung when it first happened. Doesn t hurt now. He is seated with his leg ellevated. Is this an emergency?
Hello. It could be a blood collection due to minor injury or a vein rupture which is also common at this age. It is not an emergency, but you should apply compression bandage and warm compresses if six hours have past. Furthermore, it should get relieved over the next few days but if it continues to increase or persist then you should see a Doctor who can examine the patient. Take care. Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
hi my nine year old son had a cough and flu symptons three months ago and the chesty sounding cough and green phlegm still remains. it did seem to get better but never totally went and has now picked up again...he has only ever had antibiotics once in his live which suggests he his generally fitand well and active...never short of breath or weezy...so why would this be....
Hi, If the symptoms persist that long this suggests the presence of an allergic element. To treat that kind of allergy you can give him an over the counter antihistamines once daily before going to bed. A cough suppressant as dextromethorphan and an expectorant as Murine will help reduce the cough. Make sure he Chat Doctor. If the green phlegm persists he might require an antibiotic. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My son has 2 years old completed. He is born with birth asphyxia. Doctor said that, his brain functioning was slow. Now, we are doing physiotherapy, but now he is little bit okay. He can understand sometimes, but other time he is not responding to see anything. He is eating food well. He is not sitting and standing. How many years he will be like this. When he will cure doctor? Plz say any treatment given for my son.
Thanx for posting query. Birth asphyxia causes damage to the brain depending upon the severity of asphyxia. You have not mentioned the severity of asphyxia. Otherwise generally mild asphyxia child Chat Doctor. But in you child s case he seems to be doing well and recovering. I suggest you continue the physiotherapy, and he will be fine, and you can also see any speech therapist for your child.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hello Im a teenager I shave my vaginal area but I have this bump and it itches a lot and when I itch it it swells and turns red I dont wanna see my doctor because Im scared about that kinda stuff Im wondering what it is and how to treat it at home please help me.
don't shave your vaginal area. Use hair removing ointment available in market. That will be safe avoid any injury to the vaginal and associated part. Best way is not remove hair in the vaginal area. Nature provide hair in vagina reasonably. Apply some aloe vera gel in the affected area. Apply ice cube to the affected area(ice cube covered with soft cloth.) Medication: Himalaya Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
gyno problemsfor the past few months, I have been having issues with my vagina. there always seems to be something wrong with me. its either an infection or a yeast infection from the medication used to treat the previous infection or a herpes outbreak as a result of a yeast infection. most recently, I had a uti. I was treated for that and everything seemed fine, until after I finished the medication. it still hurt when I had sex and still is uncomfortable to pee. I dont know whats going on and this has been going on for months.
Dear Friend. Welcome to Chat Doctor. I am Chat Doctor. I understand your concern. Recurring yeast / final infection occur due to:1. Improper treatment.2. Inadequate treatment3. Wrong diagnosis.4. Not treating the partner. I would advise you to get a Urine examination done for bacteria and fungus. When the reports are available, get treated. Also, treat your partner. This is my personal opinion for you based on available details. If you have any further query please ask me. Stay HealthyChatDoctor, MD
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I have found that I have an allergy to leotensin. They have taken me off of everything....I found in the information that one side effect if the red skin lensions with a purple center. I was looking to see if there was anything I could do to help the spots go away. I am a dental hygienist and I will be working the next two days. Is there anything that would cover them, so the patients would not be aware???
Cellophane You for contacting Chat Doctor. Allergic reaction takes some time to settle. In the meanwhile you can cover it over the body by wearing appropriate long clothes which can cover most of the body to hide it. If itching occurs then you can take cetirizine once daily to prevent itching. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow-up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. Wishing you good health.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi my name is Wendy I ve been having an issue for the last couple of months or so I been having severe pain in my lower back around the front into the groin area and its radiating down my thigh and so on I am currently a cancer patient nobody seems to be able to tell me what it could be the pain is so bad that it brings tears to my eyes would you possibly know what it could be or might be
HelloThanks for query. You have not mentioned in your query details regarding cancer you are suffering from. The pain in back radiating down to thigh can be mostly due to metastasis in the spines or in to lymph nodes, You need to consult your treating oncologist and get evaluated by doing C. T scan of abdomen and pelvis and Bone scan. Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis. Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
when the Apex of the Heart is not getting enough blood/oxygen..what is it called? I have a stent in left artery, Been experiencing a lot of multiple systems of Heart Attack lately..Had Angiogram done yesterday, was told of condition regarding Apex of Heart and put on Betta Blocker.
Hi, If some part of the heart doesn't get enough oxygen, it is called ischemia. Hope I could help nourishing you good health In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
hye, My aunt is having shortness of breath and she is on vent now. Her breast showed some kind of infection that apparently turned out to have black blisters. I could she those spreading. When we went for lungs x-ray doctor said she has accumulation of water in her lungs
Thanks for your question on Chat Doctor. I can understand your aunts situation and problem. By your history and description, possibility of bacterial infection especially staphylococcus is more in her case. She is having pleural effusion and infective skin lesions on breast. Staphylococcus can cause pleural effusion and blister formation on skin. So chances of staphylococcal infection is more in her case. Better to send pleural fluid culture and sensitivity for the diagnosis of staphylococcal infection. This will also tell about effective antibiotic therapy. With appropriate antibiotics and Care, this infection can be treated. Hope I have solved your query. Wishing good health to your aunt. Thanks.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
i am 28 yrs old, i got married before 6 year, i was infected by pulmonary tuberculosis before 6 years, i took treatment for 6 months after that i statred gainig weigt, my periods was irredulat, i increased nearlt 20 kgs after that, now my weight is 75 kgs, i trying to conceive, i took tsh, other blood test too, but everything is normal, do i have the chances to conceive
Hi, thank you for asking Chat Doctor I understand your concerns No need to worry so much. The chances of conceiving still exist with irregular periods. I don't know if you have been trying to conceive but to no avail. If that is the case, then I think both of you have to be assessed. Infertility within a couple can be linked to a man, woman or both. If everything is fine with you except irregular periods, then I would advise that both of you should see a doctor for assessment and counseling. I hope that helps wish you well
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I have missed my period in April and took two home pregnancy tests around may 9th whicChatDoctore back positive. I had my blood drawn yesterday to test for hgc, and it came back negative. I was also in alot of back pain yesterday, so they tested me for a UTI, and that test came back positive. So they gave me antibiotics which I am currently taken, however when I came home yesterday I took a home pregnancy test, and I did the same today, botChatDoctore back positive. I have not spotted at all, I have been nausaues and I smell everything, my breasts were tender for about a month, they stopped being last week, but they are still sensitive. I am so confused about whats going on with my body and if I am pregnant or not.
What was the first day of your period in April. That will make easier to explain why the test was negative in May 9th. As I see it the blood test taken on May 8th was negative, it means the urine test was phase positive.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I sprained my foot on Friday. I stepped on what I thought was lawn. Instead I was a bit on the lawn, but the outside of my foot snapped down into a trough. My foot has been swollen since Friday. Today is Thursday. Kept ice on it for 24 hours. Bruising started after that, Now bruising is spreading. It is really dark on my toes. Pain is on outside of my foot, not on my ankle.
