instruction
stringlengths
31
1.07k
input
stringlengths
66
453
output
stringclasses
4 values
metadata
stringclasses
1 value
Which of the following is a primary fructose transporter?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) GLUT-1 (B) GLUT-3 (C) GLUT-5 (D) GLUT-4
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following drugs act by inhibition of AT1 subtype of angiotensin receptors?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Ramipril (B) Lovastatin (C) Candesartan (D) Sumatriptan
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A 56 year old female presented with breast carcinoma and she was prescribed herceptin (trastuzumab). Which of the following statements regarding this drug is true ?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) It is an antibody produced entirely from mouse containing no human component. (B) It is a monoclonal antibody produced by injecting her2 antigen. (C) It is a polyclonal antibody (D) It is a monoclonal antibody containing only human component
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A patient of RTA presents in emergency with inability to speak. On examination, the patient was moaning with inability to speak but patient was able to understand what he wanted to speak. Which of following marked area of brain is involved in this?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following are WHO recommended Aemisinin-based combination therapy except?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Aesunate plus Mefloquine (B) Aesunate plus Quinine (C) Aemether plus Lumefantrine (D) Aesunate plus Pyrimethamine-Sulfadoxine
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
True regarding the following is
What of the following is the right choice? (A) A is having highest efficacy (B) A is having least potency (C) D is having highest potency (D) C is least potent
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following drug can produce Dramatic improvement in patients with type 2 Lepra reaction
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Thalidomide (B) Steroids (C) Dapsone (D) Clofazimine
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Regarding typhoid ulcer, all of the following are true except: March 2005
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Perforation is common (B) Obstruction results due to stricture formation (C) Bleeding is usual (D) Ileum is the common site
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following antiplatelet drugs is a prodrug ?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Clopidogrel (B) Tirofiban (C) Aspirin (D) Dipyridamole
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is the poorest source of vitamin "C"?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Milk (B) Cabbage (C) Guava (D) Radish
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Uremia is not associated with hypeension in which of the following situations?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Renal polyaeritis nodosa (B) Narrowing of the renal aery (C) Renal amyloidosis (D) Hyperplastic aeriolar nephrosclerosis
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Atrial fibrillation may occur in all of the following conditions, except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Mitral stenosis (B) Hypothyroidism (C) Dilated cardiomyopathy (D) Mitral regurgitation
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Beta-blockers are used in all of the following except:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Essential tremors (B) AV block (C) Angina pectoris (D) Migraine prophylaxis
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
The choice of antihypertensive medication also depends upon the comorbid illness of the patient and all of the following recommendations have been made EXCEPT:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) In hypertensive patients with heart failure, ACE inhibitors may be preferred (B) In hypertensive patients with migraine, beta blockers are an excellent choice (C) In hypertensive patients with gout, diuretics are particularly useful (D) In hypertensive patients with peripheral vascular disease, calcium channel blockers are recommended.