Hello, You have sustained twisting injury to foot which may lead to sprain or minor fracture in foot bones. Diagnosis needs to be confirmed by doing x-ray of the involved foot anteroposterior and oblique views to rule out bony abnormalities. If x-ray is normal RICE therapy is needed which means Rest Ice application Compression bandage and Limb Elevation. Tab Diclofenac sodium twice a day for pain relief and tab Choral forte twice a day for swelling reduction is required. If x-ray shows fracture Below knee slab may be given. If X-ray is abnormal please consult orthopedic surgeon nearby your area. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
hi, i have been recently diagnosed with H pylori.. i have been give the triple treatment of calithramycin, amoxxicilin and omeprazole.. is dis something very serious and does this have some long term implications etc.can u plz give some detailed information about Hpylori. thnx
HiT hanks for choosing Chat Doctor for your query. I appreciate your concern towards H pylori infection which normally causes break in the lining of the stomach (peptic ulcer). H pylori is an exceptional bacterium which can survive in the acidic environment of the stomach producing tissue damage result in ulcer. Since this is a bacterial infection, hence antibiotics are used for 2 weeks to kill H pylori. Along with antibiotics Omeprazole is given for a period of 4-6 weeks to suppress the acid production and to increase the healing process of the ulcer. It is not a serious condition, usually triple treatment is sufficient to cure this condition. You must avoid taking Alcohol, hot and spicy foods, NSAID painkiller, smoking, caffeine, carbonated sweetened soft Chat Doctor. I hope all your doubts have been clarified in a simple language,Feedback in this regard is highly appreciated. Take care
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I had a alt reading about 2+ months ago of 43 then retested today and got a 60 alt reading my other readings came back normal should I be concerned?Im 40 years 5ft 3 and weigh 192albs have a history of chronic vertigo and insomnia, and chronic sinus problems. I take valium 5 mg 4 times a day, fluticansone 2 puffs each nose once a day, qvair two puffs twice a day to prevent weasing, claritin for allergies, and I do sinus rinses as needed. I am female.My doctor says none of the medicine has liver side effects, and I dont drink alcohol but a sip on the rare occasion. He thinks it could be do my weight and Im working on this with gradual exercise when Im able too. Should I be worried with this test result? I had one other result that was high my triglcyerides read 198 ? WWW.WWWW.WW
Hello and thank you for asking Chat Doctor. I have read your report, and I understand your concerns. First I would say to not worry. Normal Alt levels are 7 to 56 unit (depending on from the kits that laboratories use)In one of your tests, your Alt was 60. This level is almost normal and it doesn't always mean a serious condition of your liver. Here are some reasons why a healthy person might have changes in the levels of liver enzymes:-alcohol-exercise -some medications like aspirin, paracetamol,antibiotics, Cholesterol lowering Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
i had surgery done 5 months ago for scar tissue and adhesion removal. my gynecologist just found a cyst on my right ovary. im still having problems, when my husband and i have sex i get severe cervical pain and afterward i get abdominal cramps severe enough i get light headed, also i get abdominal pain and rectal pain before and during a bowel movement, i also get abdominal pain during urination. im 26 years old. what could it be?
Hi. Thanks for your query and an elucidated history. Understood the history well. You have an obvious reason for pain - the adhesions and scar must have reformed. But the history of Dyspareunia, meaning painful sex indicated the is some active inflammatory process still going on in the pelvis called PID-Pelvic Inflammatory Disease. Cystitis and Procto-colitis are the additional problems causing the pain in abdomen and rectum before and during bowel movements as also during urination. Ovarian cyst can cause problem only if it enlarges fast or gets twisted. I would advise you the following::-Contrast enhanced CT scan of the abdomen.-Enteroclysis-Colonoscopy-exploratory Laparoscopy or Laparotomy which will be of diagnostic and therapeutic value. A proper course of an antibiotic, metronidazole, probiotic may help a bit or more.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi, I had a subarachnoid bleed and coiling of brain aneurysm last year. I am having some major bilateral temple pain along with numbness that comes and goes in my left arm/hand/fingers. I have had headaches since the aneurysm, but this is different. Also, my moods have been horrible for the past few weeks.
Aneurysm in brain causes headache due to compression of pain sensitive structure in brain. But pain is usually unilateral not bilateral. This pain will not radiate in both upper limb. Bilateral upper limb pain may be due to cervical spondylosis or other causes. You have anxiety of aneurysm, so due to anxiety your mood is horrible because aneurysm does not cause horrible mood change. So your headache may be chronic tension type headache. You may relieve by antianxiety Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Almost everytime I eat, it burns when I swallow. Not in my throat but in my chest. It burns all the way down. It helps a lil if I drink water after I swallow. I wake up a lot in the middle of the night with heartburn so I chew some tums and it helps for the most part. Why is it so painful when I eat?
Thanks for your question on Chat Doctor. I can understand your concern. In my opinion, you are mostly having HERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease). It is due to laxity of gastroesophageal sphincter. Because of this the acid of the stomach tends to come up in the esophagus and cause burning in chest. So follow these steps for better symptomatic relief. 1. Avoid stress and tension. 2. Avoid hot and spicy food. Avoid junk food. Avoid large meals, instead take frequent small meals. 3. Take proton pump inhibitors and prokinetic Chat Doctor. 4. Keep 2 - 3 pillows under head in the bed to prevent reflux. 5. Quit smoking and alcohol if you have these habits. Lose weight if you are obese. Don't worry, you will be alright with all these. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
for the pst 6 days i have been haing upper abdome distress ... i have had gall bladder surgery 2 yrs ago ..in the past 2 yrs when i get these bouts .. i go to emerg they run cardiograms xrays ,blood work ,all comes back normal ...im stressing out over this as im scared every time it happens im having a heart attack wht is it ?
Hi. Thanks for your query, read and understood your problems. You are getting bouts of pain in the upper abdomen within the last 2 years particularly after the gall bladder surgery. This is great news that cardiac problems are ruled out by the tests every time in the emergency Room. This means that we have to find a local cause in the abdomen itself. I would suggest the following:Get Ct scan and MRCP for the hepato-biliary- pancreatic system. Also go for upper GI Endoscopy to rule out Gastric ulcer. Cancer. Colonoscopy for the possible problem of the colon in this area. If required a diagnostic Laparoscopy may help to see or rule out the intestinal adhesion due to bands or kinking or so and can be tackled at the same time. This way a final diagnosis and treatment plan can be done to get you permanent results.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I have a hole its about the size of a dime at the beggining of my butt crack (gross I know) but Im just wondering how to get rid of it at home I put anti bacterial on it with a q - tip it sizzles but nothing comes out or changes . What do I do ? (At home )
**1. Opinion and examination with Surgeon is of utmost importance since hole around butt crack could be :1. Pilonidal dimple not transformed into sinus [beginning stage where pain/discharge is not there], so the best management which can be done at home is: keep the area clean and hygienic2. Do not use a cotton bud to scratch, clean or put into hole.3. It could be pressure sore due to prolonged sitting, or old infected boil which opened and left a big hole, thus Opinion/Examination is needed PS. Take care, not at home, but after surgical evaluation and exploration.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Dear Doctor, We are trying to have a baby and gave it a big try this time but as we are planning to go for an Invitro (ICSI) for the next period, my doctor gave me Primolut Not from day 16 to day 25. I am wondering if this will have a negative impact on my pregnancy if I am pregnant because as explained we gave it a big try this time. Thank you in advance for your response. With my Best Regards; Mme Sue
Hellos you are going in for CSI next month, your doctor has given you Primal N for regulating the cycles. However, in case you have conceived this month, it is not advisable to take Primal N, as it causes virilization of female fetus and other abnormalities in the baby. There are other formulations of progesterone like Me Chat Doctor. These can be substituted for Primal - N. Please brief your IVF practitioner about the state of affairs and switch over to a safer
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hello, I am in the middle of a serious anxiety/panic attack as I just became aware that I may have a tetanus infection. I am a senior at Clemson University and to be honest the apartment where I resided in the past four months was extremely unsanitary. One toilet was clogged for nearly two months which I now know could have bred bacterial spores that cause tetanus infections. I cut myself shaving around 1 1/2 months ago. I was out of razors and used a razor that had been sitting in the bathroom with the clogged up toilet I mentioned above. I did clean the razor with rubbing alcohol before use however I had an open wound on my face for a while.. About a week. For about a month now I have been feeling extremely irritable, experiencing lockjaw symptoms, been short of breath, had fevers on and off, heart palpitations, and I have noticed that when I smile my face contorts into what one would call a sardonic smile. Am I going to die? Please let me know your opinion
Hello, Welcome to Chat Doctor, I have gone through your query and understand your concern. Tetanus is a bacterial disease by clostridium retain. There is no cure for tetanus, but it can be prevented by adequate vaccination. Usual symptoms are all due to painful contraction of muscles as it affects our nervous system. Spasms and stiffness in your jaw muscles, stiffness of your neck muscles, difficulty swallowing, stiffness of your abdominal muscles, painful body spasms lasting for several minutes, typically frittered by minor occurrences, such as a Chat Doctor. If you are not get immunized for tetanus, you should start tetanus toxic vaccination now itself. First 2 doses at 4 weeks apart. Third dose after 6 months. After that your immunity may stand up to 10 years. Thank you.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi hope you can helpive been getting chest pains, not severe but a constant pain, can happen when im just resting but has also happened when im exercising, it continues through to my back as well. I sometimes wake up with chest pains too. i have a strong history of heart disease. grandfather died at 26 from a heat attack and mother had one at 45, also grandmother on the other side had a heart attack. Could you please explain what is happening? Thanks
HelloThanks for posting at Chat Doctor. You have not provided your age on the details. I would have been able to help u better had you mentioned your age. You have complaints of chest pain radiating to back with strong family history. So in your case it is better that we evaluate you for presence of heart disease. I recommend an ECG and 2d echo initially. If both these tests are normal you can proceed for a treadmill test which requires you to walk on a treadmill while your ECG is continuously monitored. This will show if the heart blood supply suffers while you are exercising which indirectly predicts whether you have blockages in your heart. Please do the above tests and revert. Wishing you good healthRegards.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Im 28 year old and suffering from male baldness pattern. I started using RICHFEEL tricology centres saw palmetto treatment but it didnt help, then I tried Minoxidil 5% but discontinued it after 12 days after having some side effects (some tiny boils on my forehead). Kindly suggest me which medicine i should take.