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
The following are consistent with pheochromocytoma except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Episodic diarrhea (B) Episodic flushing of skin (C) Episodes of hypertension (D) Paroxysm, palpitation and sweating
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Tuberculous pleural effusion is characterised by all of the following features except effusion :
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Harmorrhagic effusion (B) Pleural fluid LDH more than 60% that of serum LDH. (C) Increased deaminase (D) Increased mesothelial cells
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is the clinical indication for using Cidofovir?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Respiratory papillomatosis (B) Herpes simplex (C) Herpes zoster (D) All of the above
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All the following are true regarding COPD EXCEPT
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Increased residual volume (B) Increased total lung capacity (C) Decreased residual volume/total lung capacity ratio (D) Decreased vital capacity
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A symmetric high-voltage, triphasic slow wave pattern is seen on EEG in the following
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Hepatic encephalopathy (B) Uremic encephalopathy (C) Hypoxic encephalopathy (D) All
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following drugs are associated with pure red cell aplasia except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Phenytoin (B) Azathioprine (C) Chloramphenicol (D) Ethambutol
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is 100 times more potent than morphine?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Pethidine (B) Fentanyl (C) Pentazocin (D) Meperidine
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is a TCA ?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Amoxapin (B) Citalopram (C) Venlafaxine (D) Bupropion
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A new systolic murmur after Acute myocardial infarction may be due to all of the following Except:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Complete hea block (B) Rupture of Interventricular septum (C) Papillary muscle dysfunction (D) Ischemic cardiomyopathy
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
The following insulin can be given intravenously?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Protamine zinc insulin (B) Ultra lente insulin (C) Semi lente insulin (D) Regular insulin
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
In PML, all of the following are seen except :
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Retinoic acid is used in treatment (B) 15/17 translocation (C) CD 15/34 both seen in same cell (D) Associated with DIVC
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following drugs is LEAST effective luminal amoebicide ?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Metronidazole (B) Diloxanide furoate (C) Iodoquinol (D) Paromomycin
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A diabetic patient developed cellulitis due to staphylococcus aureus, which was found to be Methicillin resistant on the antibiotic sensitivity testing. All the following antibiotics will be appropriate except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Vancomycin (B) Imipenem (C) Teichoplanin (D) Linezolid
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is related to 'NARP'?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Glycogen storage diseases (B) Lipid storage disease (C) Protein (D) Mitochondria
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following are adverse effects of nicotinic acid except ?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Vasodilation (B) Pancreatitis (C) Liver dysfunction (D) Hyperpigmentation
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following anticancer drugs can cause a hypercoagulable state
What of the following is the right choice? (A) 5鈥揊U (B) L鈥揳sparginase (C) Melphalan (D) Carmustine
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following drugs can cause hearing loss except:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Vancomycin (B) Kanamycin (C) Metronidazole (D) Quinine
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following markers in the blood is the most reliable indicator of recent hepatitis B infection?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) HBsAg (B) IgG anti - HBs (C) IgM anti HBc (D) IgM anti - HBe
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is long-acting sympathomimetic used in bronchial asthma?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Salbutamol (B) Terbutaline (C) Pirbuterol (D) Salmeterol
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following are true in motor aphasia, EXCEPT
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Impaired naming (B) Impaired repetition (C) Impaired fluency (D) Preserved comprehension
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following agent is a class c antiarrhythmic drug
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Quinine (B) Amiodarone (C) Propranolol (D) Lignocaine
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is false regarding suspended animation
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Can be produced voluntarily (B) Patient can be resuscitated (C) It is state of apparent death (D) It usually lasts for 6 hours
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following drugs useful in the treatment of a patient with acute bronchial asthma EXCEPT: March 2004
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Ipratropium (B) Salbutamol (C) Monteleukast (D) Hydrocoisone
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following agent is a rho kinase inhibitor?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Fasudil (B) Ranolazine (C) Amiloride (D) Nicorandi
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
GTP is required by which of the following steps in protein synthesis?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Aminoacyl--tRNA synthetase activation of amino acids (B) Attachment of mRNA to ribosomes (C) Attachment of ribosomes to endoplasmic reticulum (D) Translocation of tRNA--nascent protein complex from A toP sites
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following are the causes of relative polycythemia except:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Dehydration. (B) Dengue haemorrhagic fever (C) Gaisbock syndrome (D) High altitude.
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following disease modifying anti- rheumatoid drugs is a prodrug?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Etanercept (B) Nimesulide (C) Sulfasalazine (D) Colchicine
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is best associated with lumefantrine ?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Antirrtycobacterial (B) Antifungal (C) Antimalarial (D) Antiamoebic
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is the most common central nervous system parasitic infestation
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Echinococcosis (B) Sparganosis (C) Paragonimiasis (D) Neurocysticercosis
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is not an oppounistic infection in renal transplant patients in early (1-6 month) period?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) CMV (B) Hepatitis B (C) Polyoma virus (D) Hepatitis C
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
B cell functions is tested by all of the following except?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) C H 50 count (B) Amount of Ig G (C) PPD testing (D) Cytokine
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following drugs act on nucleic acids except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Fluroquinolones (B) Linezolide (C) Rifampicin (D) Nalidixic acid
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All the following can be used to detect mutation, except:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Single strand conformational polymorphism (B) Ligase chain reaction (C) Polymerase chain reaction (D) DNA Sequencing
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A 52 year old female patient complains of pain in her abdomen. General examination reveals BMI 30 Kg/m2. X-ray examination reveals osteoporotic changes. Doctor suspects impaired absorption of calcium in this patient. All of the following could be the reason for this except:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Inositol hexaphosphate in cereals (B) High intake of oxalate (C) High concentrations of fatty acids in the intestinal lumen (D) Decreased iron intake
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following statements about extramedullary tumours are true except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) These can lead to brown sequard syndrome (B) Radicular pain is often prominent (C) Early sacral sensory loss occurs (D) Spastic weakness in the legs is early feature
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is a lung fluke ?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Clonorchis sinensis (B) Paragonimus westermani (C) Fasciolopsis buski (D) Schistosoma japonicum
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A 28-year-old woman with diabetes presents with lesions on her leg. They are not painful, and have a central depression and raised irregular margin. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) eruptive xanthomas (B) necrobiosis lipoidica diabeticorum (C) gangrene (D) staphylococcal infection
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following best describes the mechanism of action of Colchicine in Acute Gout?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Inhibition of chemotactic Factors (B) Tubulin binding and inhibition of leukocyte migration (C) Enhanced metabolism of Urate crystals (D) Enhanced excretion of Uric acid
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is not a component of SIRS?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Oral temperature >38degC (B) Urine output < lml/kg/hour (C) Respiratory rate >24/minute (D) Systolic blood pressure
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
PNH is associated with all of the following conditions, except :
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Aplastic anemia (B) Venous thrombosis (C) Iron deficiency anemia (D) Increased LAP scores
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
In which of the following arthritis erosions are not seen:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Rheumatoid arthritis (B) Systemic lupus erthematosus (SLE) (C) Psoriasis (D) Gout
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which one of the following molecules serve as the earliest marker in myocardial infarction
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Myoglobin (B) Troponin (C) HbA2 (D) CK MB
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A 45yr diabetic patient is found to be associated with Hyperiglyceridemia and elevated LDL.Which of the following vitamin can be indicated in this patients?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Thiamine (B) Riboflavin (C) Niacin (D) Pantothenic acid
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following drugs can precipitate Tacrolimus toxicity, except:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Gentamycin (B) Cisplatin (C) Vancomycin (D) Rifampicn
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
An 18-year-old woman visits her physician because of 3 weeks of malaise, 2 weeks of fever, and a sore throat. Physical examination shows pharyngeal infection with enlarged tonsils and a patchy, white exudate; enlarged, palpable anterior and posterior cervical, axillary, and inguinal lymph nodes; tenderness in the right upper quadrant; and minimal splenomegaly. Laboratory data show hemoglobin 14 g/dL; hematocrit 42%; platelets 380,000/mL; WBC 8500/mL, with 35% segmented neutrophils, 1% eosinophils, and 64% lymphocytes, of which 36% were atypical. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) infectious hepatitis (B) lymphocytic leukemia (C) infectious mononucleosis (D) Hodgkin's disease
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Probenecid does NOT decrease the renal excretion of the following drug:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Ketoprofen (B) Methotrexate (C) Rifampin (D) Penicillin
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