Hi, You may stop it for a few days. Take oral treatment like tab finasteride 1 mg daily with tab biotin 10 mg thrice a day. Cleanse the scalp with ketoconazole shampoo daily. After a few days you may restart the minoxidil. Tiny boils may be folliculitis. Take a course of antibiotic like cap Doxycycline. Avoid stress and worries. Continue treatment for long time to get good result in an Chat Doctor. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Please help me.... what is the fastest least expensive and least painful at home cure for gential or anal warts..... I have no health insurance, very little income, and I have tryed the avc treatment, tea tree oil method, and others multiple times none if which worked
Hello the best method for removal of warts is to leave them just like that, if in case they are not causing any difficulties to you. If in case they are causing problem, then the best way is to remove them do visit a surgeon, he will help you better
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I too fell and hurt my left side of my chest. I have a large lump and I am very black and blue. I need to fly out on Sunday this fall happen last Sunday. I have been taking aleve for pain and arnica gel. Should I be worried about the flight? I am 70 Thank you,
Welcome to ChatDoctorYou may be having rib fractures. You have to do x-ray chest as early as possible. Rib fractures can cause pneumothorax/air in chest or hemothorax/blood in the chest which will be seen on x-ray. Only rib fractures needs no treatment except painkillers. But if pseudo or hemothorax is present that needs ICD tube insertion in the chest. In that case air travel should be avoided. Regards
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I have had a few small hard painless bumps where my cheek goes to my gums. this may sound terrible but they have been there, the same size & number for about a year if I remember correctly (scratch that, I just talked with a friend of mine & remebered they have been there for four years) & I have yet to tell my dentist about them. any thoughts? I am a 16 yr. old male & have used snuff habitually before, for only a few years but none the less.
Taking snuff for a prolonged period is not known to cause cancer, but it may lead to a number of local infections. Also, such people have a number of vitamin deficiencies which may also lead to irregularities in the cheeks and gums. I would advise you to take an antibiotic and antifungal (Tab Ciprofloxacin 500聽mg twice daily +Tab For can 150聽mg twice daily) plus a multivitamin (Tab B-Complex twice daily), all for 15 days. If your bumps don't improve by then, you should consult a surgeon.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
my mother is 80 yrs. detected with vulva cancer. vulva is swollen red ,around discolourisation, white growth now extending to rectum. biopsy shows keratinizing squamous carcinoma vulva(welldifferentiated,invasive).she is little asthmatic, has cervical spondeolytis .
Hi, dairy have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. She has well differentiated keratinizing squamous cell carcinoma. If her general health is good then treatment of choice is wide excision of carcinoma followed by chemotherapy or radiotherapy if needed. Consult your doctor and take treatment accordingly. Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using Chat Doctor. Wish you a very good health.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Suddenly this morning I got really excruciating lower right back pain. I was standing in the kitchen and it came on suddenly. It s the lower right side. It does not go down in the my legs it s just isolated to my back. I have no nausea or no blood in my urine. Any idea on what it could be?
Hello! Welcome to Chat Doctor ! Lower back pain may cause by right lumber disc prolapse whicChatDoctorpresses the nerve. But exact other causes are diagnosed by physical examination or by MRI. Common causes of lower backache and leg pain is a lumbar ruptured disc or herniated disc. Symptoms of a herniated disc may include dull or sharp pain, muscle spasm or cramping, sciatica, and leg weakness or loss of leg function. Sneezing, coughing, or bending usually intensify the pain. Rarely bowel or bladder control is lost, and if this occurs, seek medical attention at once. Sciatica is a symptom frequently associated with a lumbar herniated disc. Pressure on one or several nerves that contribute to the sciatic nerve can cause pain, burning, tingling, and numbness that extends from the buttock into the leg and sometimes into the foot. Usually one side (left or right) is affected. Take care
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hey I am on my third antibiotic and still coughing and my ribs are killing me especially right side. Doc claims it is viral cough syndrome left over from bronchitis . I do not think so. No fever the whole time. Xray was clear on lungs. Taking mucinex, third antibiotic, inhaler and can not get better. Ulcers in mouth and my face in breaking out bad. Been sick since December 28,2012.
Hi welcome to Chat Doctor forum. The reasons for persistent cough, without findings in the lungs might, Uveitis a growth at the end of the throat, by touching the pharynx cause severe cough. For this type of cough you need to use cough suppressants like dexametarphane, codeine, etc which are present in some cough syrups. Best thing to get relief immediately is Darling with Luke warm salt water 2 or 3 times a day. Avoid taking fruits, juices, ice creams, ice water to Chat Doctor. I advise you to consult an E.N.T.surgeon who is the doctor concerned with the causes in the pharynx. Wishing for a quick and comfortable relief, and thanks for calling.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi My mrs has this heart murmur, which is causing the blackouts, and she has panic attacks. Yesterday the doctor was quite concerned at how her blood pressure was so high, and then a couple of weeks go when she had her smear, it was too low. She has now got this bruising appearing around her lower back too, and i don t know how its been caused. I m really worried about her. Is this seriouse?
Hello, I would explain that a heart murmur could be related a structural heart abnormality. For this reason, I would recommend performing a cardiac ultrasound and a resting ECG in order to examine her heart function and structure. Considering her blackout attacks, I would recommend performing some tests too:- complete blood count for anemia,- thyroid hormone levels for thyroid gland dysfunction- blood electrolytes for possible imbalance. An ambulatory 24-48 hours ECG monitoring would help examine her heart rhythm trends for a prolonged time and exclude possible cardiac arrhythmia. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi! I am Neeraj Sharma (26 male) from New Delhi, India. 03 months ago, i saw same dry skin rashes on my body (Hands, stomach & butt). Firstly, ignored them & put ring gard (anti fungal cream) on as those were looking like ring worm initially but i consulted to skin doctor, he referred for VDRL & TPHA test. My vdrl found +ve till 1:16 in dilution but TPHA found -ve. I went for second opinion from more advanced Lab after 02 days from the previous test. Both VDRL & TPHA found -ve. Then doctor gave me few antibiotics tablet & cream. All the rashes vanished but 02-03 rashes on arms turned into white spot. I also take urine test 01 week ago & stool test yesterday. My urine test was found ok but there is bacteria in my stool test. Kindly suggest me as i am in depression from last 20 days.
Chat Doctor. Sometimes they leave behind hypopigmentation after getting cured. Apply a moistening cream along with mo mate ointment on the spots
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hello, I have been experiencing pain on my upper right quadrant for 2 years now. It s a chronic nagging dull pain that comes and goes but worsens when I drink alcohol or coffee. I tested negative for h. pylori but am nervous it s something worse than an ulcer. I don t have health insurance.
Hi, From history it seems that there might be having something with liver. There might be having possibility of having gall bladder stones. Chronic gastritis or gastric ulcer should be ruled out as well. Go for ultrasound abdomen for exact cause of your problem. Avoid alcohol. Avoid spicy and junk food. Meanwhile, take omeprazole. Ok and take care.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi, my husband and I have been trying to get pregnant for 13 months now, we have just to our tests back from the sperm analysis clinic and my pelvis ultrasound and they are both ok. I have to wait for my blood tests which willbe takin in three weeks. What other factors could cause negative results? Would ibuprofen and coffee be a factor?
Hi, Thanks for writing to us. You should consult an infertility specialist because there are many other reasons for infertility (tubal blockade). Yes painkiller in excessive amount and coffee may also decrease fertility. Good luck. Take care.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I am suffering fron severe hair loss..I have taken Homeopathy treatment from Dr Batra for abot 18 months,but it didnt helped.Instead it has become worst.Is it safe to go for antibiotics for hairfall.If its effective please suggest me some experienced dermatologist in Hyderabad India.
Hi, welcome to Chat Doctor, antibiotic have no role in hair fall. You are suffering from an Chat Doctor. Minoxidil 5% is FDA approved medication for an
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I am on metformin 1000mg bid for pcos & was prescribed Percocet 10/650 for a severely displaced fracture needing surgery. I drink a glass of red wine nightly for heart heglth Bhc cardiac disease runs in my family... Should I be concerned a our elastase liver function test? I am also on Zoloft 150 daily, adderall 30mg bid & clonazepam as needed who I take a few night a a week
Hi, dairy have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. You taken percent, clonazepam, Zoloft, Adderall so in my opinion you should avoid alcohol. It will damage the liver and will put you in trouble. You should check your liver enzymes levels once and also go for ultrasound abdomen once to rule out any alcoholic liver disease. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using Chat Doctor. Wish you a very good health.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I stopped taking microgestin, mid-pack, on 12/5/13 after being on it for 2 1/2 months. I had withdrawal bleeding 12/9/13 - 12/13/13.I was supposed to get my period 1/5/14 but i am late. Before birth control my cycles were always regular and always 28-29 days. My boyfriend and i have been using the pullout method frequently before and after stopping the pill. Could i be pregnant?
Hallow Dear, Since you are no more on the birth control pills now, you are no more having any contraceptive protection. Pull out technique is not a safe and reliable technique for contraception. In this method, the penis is pulled out of vagina before the ejaculation takes place. However, before ejaculation, pre-seminal or pre-ejaculatory secretions (pre-cum) are deposited in the vagina unknowingly. Pre-cum does contain some sperms which are capable of impregnating a woman. Now that you have missed your period, please get your pregnancy test done on overnight morning first urine sample a week after the missed period; earlier, the test may report false negative. Alternatively, you may perform Beta Chat Doctor test on the blood. This will help you detect your pregnancy status. If you are not pregnant, you may take some progestational preparation like Devilry for 5 days (with advice of a Gynecologist). Then within 4-7 days, you should get with Chat Doctor. However, if you are pregnant, you may opt for medical termination of pregnancy. Since you are regularly engaged in sexual activity and do not want to continue with oral contraceptive pills, please adopt some other reliable contraceptive method like condom or intrauterine device. I hope this clarifies the issue.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I started using new makeup products and dermatology skin care products, and have recently noticed some itchy bumps forming around underneath my chin on my neck and have itchy ear lobes and one morning woke up with swollen eyelids, which is something I ve never experienced. Is this an allergic reaction to a product, and if it is, how do I know which one it is?
Howell come to ChatDoctorThis could be hypersensitive reaction because of the cosmetic product that is being used in my opinion the condition need be treated with Beclomethasone cream and Tab Levocetrizine 10 mg three times in day hope this information helps.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I am going through Jaundice due to Hepatitis E, my stomach has gone too much weak, at time a lot of acidity. I was in hospital for 5 days but now feeling much better then before and my Total bilirubin has come down to 5 and liver enzymes are around 1400. Body is too much fluctuating, at times i feel better and at times i feel pathetic. I am on complete rest, at times i walk around else not much of physical work. I am taking monolive but i can see Liv52 is more famous, should i change that?
HelloThanks for asking query on HC. I presume that you have been diagnosed with acute hepatitis E based on the relevant tests. You must know that acute hepatitis E is a self limiting disease, only needs supportive care. You are correctly started on Mongolia (UCA), please continue that, no need to change to Liv 52. Furthermore, you may also require acid suppressing and antiemetic tablets like - Antacid DSR along with some vitamin supplements. Have good quality food with necessary proteins and vitamins. You will become normal in another weak. Mind you bilirubin is the last thing to normalize. So don't worry about that. Alarm signs which one should keep in mind are - excessive sleepiness, bleeding manifestations and inability to eat anything. Take care.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My family has recently gotten the scabies mite... WE have cleaned our house top to bott om with hot soapy water, Rid, Used a cleaner on carpet/couch. we treated ourselfs with Permethern cream, Eurax, and i have used tea tree oils, poroxide, etc. Everyone but me and a older son has kicked it. I have went as far as sanding my skin....My question is what do I do to rid it once and for all SAFETLY! I was told Borax in a tub ....is that safe? HELP
Hi and thank you so much for this query. Can be very disturbing to get your entire household infested by scabies. Hygiene is the rule. Treating every sick person, washing and disinfection all linen as well as ironing would ensure that this bug is gotten rid of. So step up your personal hygiene after treating every affected individual and disinfecting all linen. I hope this ad Chat Doctor. Feel free t ask for more information if needed. Thanks for using this panel for your questions.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi, didn t expect to get a real person, but since your are here, I will tell you about symptoms I have been having. I think they are panic or anxiety attacks, but who knows. I get a tight feeling in the back of my head that moves to my temples then down into my throat and eventually down the middle of my chest. I get very emotional when this happens and after all that, I can t catch my breath and my heart beats really fast. It usually goes away in 2 or 3 minutes, if I can sit down and concentrate on my breathing. I recently had an MRI and my heart was found to be OK......any ideas????
Degree understand your concerns went through your details. I suggest you not to worry much. You are mistaken. We are human beings and are here to answer your queries. You can expect answer from a real person here. In anxiety attacks, obsession with a thought brings anxiety symptoms and then comes emotions. Before the symptoms comes, there is always apprehension. Anxiety attack or panic attack is always an after effect of anxiety. What is your reason for anxiety? Any fear, stress, molestation, health related worries? Find out and you shall get the answer. The answer shall help cure your condition. If you require more of my help in this aspect, Please post a direct question to me in this website. Make sure that you include every minute details possible. I shall prescribe the needed psychotherapy techniques which should help you cure your condition further. Hope this answers your query. Available for further clarifications. Good luck.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi I am 38 years old not pregnat. I been having lower abdominal movement for a moth. first was sometimes in the last two weeks it move so much it wake me up. not gas, not diarrea, I do been having headache. the movement is not like I need to use the bathroom. it so weir it feel like I am pregnat.
Hi. Thanks for your query and a classical history. This is called Pseudocyesis, wherein the female person / patient gets all the symptoms and signs of pregnancy but the tests and ultrasonography will be negative. This is classical example of a want of motherhoodThis can be taken as a normal behavior, not a disease. Get a consultation with a senior Gynecologist, who can counsel you the best.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
How can I help my Sz friend and convince her to seek help? She has been in the believe that our town is nearly empty and people have disappeared. She is very stubborn and hard to tell her she is wrong. She has been diagnosed with Sz 35 yrs ago. She is now aged 64. Symptoms are getting worse and she has had outbursts of verbal abuse. She has been hospitalized many times before, but once back home she is not monitored for longer than a month or so. Then it all starts over again. She does not believe that she is ill, but in fact thinks that everyone around her is wrong. We love to help her, but don t know how. Thank you in advance! Kind regards, Betty B.
HiT hanks for using Chat Doctor In schizophrenia, patient usually have poor insight due to which they feel, they are not ill. In that case, they need medication. In you friend case, she should get hospitalized as soon as possible and put her on long acting antipsychotic injection that would keep her in good shape. Thanks
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I fell on uneven sidewalk on July 3rd and hurt my knee: I had no problem walking and I didn t have much pain just bruising on my knee with tenderness. Now as the bruising is entering the purple/green phase I am starting to get a lot of swelling in my calf and ankle- what should I do ??
Welcome to Chat Doctor I have gone through your query and understand your concern. You're swelling of foot and calf may be related to edema after injury. It is useful to keep limb elevated. Active toe movement will be useful to reduce swelling. Analgesic such as ibuprofen is useful to get relief from pain. You can discuss with your doctor about it. Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then don't hesitate to write to us. I will be happy to help you. Wishing you a good health. Take care.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Dear doctor, i am 33 male recently i have undergone pre employment medical check up and it was found that i have sgpt- 194 except this all test are absolutely normal test includes 1) CBC2. ESR and liver test 3. Urine Routine 4. Blood Group & Rh Factor 5. X-ray (Chest)6. General Physical Examination7. Fasting Blood Sugar &Post Prandial Blood Sugar8. Total Cholesterol9. ECG10. Serum Creatininenow they have advised me to got my ultrasound done full abdomen. i have got it done today and every thing is normal and they found mild fatty liver. Another thing i want to share that i was suffering from loose motions and was on Ofloxacin-200mg with ornidazole500mg B.D dosage (oflox OZ )medication for 2days and continued ofloxacin-200 B.D dosage (oflox) for another 3days as was suffering cold and cough also.now i need to go to gastro doctor to get the ultrasound reports checked. Just want to know what could be the reason for this elevated SGPT and will i get the clearance for joining new company.what should i do to lower my SGPT levels?? and what diet i should follow i am not a heavy drinker just take drinks occasionally and i am not fond of junk food as well.