King&;s college criteria for ohotopic liver transplanation in acute liver failure (paracetamol Induced) include all of the following except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) pH<7-30 (B) PT>100s (C) Grade three encephalopathy (D) Serum bilimbin> 300 micromol\/L
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is not seen in Anterior mediastinum
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Thyroid tumour (B) Thymoma (C) Lymphoma (D) Neurogenic tumor
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following increases effect of warfarin except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Cimetidine (B) Disulfiram (C) Cotrimoxazole (D) Griseofulvin
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Chronic renal failure is often complicated by all of the following except?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Myopathy (B) Hemolytic uremic syndrome (C) Peripheral neuropathy (D) Ectopic calcification
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Features of superior vena cava syndrome are all except which of the following?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Facial swelling (B) Hoarseness (C) Aggravation of symptoms in sitting position (D) Syncope
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Management of typical febrile seizures include all the following except :
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Tepid sponging (B) Paracetamol and ibuprofen (C) Intermittent diazepam (D) Prophylactic phenobarbitone
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All the following agents may be used for the management of hypeensive crisis Except:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Furosemide (B) Nitroglyarine (C) Indapamide (D) Esmolal
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Platelet count is decreased in all of the following condition except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) H. S. Purpura (B) Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (C) Thrombotic thrombocytopenic pupura (D) Systemic lupus erythematosus
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is an indication for the use of corticosteroids?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Psychosis (B) Herpes simplex (C) Loffler's syndrome (D) Subacute thyroiditis
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A 65-year-old woman complains of recurrent episodes of sudden-onset dizziness and nausea. She notices an abrupt onset of a spinning sensation when rolling over or sitting up in bed. The symptoms last for 30 seconds and then completely resolve. She has no hearing change or other neurologic symptoms, and her physical examination is completely normal. A Dix-Hallpike maneuver reproduces her symptoms. Which of the following findings on vestibular testing favors the diagnosis of benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV) over central positional vertigo?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) no latency period (B) no fatigability (C) habituation occurs (D) mild vertigo
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following beta-lactam antibitotics can be safely used in a patient with a history of allergy to penicillins?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Aztreonam (B) Cefepime (C) Loracarbef (D) Ceftriaxone
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following enzymes can be described as DNA dependent RNA polymerase
What of the following is the right choice? (A) DNA polymerase I (B) Reverse transcriptase (C) Primase (D) Telomerase
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A 64-year-old woman presents with fatigue, and musculoskeletal symptoms. She reports of no headache, jaw discomfort, or visual disturbance. Her physical examination is normal, and laboratory testing reveals an elevated ESR of 75 mm/h. She is started on prednisone 10 mg/day and notices a dramatic improvement in her symptoms after 1 week. Which of the following are the most typical symptoms of this disorder?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) heliotrope rash (B) proximal muscle weakness (C) painful peripheral neuropathies (D) stiffness and pain of proximal muscles
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is NOT an action of glucagon?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Gluconeogenic (B) Lipolytic (C) Ketogenic (D) None of the above
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Lumbar sympathectomy can be recommended in all of the following except NOT RELATED SURGERY
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Hyperhydrosis (B) Causalgia (C) Buerger's disease (D) Erectile dysfunction
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following statements concerning sensorineural hearing loss in children with bacterial meningitis are TRUE?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) It occurs rarely (less than 5% of cases) (B) It occurs more commonly when Haemophilus influenza type B rather than Streptococcus pneumonia is the causative organism of the meningitis (C) Its onset often is late in the clinical course, after discontinuation of antimicrobial therapy (D) Prompt institution of antimicrobial therapy appears not to influence the incidence
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which one of the following is not advocated in the management of hepatic encephalopathy?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Oral Lactulose (B) I.V. Glucose drip (C) High protein diet more than 60 grams/day (D) If tests for blood in stool are positive then give colonic washout
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Amphotericin B (Fungizone) IV is given to a client with aspergillosis, a fungal infection. In order to prevent its side effects, the nurse anticipate administering which of the following prior, except?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Hydrocortisone. (B) Ketoconazole. (C) Diphenhydramine. (D) Meperidine.