Hello, I can understand your concern for abnormal blood report.1) Your symptom of loose motion might be due to indigestion. There is no role of antibiotic in this. Instead, you should take intestinal digestive enzyme supplementation.2) Elevated SGPT level indicate either liver function is weak or liver has too much load to work. Fatty liver is condition in which excessive fat get deposited in liver tissue and affect liver function. This is the reason for elevated SGPT level in your case.3) Fatty liver is due to high level of fat in blood stream secondary to lipid (fat)-rich diet. This might lead to elevated cholesterol level. Thus, it is recommended for you to undergo lipid profile test.4) Mild fatty liver is reversible condition. You should do - regular exercise, intermittent fasting (weekly once), high protein diet, low fat-diet, use of omega-3 fatty acid containing oil in food preparation, avoidance of alcohol intake. Your SGPT level can come to normal range with these measure in 15-20 days. Hope I answered your query. If you have any further question, I would be happy to help you. Have a nice day!
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hello, My name is Wanda I am a 40year old female with type one diabetes (have had it for 7 years ) I have had a tooth infection in my gums for honestly on and off for about 2 years it swells up then bursts with yellowish clear pus above a tooth which needs to be pulled. I have felt like Ive had a sinus cold for the past few weeks and then discovered a sore on the inside of my left nostil.. could they be connected
Hello Wanda and welcome. Thanks for sharing your concern. The roots of upper molars are in very proximity with the maxillary sinus above.Therefore, sometimes it becomes difficult to diagnose whether the patient presents pain due to tooth infection or sinusitis. But clinical evaluation with supporting x-rays makes it clear whether the origin of infection is teeth or sinus.Therefore, in my view please meet your dentist/ENT specialist for a sinus view x-ray. This will make things pretty clear.Meanwhile, do take good care of yourself.ET us know for further doubts. Thanks. Take care.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I had a partial root canal roughly 36 hours ago on my lower left rear molar (wisdom teeth extracted years ago). The doctor drilled out the pulp (noting that it was mostly dead) and put on a temporary filling until the root canal specialist could see me. Now, about 36 hours later, Im in quite a bit of pain again, both on the tooth that was operated on and in a molar on the top of my jaw and in the back jaw muscle. My neck is rather swollen too and is tender to the touch. I have plans to travel tomorrow by plane to see some family and go diving. Is my condition something that requires immediate attention? Should I not be flying or diving?
Welcome to Chat Doctor forum. Dead pulp inside a root canal is almost always infected with several bacteria. Now, while removing those dead pulp/ remaining tissue or washing the root canal, there is every possibility that some part of that infected material pushed through the root apex foramen(hole) to the surrounding area. Naturally that area become infected and in many instances the infection expressed as an acute infection of root apex area with pain and may be with swelling. It is called ENDODONTIC FLARE UP. It may happen in 50% patients after the cleaning of root canal. The dentist has no control over it. There is no need of postponing your travel schedule. You should start an antibiotic like Augmenting or same type (Amoxicillin 500 mg + Clavulanic acid 125聽mg) 8 hourly for 5 days. Along with that you have to take Diclofenac 100 mg + Paracetamol 500聽mg, 3 times a day in full stomach. If you have a history of excessive acidity, you have to take 10 ml of any liquid antacid before taking Diclofenac. Your pain will subside with in 2 to 3 days. But continue Antibiotic for 5 days. Best wishes.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My doctor had issue with finding the baby during my transvaginal ultrasound is that because I had to pee she could see the yoke sac and I measured 9 weeks but what she thought was the baby was measuring 7 weeks. I am just worried and want to know if that interfered
Hello,First, do not panic. As you might be aware that yolk sac is a structure attached with an embryo-baby, for its nutrition in early pregnancy. The reason for not finding the baby and only finding the yolk sac can be small pregnancy duration may be due to delayed ovulation and delayed conception. I will suggest you get a repeat ultrasound done after two weeks. Please start on Folic acid and vitamin B 12 supplements. Option for a healthy diet and regular exercise regimen. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I have an unidentified rash on lower legs, joint pain, CA level 10.6, chloride 94 CO2 34. total hysterectomy 1/2011 5 units of blood urether repaired bc of nick... hernia repaired 5/2011 chest x-ray normal. pth normal thyroid studies normal sed rate 11 no one can figure out what I have. Don t feel good...
Hello, Inflammatory arthritis would present with symptoms as described by you. An consultation with rheumatologist is advisable at this point of contact. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I hit a volleyball this after with the underside if my hand (made a fist) it bent my wrist backward causing pain. Now about 7 hrs later it is still very painful to my hand backwards and all to put pressure on my wrist. These are fairly sharp pains. It does not hurt to pick things up or grip most objects. There is only pain when I move my hand. Thank you.
Dear patient You must have injured wrist ligament due to extreme stretching while playing and this is leading to pain. Still possibility of fracture needs to be ruled out, and I would advise X-ray of involved wrist with hand anteroposterior and lateral views. Visit radiology center nearby you and get it done. If report is normal diagnosis is wrist sprain. Avoid game for 2 weeks and apply wrist binder for 3 weeks. Start tab diclofenac plus serratiopeptodase combination twice a day for 5 days for pain relief. If X-ray report is abnormal you need to consult expert orthopedic surgeon with report. All the best.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I have a pacemaker, due to atrial fibrillation, and have been put on coumadin. It does not seem to thin my blood, and am on 750 mg a day, and it makes me nauseous and extremely dizzy, to the point where I can t function. Are there any foods that help thin the blood? Also, do fish oils help or hinder the thinning process? I would really like to take less medication and get results that are favorable.
Hi, Green leafy vegetables like spinach, broccoli and food rich in vitamin K antagonize the effect of medicine. So these should be consumed in moderate amount, since we can't stop green vegetables altogether. And importantly, daily this intake should be kept constant otherwise effects may fluctuate. Fish doesn't have significant effect on Chat Doctor. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hey mia.I m a 22 year old girl. During my periods i suffer from severe pain in lower abdomen, back and my legs(thighs). I have not taken any pain killers yet for the same. But now the pain is becoming untolerable for me. I want to ask that is taking pain killers safe in the long run?? During my periods i usually lose my apetitte and energy.
This is common in females. These symptoms happen due to hormonal changes. There is no harm in taking pain medicine for short period. Painkillers for weeks to months is not advisable. I would suggest consulting a gynecologist and rule out any serious issues related to uterus such as uterine fibroid or endometriosis. Thanks.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
i have really bad back pain from having my daughter 2yrs ago, and lately i feel the top left part of my back going part way numb, and i wake up with it numb even if i did sleep on it. i noticed this a few weeks ago wanted to know if i should worry..(my legs go numb faster than usual too for about the last year)
Hi, I read your question. I believe your symptoms are of concern, I would recommend you to visit an orthopedic surgeon and also get a X-ray and a MRI scan done of the back. I am worried about spinal cord involvement and early diagnosis and treatment will do you a lot of good.I hope this help swish you a very healthy life.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My younger brother liver & spleen got enlarged. Hepatitis B&C found in blood. Mild ascitis & SOL on both lube of liver found. His age is 15. Weight is 28 kg. He is having serious less appetite. I am attaching the all the reports. Please advice us how to proceed and the exact condition of the patient.Here two doctors said he will need a full liver transplantation...
Hi thanks for contacting Chat Doctor ... Your brother have both hepatitis b and c positive.... Your brother might have chronic liver affection with it can be cirrhosis liver associated... Morever you are mentioning space occupying lesion in liver... It should be investigated for malignancy as chance of development of hepatocellular carcinoma more if both B and C hepatitis present... For that contrast enhanced CT scan with AFP estimation can be done... If needed for confirmation USG guided biopsy might be needed.... Ultimate treatment for chronic liver problem is liver transplantation... Your report attached cant seen here in public forum questions... For more opinion you can consult gastroenterologist .... You can take follow up advise by using premium questions...Meanwhile, take low fat diet... Fruits taken more... Green leafy vegetables useful.... Take early in morning grinned spinach and carrot juice.... Hope you concern solved.... Take care.... Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
as I was getting ready to sleep I began feeling symptoms of low glucose ... I immediately checked my blood. It read 68 ... I noticed a faint numbness in both feet and left arm and hand ... my heart rate is also a bit elevated ... I have eaten a little bit and feel better but my level has not improved ... now I m nervous to sleep
Hello, Low blood glucose can be due to decrease intake of food with excess hard work or exercise. You should keep balance between hard work and intake of food, do not fast frequently. But if this happens without reason and frequently then consult to your doctor and get yourself evaluated. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi there My husband has a brain tumor, it is very rare and is called Condrosarcoma. In May 2011 when it was diagnosed it was as big as my fist. A local Neurosurgeon took a biopsy and could only remove a 3rd of the tumor. He had radiation for about 2 months every day, but it does not seem like the tumor is dying. It has gone into every little opening expl his sinus openings ext. Is there anything that you can do for him?