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following drugs can be used for the prophylaxis of migraine except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Propranolol (B) Sumatriptan (C) Amitriptyline (D) Flunarizine
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is not a good source of vitamin D?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Fatty fish (B) Milk (C) Fish liver oils (D) Egg yolk
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Forced alkaline diuresis is effective in management of poisoning by which of the following agents:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Phenobarbitone (B) Lead (C) Iron (D) Organophosphates
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
In male patients, genital TB preferentially affects which of the following?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Epididymis (B) Orchitis (C) Prostatitis (D) Penis
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following are side effects of tacrolimus except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Nephrotoxicity (B) Ototoxicity (C) Neurotoxicity (D) Hepatotoxicity
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following sensation is preserved on the side of the lesion in Brown-Sequard syndrome: September 2005
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Vibration (B) Touch (C) Temperature (D) All of the above
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Statin induced myopathy is NOT exacerbated by which of the following drugs
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Nicotinic acid (B) Enalapril (C) Erythromycin (D) Clofibrate
The final answer is (B).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following drug acts at 50s ribosome:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Stremptomycin (B) Tetracycline (C) Quinpristin (D) Demeclocycline
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Among the following, which is the most effective antioxidant:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin C (C) Vitamin E (D) Vitamin K
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Drugs that have been found to be useful in compensated hea failure include all of the following except:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Na+ K+ ATPase inhibitors (B) Aldosterone antagonists (C) BNP analogue (D) Beta receptor antagonists
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following drugs is associated with untoward side effect of renal tubular damage
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Cisplatin (B) Steptozotocin (C) Methysergide (D) Cyclophosphamide
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following is associated with Bence Jones myeloma?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) y chain disease (B) a chain disease (C) X chain disease (D) p. chain disease
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following drug can cause cailage damage in children?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Cotrimoxazole (B) Penicillin (C) Ciprofloxacin (D) Metronidazole
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
The following that have significant drug interactions with digoxin except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Cholestyramine (B) Thiazide diuretics (C) Quinidine (D) Amlodipine
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Postural hypotension following Percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty (PTC
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Autonomic dysfunction (B) Retroperitoneal bleeding (C) Entry site bleed (D) All of the above
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A client is prescribed with Pentamidine (Pentam) IV for the treatment of Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia. Suddenly, the client develops a temperature of 101.5掳F. The nurse in charge knows that this sign would mostly indicate on which of the following?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) An overdosage of the medication. (B) The need for an additional dosage. (C) The client has developed another infection. (D) The client is experiencing the therapeutic effect of the medication.
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
A ten-year-old child with aggressive behavior and poor concentration is brought with presenting complaints of joint pain and reduced urinary output. Mother gives history of self-mutilative behavior stating that he tends to mutilate his fingers. Which of the following enzymes is likely to be deficient in this child?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) HGPase (B) Adenosine deaminase (C) APase (D) Acid maltase
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following statements about Bater&;s syndrome are true, except:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Genetic defect in transpo protein of distal tubule (B) Metabolic Alkalosis (C) Hypokalemia (D) Increase in urinary calcium
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
All of the following are Hepatotoxic except
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Erythromycin (B) Tetracycline (C) Choloroquine (D) Rifampicin
The final answer is (C).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of following is the most common antecedent infection associated with Guillain-Barre syndrome
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Mycoplasma (B) Epstein-Barr virus (C) Chlamydia infection (D) Campylobacter jejuni
The final answer is (D).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following protein can't have quaternary structure?
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Albumin (B) Immunoglobulin (C) Hemoglobulin (D) Collagen
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}
Which of the following conditions is associated with Hypothyroidism:
What of the following is the right choice? (A) Hoshimoto's Thyroiditis (B) Grave's Disease (C) Toxic Multinodular Goiter (D) Struma ovary
The final answer is (A).
{'task': 'Multi-choice Question'}

No dataset card yet

New: Create and edit this dataset card directly on the website!

Contribute a Dataset Card
Downloads last month
0
Add dataset card