Hello, Since the tumor is expanding the best way for your husband is to undergo a more aggressive surgery. There are serious risks also that you should consider. Take a second opinion from another Neurosurgeon in your country. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi Over the past 2 days I have had a sore jaw on the right side only. Doesn t feel sore on the outside of my face, but extremely tender on the tendon that attaches jaw together. Inside of cheek also appears swollen. Right side of tongue feels strange, and slightly sore to swallow also. I m 40 but my wisdom teeth never came in, could this be a cause?
Hello, I can understand your concern. Usually, wisdom teetChatDoctore in mouth at the age of 18 to 25 years. However, as you have never had them in mouth, it is possible that they might be impacted or locked in the jaw. As right side of jaw is causing you pain, let us focus on that only. Due to absence of physical space to come out in mouth or due to its improper position, it might be possible that the wisdom tooth of that side was locked in the jaw all this time and now might be impinging on the muscle of the mastication or nerve that supplies tongue causing you the pain and discomfort you are experiencing. It is also a possibility that a tooth might be decayed on the side of the jaw that is causing you problems, has developed an abscess that is causing these symptoms. In both cases, you need to visit a dentist to get an oral examination to find out if any tooth is decayed and taking x-ray of the wisdom tooth area to diagnose wisdom tooth related problem. By the time you ET an appointment of the dentist, Ibuprofen 400 mg thrice a day will help you in getting relief from pain. Please refrain from hot water gargles or heat compression as if the pain would be abscess related, it would worsen. I hope this information helps you. Thank you for choosing Chat Doctor. I wish you feel better soon. Best,
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi, Can anyone give me the solution for Aplastic Anemia ? my 4 years old daughter suffering from Aplastic anemia since April 2010. Regards, Vinod
Dear Vinod:Thanks for the query. There are different modalities. The treatments depend on severity of the problem. If it is less severe the immune-modulator medications-Antithymocyte globulin (ATG), cyclosporin (CSA), and cyclophosphamide are useful. She requires intermittent blood transfusions. If it is more severe, she needs Bone Marrow transplantation (BMT) from appropriate donor which is the definitive treatment. She needs conditioning before transplantation with ATG/cyclophosphamide so that the graft (BMT) will not be rejected. You can refer to the article in emedicine.medscape.com: This is the URL of article:http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/198759-overview.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Lately I have been having the feeling of pounding in my chest at night when I lie down to sleep. Usually an hour into lying down. I never have heartburn and I have never had symptoms other than possibly this one but I think this might be GERD. Im 34, female, a healthy weight, eat healthy -lots of fruit, veggies, and work out 3-4 times a weight with cardio and weights and yoga. I believe this is GERD at night because I tested taking zantac a few times and the pounding did not happen. I havent been eating too close to bed - eat about 2-3 hours before bed, and usually have salad. I think possibly its my birth control. I take birth control right before I go to sleep at night on an empty stomach. i am wondering if maybe switching that to daytime use and having it with lunch with get rid of symptoms. Could the birth control be the cause? I recently had a checkup and I was fully heathy, my blood test had all my vitamins and minerals in the normal range and my heart checked out.
Possible it is HERD as you are suspecting. Try taking the medication with food as well as take antacid every night for a period of a week. Also try to elevate your head end by extra pillows at night. Might give you some relief.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I HAVE HAD SEVERAL TIAS BEFORE THE AGE OF 40 AND JUST RECENTLY I HAD DIFFICULTIES ORGANSIZING MY THOUGHTS AND THEN TRYINGTO SAYING WHAT WAS IN MY BRAIN HAPPENED APRIL 15 AND THEN THE NEXT DAY WHEN I ANSWERED THE PHONE WERE I VOLUNTEERED IT HAPPENED AGAIN; I COULD NOT SAY GOOD AFTERNOON SHIRLEY SPEAKING HOW MAY I HELP YOU. ANY SUGGESTIONS WHAT I WAS EXPERIENCING?
Hi, Welcome to Chat Doctor .com I am Chat Doctor. Mariano Into Bruno Mascaras. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help you. Q1 : ANY SUGGESTIONS WHAT I WAS EXPERIENCING? A1 : This is probably Multi Infarct DementiaFurther Course of Treatment depends on Clinical Examination, Funds Examination, MUSE, Radiological Evaluation. Please Consult a neurosurgeon in person Hope you found the answer helpful. If you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow-up questions, then please do not hesitate in asking again. I will be happy to answer your questions. In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly in Chat Doctor at http://bit.ly/ask
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi. I am 24, male, weight - 63 kg, height 170 cm. I have a cyst on the inner side of the upper left arm. It s almost near the skin surface, and appears like a swollen rounded part of a vein. It does not hurt in general unless it is pressed hard. However it has grown very slowly over the past three years.It s not too hard, not to soft to press and does not move about much when pressed. Any idea as to what it can be? Thanks.
Hello...you should get done ultrasonogram examination along with color Doppler scan of local area to rule out the exact pathology
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My son is 1 yr 8 months old...he is not walking on his own...so dr suggested MRI n MRI report shows .ventricular system appears mildly prominent,normal in shape position and signal morphology,cisternal and sulcal spaces are mildly prominent,small faint hyperintense areas noted in bilateral periventricular frontal and Pareto occipital regions.rests things are normal....pls tell me wat does it means
Hi...though I do not have the images of the MRI before me right now, by what you quote, I feel it should be - Periventricular Leukoplakia - a condition which occurs in prematurely or underweight born babies. Their mentation and IQ will be perfect, but they will have problems with their legs and walking. Usually there won't be any problem with the hands. This condition is called - Spastic Diplopia and is amenable for physiotherapy. Please do not worry as the kid will get better with physiotherapy. Regards -
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi. My 18month old has had red and swollen eyes for about 5 days. I took him to his doctor and they have no idea what is wrong. His eye itself is unaffected. It seems to be isolated to the outside of the eye (eye lid, and beneath. Just last night he broke out in a rash all over his body. I need ANSWERS badly. Can you help?
Hello. I'm a pediatrician. From your description I think he might be having present orbital cellulitis. In this condition soft tissue around eye is infected. Baby will be toxic and having high fever. Eyes may be swollen, it massive be difficult to open eye. Rash on rest body might be due to Chat Doctor. Consult ophthalmologist and pediatrician. If it is really orbital cellulitis then baby might be needing admission
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Sir, my son 2 yrs old. He is having Wheezing problem, being medicated with levolin and occationally omacorticoid. When we go for blood test - TC normal 8300 celis/cu.mm; Polymorphs 24%; lymphocytes 69%, absolute esinophilcount 581cells/cu mm; eosinophil 07%; monocytes and basophils 0%. he has lost 1.5 kg in amonth but apper to be recovering marginally by 0.5 kg now. He has intermittant abdominal pain. Chest x ray nromal.
Hi, Wheezing is indicating a very bad pulmonary infection. The abdominal pain he is having is due to use of the Chat Doctor. I advise to:- give him more water or other liquids-give probiotics to normalize intestinal flora-give foods that won't cause his stomach to become upset-be close with his doctor for regular follow-ups. Wish fast recovery!
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I fell down three stairs on my buttocks, when I got up I almost passed out I ran to my bed and waited till I felt better. I have been feeling nauseated since then and cant stand for a long period of time without feeling like im going to be sick. It is also painful to sit. Im on blood thinners what should I do?
Dear France pain is from muscular strain due to injury. You can take analgesic like ibuprofen or if severe pain take combination of diclofenac+paracetamol+chlorzoxazon/serratiopeptidase with omeprazole/pantoprazole + risperidone to relieve nausea for 2-3 days. This will clear all symptoms. If symptoms are severe consult your family doctor first. Hope this answer will be helpful to you. For more queries please don't hesitate to ask. Get well soon.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Do you take multiple chemical sensitivities seriously and understand how debilitating fragrance chemicals are? Do you think there is always an under-lying cause for scent sensitivity/allergy (yes, I have allergic reactions to dryer sheets like Bounce and Scent Boosters)ie rash hot prickly skin, swelling of tongue, extreme thirst... do you think (my) immune system was already compromised or do you think the neurotoxic petro chemicals in fragrance products alone can cut a person s life down to the knees overnight?
It's a very good question and thousands of people who read it, I fact, can reap the benefits out of suggestions given herein, based on the principles of Ayurveda - the nascent science of life.First there is a principle cited in Ayurveda about how to prevent/ cure a disease. Its NIDAANPARIVARJAN (in Sanskrit language) which literally means avoidance of the cause. Now, in many cases people are not able to change jobs or circumstances are such that they have to remain in such conditions. Here comes the principle of PRAANVAYU (richness of oxygen and fresh air) that is achieved by rhythms of deep breathing exercises called PRAANAYAM. Indias Yoga has spread to the World and people who are aware are enjoying the benefits. It enhances immunity, gives strength to fight allergens and extends life as also betters quality of life. Then there are herbs to naturally support the fight of body against allergens. Simple herbs like Turmeric, Need, Manisha, Gilroy, Quasi (Holy basil) etc. not only counter allergens but detoxifies the blood and also raise natural immunity. The hitch among beginners is its slow pace of action. Yes naturals are slow as compared to man made synthetic and toxic medicines but then what advantage has these fast Chat Doctor. No doubt modern synthetics have won in emergency situations and saved lives. But lifestyle disorders and the one you are suffering from needs naturals to support you. These do not have side effects, no interaction with
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
dear doctor, in hot and humid weather my 5 year old get some sort of pimples here and there on her body....i hv put her on homeopathy and also put spirit on it which prevents pimple from growing further....shown her to her paeditrician who saying she just has sensitive skin and hasnt given her medicine...homeopathy is specifically for staphlococci bacteria.....doctor feels i dnt need a blood test....will the problem go away in a few days with homeopathy and spirit application...i worry abt extreme situations like bacteia contaminating blood etc....am i just overdoing it as she absolutely fine and no fever or discomfort....she tuchwud fine and just sweats a lot due to humidity.....pl tell is this common in kids and any cause to worry...hope nothing infects blood as no major medication gvn by doctor
Hi, Is she having fever? How are the lesions-itchy / fluid filled / pus filled? It was helpful if you can send us a picture. In hot and humid climate, most likely this is Emilia- small pimples over the skin due to clogging and blockage of sweat glands. In absence of secondary infection (painful / edematous / pus filled), this does not require any specific treatment other than avoiding direct sunlight and keeping the skin cool with wet moping 3-4 times a day(apart from routine bath). If itchy, I used to give calamine lotion and antihistamine like levocetirizine for few days. In short, if she is not febrile and the lesions are not with surrounding edema / pain / tenderness / pus filled-this does not indicate bacterial infection-hence no need of antibiotics and no chance of blood contamination. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi doctor, i feel some times tremors in my hands (not regularly my hand are shaken..some times i feel very normal)..i.e while signing or filling bank cheque, while handling dinner plates in any family function, while taking cup of tea or coffee and most important is sometimes i am unable to pick up any food item from plate when some body is near or when i feel nervous..to all the symptoms i have reported to psychiatrist in Vimhans institute in New Delhi..he advise me to take betacap-20 mg (Beta propranolol ) after morning meals but while taking from last 20 days i am still not feeling any improvement (sometimes shaking proceed as usual) whether it is Parkinson or any kind of depression or still should i increase dose of betacap 20 mg and make it to 40 mg..please advise what to do...Satya
Hi.intention tremor may also be of neurological origin.so please consult a neurologist.propranolol is a good choice for tremor of any origin, but there are certain problems of increasing dose in case of hypotension or asthma.so before increment, please consult your psychiatrist. Parkinsonism usually presents with rest tremor, rigidity, slowness.so these are in need of assessment.have a good health
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hello,A little over 2 weeks ago I had unprotected sex with a girl that I knew for some time. The sex was very very rough. She was on top the whole time riding back and forth. The next morning I felt a little soreness/tingle in my penis. I thought it was just regular soreness and it will fade away in a day or so. The problem continued for 1.5 weeks. At that point I went to the doc to get STD test and doc prescribed me with anti-biotics. I took some doxycycline for 6 days. And I must admit, I do feel a little better. I went back to doc the following week for my results. Test came back negative. Doc said to finish the treatment, it can be a UTI. I do not have the classic uti symptons. It does not burn when I pee, and I dont have much of an urge to pee. I just have a mild penis discomfort. Just a feeling that it is not 100% normal yet. My question, can this feeling just be from having really rough rough sex? I havnt been sexually active at the time we had sex, and she was really rough.
Hello, Yes, it could be due to a rough sex, but it was a better idea to get tested too for sexually transmitted infections and UTI as well. Your doctor did the right thing to test you and give you antibiotics. Take plenty of water and avoid sex till you get better. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My 1 year old has a purplish bump on her butt-ox. When my wife pushed down on it last night white/red puss came out of it and it went down a little. Well it filled back up and wont release again? Should we wait until tomorrow and try again and then schedule a Dr. Appointment or go ahead and take her to the ER?
Hi...it could be an abscess. I suggest you not to wait and get the kid to the nearest physician or nearest emergency room as this might require antibiotic prescription. If it spreads it can become a skin and soft tissue infection. Regards -
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hello its since 11 days that we had unprotected sex on 7 may though I ejaculated outside bt m feeling tensed about this. Her last period was on 22nd April. She had vomited in these days though it had stopped now. Am very tensed and shes also. What should we do.? Can we avail pregnancy urine test at home now. Its 18 may today n she normally mensturates at 26 days interval......help us.
Hello, thanks for writing in. I understand your anxiety. The pull-out method is not 100% foolproof. If your partner has a 26-day cycle, it means she would be due around the 18th. A delay does not always mean a pregnancy, it can also be due to the mental anxiety, illness etc. She can test for a pregnancy using a home pregnancy kit about 4-5 days after the date of the missed period (assuming she has regular cycles). Ask her to use a morning sample preferably. If there is a doubt, better do a pelvic ultrasound the week after. Do not worry, seek a gynecologist opinion in case it is positive. All the best.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
i have just been diagnosed with possible glandular fever or tonsilitus, i am taking 8 penicillin a day as perscribed but now my gums are swollen and hurt on the left side of my mouth where i had my wisdom teeth removed about 6 months ago. will the penicillin treat the gum issue too?
Thanks for the query, penicillin is effective in tooth infection but if it is gum infection then you can go for doxycycline or metronidazole...first consult an oral physician to confirm whether the pain is because of gum infection or some bone spicule or remnant of tooth root...take radiograph and rule out.I hope my answer will help you.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My son had fits in his sleep at early morning for the first time. He is 8 years 5 months old. Fits was around 3 minutes and he went to unconsious later for another 2 to 3 minutes. When he got conscious he does not remember any. He was having veeze problems from few days and was on medication. We checked in the family and cleared not a heridity issue. I am very concerned and seeking your help to understand the situation.
Hi...by what you quote this seems to be a type of seizure called complex partial seizure (CPS) or generalized tonic-clonic seizures. This is not related to wheeze or its related medications. As it has occurred for the first time, without anybody in the family having it, he definitely needs evaluation. He will need a basic blood work up and EEG and MRI brain. Nothing to worry, if he is stable now. The tests will throw light upon the probable cause and then the doctors will be in a better to counsel you on further proceedings and prognosis. Regards -
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
hi i am male 27 yrs old. I was diagnose for lungs TB and recovered year and half ago. just few days back i had a high fever and went to hospital and Doctor told me i m suffering from pneumonia, they prescribe some medicine and still fever is not coming down. so i had sputum and lungs x-ray and the result showed TB (lungs). Can u plz suggest me the best medicine and hospital in delhi?
Thanks for your question on Chat Doctor. I can understand your concern. You are mostly having relapse of tuberculosis. So better to consult pulmonologist in Delhi. You can go to AIMS hospital, Maulana Azad hospital, Safariing Hospital etc. All these Hospitals have good Pulmonary medicine and tuberculosis department. Also discuss possibility of Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My dog bit my 12 years old son. He had his 0 and 3 days shots he just need to come back for the seventh day does he needs to finish all his shots? And my dog doesnt have a rabis shot yet on he day he bit my son because his only 2 months and 3 weeks but a week later we let him have his rabis shot what are the signs I need to look for my dog and how long do I need to observe the dog
Hi, Welcome to Chat Doctor Forum. I have gone through your Query & I really appreciate your concern about the problem you are facing. As a physician I would like to tell you that you need to observe your dog till15-20 days. Also, your son needs to take 3rd shot, i.e., of 7th day. Also, you did the right thing by vaccinating our dog. So you need not worry about anything. Thanks for Trusting & Posting your Query on this forum. Hope this will help you. Feel free to ask any further question. Have a nice Day. Chat Doctor.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi, i ve been on the Noriday pill for 10 months now (i was on the Depo Injection prior to it), i started having heavy periods at the start of December and i m on my fourth period now. Is this normal for this pill? The reason i went on this particular one was because it was similiar to the Depo Injection. I didnt get any periods with the Depo.
Hi, Thanks for the query. Holiday pill is a mini pill containing progesterone. During the usage of contraceptive pills some amount of irregularity in menstrual flow is common. If you are having heavy bleeding, you can take symptomatic treatment for that and can continue the pills. If same problem repeats frequently better to think of changing the contraceptive method. You discuss this with your doctor and proceed according to her advice. Take care.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I recently quit smoking and I am recently getting over a head cold that moved to my chest I am worried about throat cancer I am 27 pretty much Have traditional signs of throat cancer no sore throat no blood when i cough or spit but feel a lump inside throat like a ball of mucus and get an itchy earsometimes when i swallow or burp should i be worried about cancer or no
Welcome to ChatDoctorYou should see a ENT surgeon the earliest possible. I cannot definitely tell the diagnosis on the basis of information that you have given. Smoking definitely increases the risk of throat cancer and not always it will be with blood in cough. So you should not wait till that. Regards.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My 11 year old daughter woke up and went to the toilet and had one epsoide of extremly bad explosive diarrea it has been gooing off and on all day
let it run its course
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
my father is diagnosed with kidney cancer in july last yr, he got his left kidneyremoved and was given target therapy starting from nexavar .after 6 months PAT scan showed slight increase in disease and was put onsecond med which further detiorated the condition .....causing utter weakness as a result med was discontinuedfor a week which further worsened the condition .....again fluid in lungs and now speech is also not clear ....brain CT was done n some cells were found.....as a result radiation therapy was given for 10 days ....it gave positive results along with med VOTRIENT....everything remained fine for a month but today he had a fit type condition and lost his speech for sometime so Doc pls guide what next PAT SCAN is due in june first week.
Dear Mr. seigneur, I am sorry to convey you that your father has entered a very advanced stage of the disease. He is resistant to all forms of therapy now and is also intolerant to other active treatment. Please give him only palliative management to comfort him. No active treatment is advocated. Please consult your primary physician who will guide you for this form of terminal care and comfort. Truly,
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
I fell over at work 3 weeks ago and hit the bottom of my back on a wooden floor and I have been in so much pain since, I was signed off work for 2 weeks by a doctor and just got back into work and it has made it worse, I can barely walk now and my back keeps seizing up. what should I do?
HiT hank you for asking ChatDoctorIf you having pain after 3 weeks of fall an injury like fracture should be ruled out. A x-ray should be taken according to the point of tenderness. If wide pain is there I recommend taking a pelvis and Lumbosacral spine x-ray. If no fracture is then it can be due to strain or sprain. In such case I advise muscle relaxants like thiocolchicoside NSAIDs like diclofenac and neurotrophic Chat Doctor. I also recommend doing warm compress on back. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
hi. ive had these pains for a few years now. i get a sharp pain in my left side and lower stomach . i feel like my side and stomach are bloating up and going to burst. this makes me get really panicky and hot and i dont know what to do when it happens. ive noticed it happens more when im about to sleep or first thing in the morning. ive always had a very poor diet so dont know if that is now causing issues with my insides but the pain can be so bad, it makes me cry. i normaly get relieve once ive been to toilet but cant always go when i want to
You must do Ultrasonography first.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi, I have a bump on the top of my helix where usually a piercing would be, but i never had a piercing before, just informing you where this bump is. It looks like a blister, but it doesn t hurt. I don t know how long it s been there. If you could please tell me what it might be that would be great! Thank You.
Hi, Dear,Welcome with your query to Chat Doctor. Studied your query in full depth of its details. Reviewed it in context of your health concerns. Based On the facts, Dear, you need to consult Surgeon for checking other causes of such a lump. But I would alert you to rule out TB with Erythema Nodes which may be missed as a cause of such a lump on the helix. Fibro-chon Chat Doctor. This reply would help you to plan further treatment soon with your treating doctors. Best of Luck and early recovery. Welcome any further query in this regard, which would be replied in next session. Good Day!!
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
At lest once or twice a week my arms chest feel hot and tingling ...times I get just swollen arms and tingling on one side of my face....what causes this ..thanks....I have been on depression medication and blood pressure meds..Never been sick ....used to workout but I am a product of the recession so stress is a big part of my lifethanks
Hello, welcome to Chat Doctor. Your symptoms are related to stress and depression. Depression can manifest not only with psychological symptoms but with a variety of physical symptoms also like: Tingling, numbness, hot and cold sensations, palpitation, tremors (shakiness) etc. In history, you mentioned that, you are already receiving treatment for depression. Your current symptom may be related to residual depression. It is better to get re-evaluated by your psychiatrist to investigate and treat these symptoms effectively. Same time do some relaxation exercise like daily brisk walk, yoga and breathing exercise, which will help you in fast recovery. Wish you good health and all the best. Chat Doctor. 99doctor.com
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
Hi i am suffering from ring worm on wrist, ankle, groin infection from last 8 months now and had taken medices like TerbestGrisODKenz LevosisAF 150 and used external creams like Cansten SBrutnaskin BMSercos..every tablet has temporary effect one i stop it come back again ....pls help
Thanks for asking in Chat Doctor Forum In Short: Have patience, fungal infection takes long time to be curedExplanation: Some people will have a tendency to get fungal infection again and again. Basically risk of infection raises if the skin is always moist. So if you keep your wrist and groin clean and Chat Doctor. Otherwise, apply point clotrimazole for local application twice daily for at least ten days. If you stop using it once it gets reduced by two to three days, you will get it again. Good luck
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My baby is 3 month old. She cannot sleep at night.she feels sleepy, so when she is on our lap she is sleeping ,,but when we are trying to put her down in bed , she wakes up.,please let me know the solution of this. We have also checked whether her nose are blocked or not . But she is not having blocked nose.
DearWelcome to ChatDoctorWe understand your concerns went through your details. 3 year child only understands security and care. She clings to anything that provides security and care. Naturally, she is clinging to you. Let her do it. While putting her down, you also lie down with her. Nursing habit also can be imparted while laying down. Such a change of habit, will change her way of looking at security and care. These are related to training. You need to use alternate techniques of training. If you require more of my help in this aspect, please use this URL. http://goo.gl/aYW2pR. Make sure that you include every minute details possible. Hope this answers your query. Available for further clarifications. Good luck.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
My daughter s age 7years. On 08 Jun 2011 her SGOT - 1800 and SGPT - 1990 and bilirubin total - 4.0, Direct - 1.8 and indirect -2.2 but on 30 Jun 2011 her SGOT - 905 and SGPT -1180 and bilirubin total - 2.0, direct - 0.9 and indirect -1.1 Now give me suggestion for What is normal range of SOGT and SGPT and biliubin total, direct and indirect. Thanking you.
Welcome to Chat Doctor. It takes about 30 to 40 days to take normal value in hepatitis A, but it also depends upon severity of disease. Normal value of GOT and SGPT should be under 45 units. Normal value of Total bili.is .3 to 1.9 mg/DL. Direct bill. 0 to .3 mg/DL.
If you are a doctor, please answer the medical questions based on the patient's description.
hi doc.. my child is 4 1/2 yr old boy, past 15 days his poops are little abnormal, just after eating or drinking milk he is passing his stools, normally he goes only once or max twice a day, but now he goes around 4-5 times a day, he happened to eat uncooked chicken when he was on vaccation, day next there is this abnormal change and bad smell coming through his mouth. when consulted pediatric, he gave cepodom 100 mg for 5 days, but still the problem continues and today my child happened to vomit this evening. pl suggest as what to do.
Hi... Thank you for consulting in Chat Doctor. What your kid is having is not a diarrhea and is only a gastronomic reflux. It is quite common for kids to pass small amount of diarrhea or loose stools soon after feeds. This need not be treated as diarrhea and especially antibiotics are not indicated. When the kid takes feeds, the stomach expands - then when it is contracting it sets off a wave form which moves down the intestines and when that wave reaches the lower down rectum, a small quantity of the stool is evacuated out. This is the basis for gastronomic reflex. Do not worry. Unless the kids having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry. Regards -

This ChatDoctor-200K dataset is collected from this paper https://arxiv.org/pdf/2303.14070.pdf Alternatively, you can download the original dataset from this link https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lyfqIwlLSClhgrCutWuEe_IACNq6XNUt/view?usp=sharing

Downloads last month
72
Edit dataset card

Models trained or fine-tuned on LinhDuong/chatdoctor-200k